House of Lords Business

Thursday 5 May 2016 at 11.00am

*Oral Questions, 30 minutes

*Lord Harries of Pentregarth to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to take forward the recommendations of the report Third Party Election Campaigning-Getting the Balance Right by Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts.

*Lord Oates to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effect of the national living wage on providers of social care.

*Baroness Doocey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to tackle banking fraud, including internet and telephone scams.

*Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the treatment of Afghan interpreters seeking to come to the United Kingdom, in the light of the death of Nangyalai Dawoodzai.

City of London Corporation (Open Spaces) Bill The Chairman of Committees to move that this House do agree with the order made by the Commons set out in their message of 3 May.

High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill The Chairman of Committees to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Select Committee to consider the High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill:

L Brabazon of Tara
L Freeman
L Jones of Cheltenham
B O’Cathain

 

L Plant of Highfield
L Walker of Gestingthorpe (Chairman)
L Young of Norwood Green

That the quorum of the Committee be four;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;

That the Report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;

That the order of appointment of the Committee remain in force notwithstanding the prorogation of Parliament.

Lord Bradshaw to move, as an amendment to the above motion, after "place;", insert "That the Committee have power to take advice from a technical expert;"

Lord Berkeley to move, as an amendment to the above motion, leave out ", if the Committee so wishes".

Lord Bradshaw to move that it be an Instruction to the Select Committee on the bill that they should be able to focus on petitions where substantial costs savings could be achieved.

Lord Berkeley to move that it be an Instruction to the Select Committee on the bill that they conduct their proceedings for as long as they think fit.

High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon to move that the following provisions shall apply in respect of the High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill:

(1) If a Bill in the same terms as those in which the High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill stood when it was brought to this House in this Session is brought to this House from the House of Commons in the next Session-

(a) the proceedings on the Bill in the next Session shall be pro forma in regard to every stage through which the Bill has passed in this Session;

(b) the Bill shall stand committed in the next Session to the select committee to which the Bill stood committed in this Session;

(c) the Standing Orders of the House applicable to the Bill, so far as complied with or dispensed with in Session 2013–14, Session 2014–15 or this Session, shall be deemed to have been complied with or (as the case may be) dispensed with in the next Session; and

(d) if there is outstanding any petition deposited against the Bill in accordance with an order of the House-

(i) any such petition shall be taken to be deposited against the Bill in the next Session and shall stand referred to the select committee to which the Bill stands committed in that Session; and

(ii) any minutes of evidence taken before the select committee on the Bill in this Session shall stand referred to the select committee on the Bill in the next Session.

(2) The Order of the House of 30 July 2013 relating to electronic deposit of documents shall apply in respect of a High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill introduced into the House of Commons in the next Session and subsequently brought up from that House as to a High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill introduced into the House of Commons in Session 2013–14.

Lord Keen of Elie intends to move the following two motions en bloc: but if any Lord objects the motions must be moved separately.

Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Code of Practice) Regulations 2016 Lord Keen of Elie to move that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 14 March be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016 Lord Keen of Elie to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 15 March be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

Crown Court (Recording) Order 2016 Lord Faulks to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 21 March be approved. Considered in Grand Committee on 27 April

House of Commons Members’ Fund Bill Committee [Lord Naseby]

Lord Naseby to move that the order of commitment be discharged.

Driving Instructors (Registration) Bill Third Reading [Earl Attlee]

Criminal Cases Review Commission (Information) Bill Third Reading [Lord Ramsbotham]

Road Traffic Act 1988 (Alcohol Limits) (Amendment) Bill [HL] Third Reading [Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe]

Armed Forces Bill Third Reading [Earl Howe]

Licensing Act 2003 (Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Licensing Hours) Order 2016 Lord Keen of Elie to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 12 April be approved.

Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth to move that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 13 April be approved.

Lord Lucas to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the case for a new generation of polytechnics to address the technical skills gap. (1½ hours)

Future Business 

Monday 9 May at 2.30pm

*Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy on the European Union granting market economy status to China.

*Lord Robathan to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will publish a list of organisations and individuals in public life, including members of both Houses of Parliament, who have previously urged that the United Kingdom should join the euro.

*Baroness Ludford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what retrospective checks they intend to make, if any, into the financial backgrounds of foreign citizens, predominantly from Russia and China, who were granted United Kingdom residence through Tier One Investor visas, in the light of the reductions in applications and acceptances since the introduction of prior money-laundering checks in 2015.

*Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether it is their continuing policy to deport failed unaccompanied asylum seekers on reaching 18 years of age.

†Procedure The Chairman of Committees to move that the Report from the Committee Ballot for oral question slots during recesses, Tabling oral questions, Introduction of private members’ bills (2nd Report, HL Paper 142) be agreed to.

The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Stowell of Beeston) to move that this House takes note of the report from the Leader’s Group on Governance, Governance of Domestic Committees in the House of Lords (HL Paper 81).

Tuesday 10 May at 2.30pm

*Lord Naseby to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have plans to undertake an urgent review into the financial sustainability of high street trade in England and Wales in the light of the growth of online retail and the increase in overhead costs for shops trading on the high street.

*Lord Vinson to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of net immigration continuing at over 300,000 people per year, and the latest Office for National Statistics projections indicating an increase in the United Kingdom population, including births, of 500,000 per year for the next six years, what plans they have to limit immigration and to build more hospitals, schools, housing and prisons to meet an increase in demand.

*Lord Addington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to placing a duty on all publicly funded and professional sporting bodies to co-operate actively in identifying and punishing anyone damaging the integrity of sport.

Topical oral question. Ballot to be drawn at 1pm on Friday 6 May.

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.30pm

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to move that the Grand Committee takes note of the National Health Service Trust Development Authority (Directions and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) Regulations 2016 (2016/214).

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to move that the Grand Committee takes note of the Care Quality Commission (Fees) (Reviews and Performance Assessments) Regulations 2016 (2016/249). 30th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Baroness King of Bow to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their current assessment of diversity in the British media. (1 hour)

Wednesday 11 May at 3.00pm

*Lord Holmes of Richmond to ask Her Majesty’s Government what the current economic and technological case is for continuing with Hinkley Point.

*Baroness Gardner of Parkes to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that carers employed by care service agencies provide the care for elderly, disabled and other people for which they are paid.

*Lord Wood of Anfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the scope and purposes of the involvement of United Kingdom security forces in military action in Yemen.

Topical oral question. Ballot opens at 3pm on Thursday 5 May, to be drawn at 1pm on Monday 9 May.

Thursday 12 May at 11.00am

*Lord Kinnock to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to emphasise the importance to citizens, particularly young people, of registering to vote to enable them to participate in the referendum on the United Kingdom’s membership of the European Union on 23 June.

*Baroness Sheehan to ask Her Majesty’s Government what evidence they have to support their claim that "pull factors" are responsible for the mass movement of people from the Middle East and North Africa in recent years.

*Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to alert the public to the dangers of alcohol and its causal links with hypertension, depression, Alzheimer’s and other forms of dementia.

Topical oral question. Ballot opens at 3pm on Friday 6 May, to be drawn at 1pm on Tuesday 10 May.

The full lists of Other Motions for Debate and Questions for Short Debate are available online daily. The list of all Questions for Short Debate currently tabled will next be printed on 9 May.

Select Committee Reports 

The dates on which the reports were published are in italics.

Lord Best to move that this House takes note of the Report from the Communications Committee Press Regulation: where are we now? (3rd Report, Session 2014–15, HL Paper 135). 23 March 2015

Baroness Morgan of Huyton to move that this House takes note of the Report from the Digital Skills Committee (Session 2014–15, HL Paper 111). 17 February 2015

Baroness Prashar to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee The EU Action Plan against migrant smuggling (4th Report, HL Paper 46). 3 November 2015

Baroness Scott of Needham Market to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee EU energy governance (6th Report, HL Paper 71). 18 December 2015

The Earl of Selborne to move that this House takes note of the Report from the Science and Technology Committee Genetically modified insects (1st Report, HL Paper 68). 17 December 2015

Lord Boswell of Aynho to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee The EU referendum and EU reform (9th Report, HL Paper 122). 30 March 2016

Lord Tugendhat to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee Europe in the world: Towards a more effective EU foreign and security strategy (8th Report, HL Paper 97). 16 February 2016

The Earl of Selborne to move that this House takes note of the Report from the Science and Technology Committee EU Membership and UK Science (2nd Report, HL Paper 127). 20 April 2016

Lord Boswell of Aynho to move that this House takes note of the Report from the European Union Committee The process of withdrawing from the European Union (11th Report, HL Paper 138). 4 May 2016

Other Motions for Debate 

Lord Saatchi to move that Standing Order 46 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with to allow any Bill in the form in which the Medical Innovation Bill [HL] was approved by this House and sent to the Commons on 23 January 2015 in the last Parliament to be taken through all its remaining stages on one day.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to move to resolve that this House concurs with resolution 75 of the United States Congress, resolution 2016/2529(RSP) of the European Parliament, the resolution of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and the recent declaration of the United States Secretary of State, John Kerry, that religious and ethnic minorities in Iraq and Syria are suffering genocide; and calls on Her Majesty’s Government to refer those resolutions to the United Nations Security Council with a view to conferring jurisdiction on the International Criminal Court or to having the Security Council establish an independent fact-finding commission of experts to investigate the allegations of genocide.

Motions relating to Delegated Legislation 

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to move that, in the light of the National Health Service (Mandate Requirements) Regulations 2016, this House regrets that, in setting the budget for NHS England for the next five years, the Government have made wholly unrealistic assumptions about the financial viability of the National Health Service thereby putting patient safety and quality of service at risk (SI 2016/51). 24th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Lord Grantchester to move that this House regrets that the Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme and Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2016 fail to determine the extent to which the scheme contributes to the United Kingdom’s target that 15 per cent of energy consumption is to come from renewable sources by 2020, and that the accompanying explanatory memorandum fails to provide sufficient information about the instrument’s policy objective and intended implementation (SI 2016/257). 29th Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Lord Beecham move that this House regrets that the Explanatory Memorandum accompanying the Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Surcharge) (Amendment) Order 2016 has not explained how the monies raised by the offender surcharge to date have been used and how successful collection has been; that there is insufficient evidence demonstrating how the scheme is currently operating; and that the Order will increase the level of the surcharge by five per cent in addition to reflecting inflation. 31st Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

Viscount Ridley to move that this House regrets that, in the light of the recent report by the Royal College of Physicians, Nicotine without smoke: Tobacco harm reduction, the Tobacco and Related Products Regulations 2016 will deter people from giving up smoking by the use of vaping products to the detriment of public health (SI 2016/507).

Questions for Short Debate 

Time limit 1 hour or 1½ hours.

Baroness Finlay of Llandaff to ask Her Majesty’s Government what actions they plan to take to relieve pressure on public services due to the consumption of alcohol. (11 November)

Lord Brabazon of Tara to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will seek an opt-out from provisions relating to e-cigarettes under Article 20 of the Tobacco Products Directive (2014/40/EU), coming into force in May 2016. (17 November)

Lord Wigley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the development of British–Argentinian relations during 2015. (24 November)

Lord Patel to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the financial sustainability of the five-year NHS plan. (1 December)

Lord Berkeley of Knighton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of recent NHS figures showing that 1,036 women and girls were treated for female genital mutilation during the period April to June 2015. (1 December)

Baroness Greengross to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to encourage people to work longer and be adequately re-trained in later life, as part of their goal to resolve the challenge of skill shortages in certain sectors of the economy. (15 December)

Baroness Hayman to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in supporting Sierra Leone to recover from the effects of the Ebola outbreak in West Africa. (21 December)

Lord Norton of Louth to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that civil servants who advise ministers are knowledgeable as to the role and processes of Parliament and the constitutional relationship between Parliament and the executive. (12 January)

Lord Mitchell to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve broadband quality in the United Kingdom. (13 January)

Lord Lingfield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to improve the educational attainment of boys of all ages at state schools. (19 January)

Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the accountability, diversity and governance of international standard-setting bodies such as the Financial Stability Board and the Basel Committee on Banking Regulation. (19 January)

Lord Marlesford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the review of the Muslim Brotherhood (HC 679), in particular its implications for the security of the United Kingdom. (20 January)

Baroness Corston to ask Her Majesty’s Government why they plan to close HMP Holloway. (21 January)

Lord Blencathra to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will ask HM Inspectorate of Constabulary to conduct an inquiry into the Metropolitan Police Service’s handling of historical sexual abuse allegations made by the person known as "Nick". (21 January)

Lord Allen of Kensington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to achieve closer working between Innovate UK, Research Councils UK, the Higher Education Funding Council for England and other UK funding bodies in order to improve UK competitiveness. (25 January)

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what actions they are taking to improve the testing, treatment and care of individuals with blood-borne viruses in prisons and secure establishments. (26 January)

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they are taking to ensure that those responsible for genocide and crimes against humanity against minorities in Syria and Iraq are brought to justice. (27 January)

Lord Leigh of Hurley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made on tackling tax avoidance and tax evasion in the United Kingdom. (27 January)

Baroness Donaghy to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that the needs and circumstances of the self-employed are fully taken into account when developing their policies on taxation, savings, employment and social security. (27 January)

Lord Popat to ask Her Majesty’s Government what impact the implementation of the recommendations of the report of the Select Committee on Small and Medium Sized Enterprises has had on encouraging firms to export (Session 2012–13, HL Paper 131). (27 January)

Baroness Barker to ask Her Majesty’s Government what the National Health Service is doing to meet the needs of lesbian, bisexual and transgender women. (28 January)

Lord Harris of Haringey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they are considering to enhance the independence and effectiveness of Healthwatch England and of local Healthwatch groups. (1 February)

Lord Boateng to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to reinstating the Department for International Development’s country programme in Burundi. (1 February)

Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to protect the natural resources of the occupied Palestinian territories. (2 February)

Baroness Randerson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of trends in the provision of bus services in England and the environmental impact of those trends. (3 February)

Baroness Doocey to ask the Leader of the House what systems are in place to monitor the quality of responses given by government departments to parliamentary written questions. (3 February)

Baroness Morris of Bolton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they have taken to help achieve social, economic, cultural and political parity for women in the United Kingdom. (4 February)

Lord Willoughby de Broke to ask Her Majesty’s Government why the Rural Payments Agency has failed to make payments to qualifying farmers within the timetable set out by ministers. (8 February)

Lord O’Shaughnessy to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the role of schools in promoting social integration. (8 February)

Baroness Humphreys to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the contribution of bilingualism and multilingualism to the enrichment of communities in the United Kingdom. (8 February)

Baroness McGregor-Smith to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the issues faced by black and minority ethnic people in the workplace in Britain. (9 February)

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made regarding the political situation in Turkey. (9 February)

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the benefits of anaerobic digestion, including its contribution to the United Kingdom economy in general, in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, in enhancing farm resilience, and in improving soil condition. (9 February)

Lord Grantchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to reform the Pet Travel Scheme in the light of evidence of abuse. (10 February)

The Earl of Glasgow to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the case for a hub airport in the United Kingdom, and where it should be located. (10 February)

Lord Watson of Invergowrie to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of their proposal to prevent civil society organisations from objecting to violations of the School Admissions Code, what assessment they have made of the extent to which compliance with that Code is monitored and enforced. (10 February)

Lord Oates to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will provide funding to allow the construction of a memorial to enslaved Africans in Hyde Park. (11 February)

Baroness Hollins to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in tackling the rate of premature deaths among people with a learning disability. (22 February)

Lord Flight to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to support the private rental market to meet the country’s housing needs. (22 February)

Baroness Harris of Richmond to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assistance they are providing to those affected by the recent flooding in the north of England. (22 February)

Baroness Thomas of Winchester to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will take steps to promote the benefits of hydrotherapy for certain long-term progressive conditions, and for rehabilitation after stroke or injury. (22 February)

Baroness Sheehan to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to make it easier for unaccompanied asylum-seeking children with relatives in the United Kingdom to enter the country. (24 February)

Lord Mawson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effectiveness of NHS Property Services in contributing to integrated models of primary health care. (25 February)

Lord Loomba to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to ensure that their aid strategy is focused on those countries and regions where needs are greatest. (25 February)

Baroness Cox to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made to the government of Sudan regarding offences against civilians in Blue Nile and South Kordofan by government forces. (29 February)

Lord Tyler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they have taken to make data about meetings between ministers and external organisations more consistent, easily accessible and easily searchable; and whether they have plans to make regulations on that subject under section 2(5) of the Transparency of Lobbying, Non-party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Act 2014. (29 February)

Lord Young of Cookham to ask Her Majesty’s Government what actions they are taking to reduce the incidence of smoking-related diseases. (1 March)

Baroness Hooper to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy towards the Pacific Alliance. (2 March)

Lord Farmer to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to deliver the Life Chances Strategy to transform the lives of the most disadvantaged people in Britain, as outlined by the Prime Minister on 11 January. (2 March)

Lord Hussain to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the situation in Sudan in the light of the threat posed by Islamic extremists in the surrounding countries. (2 March)

Lord Lester of Herne Hill to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to introduce legislation to give effect to the recommendations made by the report of the Independent Commission on Freedom of Information. (3 March)

Baroness Suttie to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their current political strategy towards Tunisia and what plans they have to develop further economic, security and cultural relations with that country, particularly in the light of the situation in Libya. (3 March)

Lord Hain to ask Her Majesty’s Government what additional steps are being taken to address the proposals in official reports since 2009, and the Stormont House Agreement, on Northern Ireland’s past. (7 March)

Lord Sheikh to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the United Kingdom’s bilateral relationship with Kazakhstan and its bid to secure a non-permanent seat on the UN Security Council. (10 March)

Lord Stevenson of Balmacara to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they propose to take to ensure that providers of financial services act at all times under a duty to achieve their customers’ best interests, so as to reduce the need for regulatory intervention, prevent future mis-selling, and speed up culture change in the financial sector. (11 March)

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will review the extent to which the Competition and Markets Authority, in meeting its objective of promoting competition, is doing so "for the benefit of consumers", as required in section 25(3) of the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013. (11 March)

Lord Purvis of Tweed to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to improve the nutrition of women and children in developing countries. (15 March)

Baroness Hooper to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the relationship between the British Overseas Territories and the European Union. (15 March)

Lord Kerslake to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve the quality and provision of care to those with dementia living at home. (16 March)

Lord Bilimoria to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the contribution of chartered institutes to the United Kingdom’s economy and competitiveness. (17 March)

Lord Hunt of Chesterton to ask the Chairman of Committees what plans the House has to provide newly appointed peers with training about the legislative process and how best to hold the Government to account; and whether such plans could include refresher courses for longer-standing peers. (21 March)

Lord Colwyn to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will consider leaving out activity targets when developing the new dental contract. (14 April)

Viscount Waverley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made with the Exporting is Great and the Overseas Business Network initiatives. (18 April)

Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the prospect of saving lives through better and specialist stroke acute care services. (18 April)

Baroness Gould of Potternewton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to extend civil partnerships to heterosexual couples. (20 April)

Questions for Written Answer 

Tabled on 4 May and due for answer by 18 May.

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government how the governance arrangements put in place to oversee the development of Sustainability and Transformation Plans will ensure appropriate accountability to Parliament for decisions made.   HL8176

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what form of delegation from Clinical Commissioning Groups is being made to ensure appropriate governance in relation to Sustainability and Transformation Plans.   HL8177

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what formal public consultation will need to take place before Sustainability and Transformation Plans are submitted to NHS England by 30 June.   HL8178

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what formal public consultation will need to take place when Sustainability and Transformation Plans are given approval by NHS England.
   HL8179

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what role local authorities will play in the development of Sustainability and Transformation Plans other than through membership of Health and Wellbeing Boards.   HL8180

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the volume of advice given by community pharmacists to patients that is not covered by a commissioned services contract.   HL8181

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the long-term protections in place for the monies granted under the Cotonou Convention in the 11th European Development Fund.   HL8182

Lord Mendelsohn to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to legislate to introduce voting thresholds that empower shareholders in the operations of public companies in relation to executive pay.   HL8183

Lord Mendelsohn to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the initiative at Woodford Investment Management to publish monthly all the costs that investors pay.   HL8184

Lord Mendelsohn to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to take steps to encourage fund managers to take research costs out of their management fees, rather than deducting those costs through additional fees.   HL8185

Lord Mendelsohn to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of whether the level of fund management fees charged to consumers reflects a competitive market, in the light of the variable performance of such funds.   HL8186

Lord Mendelsohn to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to legislate to ensure that all fees charged to pensioners by fund managers are made publicly available monthly, including transaction and research costs and all other costs that investors bear.   HL8187

Lord Mendelsohn to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they track the performance of the fund management industry; and if so, whether they have identified any examples where managers have been able to reduce costs and passed those reductions on to investors.   HL8188

Lord Tebbit to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon on 3 May (HL7756), in what manner they ensure that cyclists pay fines imposed by fixed penalty notices.   HL8189

Baroness Afshar to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the long-term impact of the introduction of SAT exams on vulnerable children.   HL8190

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of recent military attacks by ISIS on the Nineveh Plain Forces (NPF) at Telliskuf; what political and military assistance they are giving to the NPF; and what assessment they have made of the NPF’s objectives.   HL8191

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the campaign by the Syriac Military Council and its militia in recapturing territory, including Assyrian villages, from ISIS.   HL8192

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the visit in January of British and French diplomats and American representatives to meet the Syriac coalition, what conclusions they have drawn about the military needs of that coalition.   HL8193

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the legal advice given by the Attorney General in Northern Ireland that genocide is being committed against Christian and other minorities in Iraq and Syria.   HL8194

Lord Berkeley to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon on 4 May (HL7877), why they have not specified as part of their sustainability policy for HS2 the use of sustainable aggregates in the design of structures.   HL8195

Baroness Byford to ask Her Majesty’s Government, of the 1,103 claims to the Flood Recovery Fund made by farmers in Cumbria, Northumberland, Lancashire, Yorkshire, County Durham and Greater Manchester, (1) who is responsible for approving those claims, (2) how many have been paid, and (3) what is the total value of those claims.   HL8196

Baroness Byford to ask Her Majesty’s Government why processing claims to the Flood Recovery Fund have been delayed, and when they estimate that the processing of such claims will be completed. 
   HL8197

Baroness Deech to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact on charities operating in Gaza of the freezing of financial transfers to them owing to the orders of the Palestinian Authority to Palestinian banks.   HL8198

Baroness Lister of Burtersett to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon on 25 April (HL7517), what is the timescale for the forthcoming review of British nationality law; and whether that review, and subsequent changes to citizenship legislation, will include the position of those of British Overseas Territories descent born before 1 July 2006 whose unmarried fathers automatically gained full British citizenship under the British Overseas Territories Act 2014.    HL8199

Baroness Randerson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the terms of the review of HS2 being undertaken by Sir Jeremy Heywood; and when that review is expected to conclude.   HL8200

Baroness Suttie to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made to the government of Azerbaijan about the case of Ilga Mammadov.   HL8201

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether parity of esteem as established in the Belfast Agreement 1998 applies to people who live in the Republic of Ireland.   HL8202

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether parity of esteem as established in the Belfast Agreement 1998 applies to (1) people temporarily residing in Northern Ireland, and if so for how long such people have to live there for parity of esteem to apply; and (2) people who live outside Northern Ireland but work in the province.   HL8203

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the concept of parity of esteem in the Belfast Agreement 1998 means that people living in Northern Ireland are subject to more parity of esteem than anywhere else in the UK; and if not, why not.   HL8204

Lord Patten to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many single line tracks there are on passenger lines within a 120 mile radius of all London rail stations; and what they are.   HL8205

Lord Patten to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Gardiner of Kimble on 25 April (HL7529), whether badger predation on hedgehogs is increasing or decreasing. 
   HL8206

Baroness Nye to ask Her Majesty’s Government what representations they have made to the new government in Burma about the opening of a UNHCR office in that country.   HL8207

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with the BBC World Service regarding the proposal to move the Chinese Language Service to Hong Kong.   HL8208

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy to counter misinformation and censorship from Russia and China and what assessment they have made of how the relocation of the BBC Chinese Service to Hong Kong fits with that strategy, given the rise in Chinese intervention in freedoms in Hong Kong.   HL8209

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have been informed of any plans by the BBC to move the Russian Service to Moscow.   HL8210

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the impact on the editorial independence of the BBC Chinese Service of its potential relocation to Hong Kong.   HL8211

Questions unanswered after 10 working days 

21 March (6 April)

HL7262 Lord Ahmed [HO]

11 April (25 April)

HL7498 Baroness Wolf of Dulwich [BIS]

HL7499 Baroness Wolf of Dulwich [BIS]

12 April (26 April)

HL7575 Lord Falconer of Thoroton [MoJ]

13 April (27 April)

HL7605 Lord Roberts of Llandudno [HO]

18 April (3 May)

HL7694 Baroness Berridge [HO]

Number of questions allocated to each department which are unanswered after 10 working days.

[BIS] 2

[HO] 3

[MoJ] 1

     

Bills in Progress 

 

Type of Bill

To be considered

Waiting for Second Reading

   

Chancel Repairs [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Assisted Dying [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Conscientious Objection (Medical Activities) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

European Union Citizens (Electoral Rights) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Divorce (Financial Provision) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Cohabitation Rights [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Referendums (Local Authority Governance) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

European Union (Information, etc.) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Medical Innovation [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Welfare of Cats (Breeding and Sale) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Armed Forces Deployment (Royal Prerogative) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Automatic Electoral Registration [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Referendums (Franchise) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Right to Die at Home [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Polling Day (Saturday) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Veterinary Nurses (Protection of Title) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Welfare of Women (Fertility Treatments) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Carers (Leave Entitlement) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Duchy of Cornwall [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Bat Habitats Regulation [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Rehabilitation of Offenders (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Student Fees (Qualifying Persons) (England) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Equality Act 2010 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

International Development (Population Dynamics) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Regulation of Health and Social Care Professions Etc. [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Bread and Flour Regulations (Folic Acid) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Natural Environment [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee

   

Faversham Oyster Fishery Company [HL]

Private

 

New Southgate Cemetery [HL]

Private

 

Committed to a Select Committee

   

High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands)

Government

 

Committed to a Committee of the Whole House

   

Property Boundaries (Resolution of Disputes) [HL] (Queen’s and Prince of Wales’s Consents to be signified)

Private Member’s

 

Succession to Peerages [HL] (Queen’s Consent to be signified)

Private Member’s

 

Advertising of Prostitution (Prohibition) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Mesothelioma (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Planning (Subterranean Development) [HL] (Queen’s Consent to be signified)

Private Member’s

 

Direct Planning (Pilot) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Age of Criminal Responsibility [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Public Advocate [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Gambling (Categorisation and Use of B2 Gaming Machines) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

House of Commons Members’ Fund

Private Member’s

5 May

Waiting for Report

   

Online Safety [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Constitutional Convention [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Council Tax Valuation Bands [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Waiting for Third Reading

   

Airports Act 1986 (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Criminal Cases Review Commission (Information)

Private Member’s

5 May

Road Traffic Act 1988 (Alcohol Limits) (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

5 May

Driving Instructors (Registration)

Private Member’s

5 May

Armed Forces (Scottish Legislative Consent Motion passed)

Government

5 May

Haberdashers’ Aske’s Charity [HL]

Private

 

Sent to the Commons

   

Accessible Sports Grounds [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Arbitration and Mediation Services (Equality) [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Regulation of Political Opinion Polling [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Access to Palliative Care [HL]

Private Member’s

 

Returned to the Commons with Amendments

   

Energy [HL]

Government

 

Returned to the Commons with Reasons and Amendments

   

Immigration (Welsh Legislative Consent Motions passed)

Government

 

Housing and Planning (Welsh and Northern Irish Legislative Consent Motions passed, Welsh Legislative Consent Motion rejected)

Government

 

Affirmative Instruments in Progress 

The Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee has drawn attention to certain instruments in the reports indicated

 

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

To be considered

Waiting for consideration by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

   

Draft West Midlands Combined Authority Order 2016

   

Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016

   

Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) Order 2016

   

Considered in Grand Committee and Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

   

Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Code of Practice) Regulations 2016

 

5 May

Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016

 

5 May

Draft Crown Court (Recording) Order 2016

 

5 May

Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

   

Draft Hunting Act 2004 (Exempt Hunting) (Amendment) Order 2015

7th Report

 

Draft Building Societies (Floating Charges and Other Provisions) Order 2016 (20th Report from the JCSI)

   

Draft Licensing Act 2003 (Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Licensing Hours) Order 2016

 

5 May

Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016

 

5 May

Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2016

   

Negative Instruments 

Instruments reported by the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

 

Praying time expires

To be considered

24th Report

   

National Health Service (Mandate Requirements) Regulations 2016

16 March

 

   

29th Report

   

Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme and Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2016

28 April

 

   

30th Report

   

Care Quality Commission (Fees) (Reviews and Performance Assessments) Regulations 2016

25 April

10 May

Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) Order 2016

6 May

 

   

31st Report

   

Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Surcharge) (Amendment) Order 2016

13 May

 

Social Housing Rents (Exceptions and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2016

13 May

 

   

Instrument not reported by the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

   

National Health Service Trust Development Authority (Directions and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) Regulations 2016

25 April

10 May

Tobacco and Related Products Regulations 2016

10 June

 

Retirement 

The following member of the House has given notice of her intention to retire.

 

Date of retirement

 

Baroness Perry of Southwark

26 May

 

Committees 

Unless otherwise indicated, Committees meet in the Lords’ rooms in the Committee Corridor as indicated in the daily broadsheet. Only the next meeting of each Committee is listed below. Further details of these meetings, and of planned further meetings, may be found in the House of Lords Committees Weekly Bulletin.

Thursday 5 May

   

European Union

Internal Market Sub-Committee

10.00am

Monday 9 May

   

European Union

Select Committee

4.00pm

Tuesday 10 May

   

European Union

Justice Sub-Committee

10.30am

Economic Affairs

Select Committee

3.30pm

Palace of Westminster

Joint Committee

3.30pm

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny

Select Committee

3.45pm

Wednesday 11 May

   

European Union

Energy and Environment Sub-Committee

10.30am

European Union

Home Affairs Sub-Committee

10.30am

Human Rights

Joint Committee

3.00pm

Statutory Instruments

Joint Committee

3.45pm

Minutes of Proceedings of Wednesday 4 May 2016 

The House met at 3.00pm.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Peterborough.

1 Royal Assent The Lord Speaker notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:

Enterprise Act 2016

c 12

Northern Ireland (Stormont Agreement and Implementation Plan) Act 2016

c 13

Bank of England and Financial Services Act 2016

c 14

Trade Union Act 2016

c 15

Transport for London Act 2016

c i

Select Committee Report

2 Human Rights 
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Appointment of the Chair of the Equality and Human Rights Commission. (3rd Report, HL Paper 145)

Private Business

3 Haberdashers’ Aske’s Charity Bill [HL] The bill was reported from the Unopposed Bill Committee with an amendment.

Public Business

4 Poverty programmes: audit A question was asked by Lord Bird and answered by Lord Freud.

5 Railways: open access applications A question was asked by Lord Bradshaw and answered by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon.

6 Apprenticeships A question was asked by Lord Lennie and answered by Baroness Neville-Rolfe.

7 Jan Böhmermann A question was asked by Lord Robathan and answered by Baroness Anelay of St Johns.

8 Faversham Oyster Fishery Company Bill [HL] The Chairman of Committees moved that this House resolves that the promoters of the Faversham Oyster Fishery Company Bill [HL], which was originally introduced in this House on 25 January 2016, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 150A (Suspension of bills). The motion was agreed to and a message was sent to the Commons.

9 Haberdashers’ Aske’s Charity Bill [HL] The Chairman of Committees moved that this House resolves that the promoters of the Haberdashers’ Aske’s Charity Bill [HL], which was originally introduced in this House on 25 January 2016, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 150A (Suspension of bills). The motion was agreed to and a message was sent to the Commons.

10 New Southgate Cemetery Bill [HL] The Chairman of Committees moved that this House resolves that the promoters of the New Southgate Cemetery Bill [HL], which was originally introduced in this House on 25 January 2016, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 150A (Suspension of bills). The motion was agreed to and a message was sent to the Commons.

11 Housing and Planning Bill The bill was returned from the Commons on Tuesday 3 May with reasons and amendments. The Commons reasons and amendments were printed in accordance with Standing Order 50(2) (HL Bill 121). The Commons amendments and reasons were considered forthwith.

Motion A Lords amendment 1 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 1A to 1C in lieu were agreed to.

Motion B Lords amendments 9 and 10 were not insisted on. Lords amendment 10B to Commons amendment 10A in lieu was agreed to (see division 1) and Commons amendment 10A, as amended, was agreed to.

Motion C Lords amendment 37 was not insisted on.

Motion D Lords amendment 47 was not insisted on and Lords amendments 47B and 47C in lieu were agreed to (see division 2).

Motion E Lords amendment 54 was not insisted on.

Motion F Lords amendment 55 was not insisted on.

Motion G Lords amendment 57 was not insisted on.

Motion H Lords amendment 58 was not insisted on.

Motion J Lords amendment 97 was not insisted on, Commons amendment 97A in lieu was disagreed to and Lords amendment 97B in lieu was agreed to (see division 3).

Motion K Lords amendment 108 was insisted on (see division 4).

Motion L Lords amendment 109 was not insisted on and Lords amendment 109B in lieu was agreed to.

Motion M Lords amendment 110 was insisted on (see division 5).

Motion N Commons amendment 111A was agreed to.

Motion P Commons amendment 184A was agreed to.

A Committee was appointed to propose reasons. The following Lords were members of the Committee:

Lord Krebs 
Baroness Parminter 
Baroness Williams of Trafford

The Committee proposed the following reason for insisting on Lords amendment 108:

"Because the amendment makes a necessary contribution to meeting our legally-binding greenhouse gas targets and saving energy costs to occupants."

and the following reason for insisting on Lords amendment 110:

"Because drainage systems for surface water should be sustainable."

The reasons were agreed to and the bill was returned to the Commons with reasons and amendments.

12 Personal Independent Payment: mobility criterion Baroness Thomas of Winchester moved to resolve that this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to hold urgent talks with Disability Rights UK and the Disability Benefits Consortium to identify a mobility criterion in the Personal Independence Payment "moving around" assessment which is fairer than the current 20 metre distance, in the light of the impact on reassessed disabled claimants and the resulting large number of successful appeals. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 8.22pm until Thursday 5 May at 11.00am.

David Beamish

Clerk of the Parliaments

Papers 

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instruments Withdrawn

The following instruments, laid before the House on 14 April, were withdrawn:

1 Draft Pubs Code etc. Regulations 2016.

2 Draft Pubs Code (Fees, Costs and Financial Penalties) Regulations 2016.

Paper not subject to Parliamentary Proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Assembly (Reduction of Numbers) Bill and Explanatory Memorandum, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998.

Divisions on 4 May 2016 

Housing and Planning Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Kerslake moved Motion B1, as an amendment to Motion B, at end to insert ", and do propose Amendment 10B as an amendment to Amendment 10A:

10B Line 10, at end insert:

"( ) If a local authority so wishes, and can demonstrate a need for other kinds of low cost home ownership in its area, the authority may meet part or all of the starter homes requirement through the delivery of alternative forms of affordable home ownership.""

The House divided:

Contents 272

Not-contents 212

Contents

Addington, L.

Adebowale, L.

Adonis, L.

Afshar, B.

Ahmed, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Alli, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Bakewell, B.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Beith, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bichard, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Blackstone, B.

Blood, B.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.

Bradley, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Brennan, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Bruce of Bennachie, L.

Burnett, L.

Burt of Solihull, B.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Cameron of Dillington, L. [Teller]

Campbell of Pittenweem, L.

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Cashman, L.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Corston, B.

Cotter, L.

Coussins, B.

Craig of Radley, L.

Cromwell, L.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Darling of Roulanish, L.

Davidson of Glen Clova, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Dholakia, L.

Donaghy, B.

Doocey, B.

Dubs, L.

Dykes, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Falconer of Thoroton, L.

Falkland, V.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Featherstone, B.

Foster of Bath, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Goddard of Stockport, L.

Golding, B.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Greenway, L.

Grender, B.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Hain, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hannay of Chiswick, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haughey, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.

Hollick, L.

Hollins, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Hutton of Furness, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janke, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Jowell, B.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerslake, L. [Teller]

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kinnoull, E.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Kramer, B.

Krebs, L.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Leitch, L.

Lennie, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lisvane, L.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mallalieu, B.

Manzoor, B.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Maxton, L.

Meacher, B.

Mendelsohn, L.

Mitchell, L.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy of Torfaen, L.

Myners, L.

Newby, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northover, B.

Nye, B.

Oates, L.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Ouseley, L.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parekh, L.

Parminter, B.

Pendry, L.

Peterborough, Bp.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prescott, L.

Primarolo, B.

Prosser, B.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Quin, B.

Quirk, L.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Rebuck, B.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Richard, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sandwich, E.

Sawyer, L.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Sharkey, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sheehan, B.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Simon, V.

Singh of Wimbledon, L.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Soley, L.

Somerset, D.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stern, B.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Strasburger, L.

Stunell, L.

Suttie, B.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Touhig, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnbull, L.

Tyler, L.

Uddin, B.

Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Walpole, L.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Winston, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Aberdare, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Altmann, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arbuthnot of Edrom, L.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor, V.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Balfe, L.

Barker of Battle, L.

Berridge, B.

Bew, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Borwick, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Boyce, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Bridges of Headley, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L.

Browning, B.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Callanan, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colwyn, L.

Condon, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cormack, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

Dannatt, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dunlop, L.

Eames, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Elton, L.

Emerton, B.

Empey, L.

Evans of Bowes Park, B.

Fairfax of Cameron, L.

Fall, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Fellowes, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Finn, B.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Gardiner of Kimble, L. [Teller]

Garel-Jones, L.

Geddes, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Goldie, B.

Goschen, V.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Greengross, B.

Hague of Richmond, L.

Hailsham, V.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hanham, B.

Harding of Winscombe, B.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.

Hayward, L.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Higgins, L.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jones of Birmingham, L.

Jopling, L.

Kakkar, L.

Keen of Elie, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lansley, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lingfield, L.

Liverpool, E.

Lothian, M.

Lucas, L.

Luce, L.

Lupton, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McIntosh of Pickering, B.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Mancroft, L.

Marlesford, L.

Maude of Horsham, L.

Mobarik, B.

Montrose, D.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newlove, B.

Northbrook, L.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Neill of Gatley, L.

O’Shaughnessy, L.

Palmer, L.

Patel, L.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Pidding, B.

Plumb, L.

Polak, L.

Popat, L.

Porter of Spalding, L.

Prior of Brampton, L.

Rawlings, B.

Redfern, B.

Ribeiro, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Robathan, L.

Rock, B.

Rogan, L.

Rotherwick, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

St John of Bletso, L.

Scott of Bybrook, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selsdon, L.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shinkwin, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Hindhead, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stirrup, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Stroud, B.

Suri, L.

Swinfen, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Trees, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Watkins of Tavistock, B.

Wei, L.

Wellington, D.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Willetts, L.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Young of Cookham, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Housing and Planning Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Kerslake moved amendment D1, as an amendment to Motion D, at end to insert ", and do propose Amendments 47B and 47C in lieu:

47B Page 31, line 35, at end insert:

"( ) If a local housing authority so wishes, and the Secretary of State agrees, the Secretary of State shall enter into an agreement with that authority whereby it shall retain such part of the payment referred to in section 67(1) as may be required to fund the provision of a new affordable home."

47C Page 32, line 2, at end insert:

"( ) If a local housing authority can demonstrate to the Secretary of State, whether by reference to its local housing plan or otherwise, that there is a particular need in its area for social housing, the authority shall retain such part of the payment referred to in section 67(1) as may be required to fund the provision of a new dwelling to be let as social housing on terms (as to tenure, rent or otherwise) which are similar to those on which the old dwelling was let.""

The House divided:

Contents 275

Not-contents 219

Contents

Addington, L.

Adebowale, L.

Adonis, L.

Afshar, B.

Ahmed, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Alli, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Bakewell, B.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Beith, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bichard, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Billingham, B.

Blackstone, B.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.

Bradley, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Brennan, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Bruce of Bennachie, L.

Burnett, L.

Burt of Solihull, B.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Campbell of Pittenweem, L.

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Cashman, L.

Chandos, V.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Corston, B.

Cotter, L.

Coussins, B.

Crawley, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Darling of Roulanish, L.

Davidson of Glen Clova, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Dholakia, L.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Doocey, B.

Dubs, L.

Dykes, L. [Teller]

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Emerton, B.

Falkland, V.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Featherstone, B.

Foster of Bath, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Fox, L.

Gale, B.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Goddard of Stockport, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grantchester, L.

Grender, B.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hain, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hannay of Chiswick, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haughey, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hollick, L.

Hollins, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Hutton of Furness, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janke, B.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Jowell, B.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerslake, L. [Teller]

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Kramer, B.

Krebs, L.

Laird, L.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Leitch, L.

Lennie, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

McAvoy, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mallalieu, B.

Manzoor, B.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Maxton, L.

Meacher, B.

Mendelsohn, L.

Mitchell, L.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy of Torfaen, L.

Myners, L.

Newby, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northover, B.

Nye, B.

Oates, L.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Ouseley, L.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parekh, L.

Parminter, B.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prescott, L.

Primarolo, B.

Prosser, B.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Quin, B.

Quirk, L.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Razzall, L.

Rebuck, B.

Redesdale, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rennard, L.

Richard, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sandwich, E.

Sawyer, L.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Sharkey, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sheehan, B.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Simon, V.

Singh of Wimbledon, L.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Somerset, D.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Strasburger, L.

Stunell, L.

Suttie, B.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turnbull, L.

Tyler, L.

Uddin, B.

Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watkins of Tavistock, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Watts, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wills, L.

Winston, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Aberdare, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Altmann, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arbuthnot of Edrom, L.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor, V.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Balfe, L.

Barker of Battle, L.

Berridge, B.

Bew, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blackwell, L.

Blencathra, L.

Borwick, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Bridges of Headley, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Callanan, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colville of Culross, V.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cormack, L.

Courtown, E.

Craig of Radley, L.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Cromwell, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Denham, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dunlop, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Evans of Bowes Park, B.

Fairfax of Cameron, L.

Fall, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Fellowes, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Finn, B.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Gardiner of Kimble, L. [Teller]

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Garel-Jones, L.

Geddes, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Goldie, B.

Goschen, V.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Greengross, B.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hague of Richmond, L.

Hailsham, V.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hanham, B.

Harding of Winscombe, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Hayward, L.

Henley, L.

Heseltine, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Higgins, L.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jones of Birmingham, L.

Jopling, L.

Kakkar, L.

Kalms, L.

Keen of Elie, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kinnoull, E.

Kirkham, L.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lansley, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lingfield, L.

Liverpool, E.

Lothian, M.

Lucas, L.

Luce, L.

Lupton, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McGregor-Smith, B.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Mancroft, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Maude of Horsham, L.

Mobarik, B.

Montrose, D.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newlove, B.

Northbourne, L.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Neill of Gatley, L.

O’Shaughnessy, L.

Patel, L.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Peterborough, Bp.

Pidding, B.

Plumb, L.

Polak, L.

Popat, L.

Porter of Spalding, L.

Prior of Brampton, L.

Rawlings, B.

Redfern, B.

Ribeiro, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Robathan, L.

Rock, B.

Rogan, L.

Rotherwick, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

Saatchi, L.

St John of Bletso, L.

Scott of Bybrook, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shinkwin, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Skelmersdale, L.

Slim, V.

Smith of Hindhead, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stirrup, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Stroud, B.

Suri, L.

Swinfen, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Trees, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Waldegrave of North Hill, L.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wellington, D.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Willetts, L.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Young of Cookham, L.

Young of Graffham, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Housing and Planning Bill

Division No. 3

Baroness Parminter moved amendment J1, as an amendment to Motion J, to leave out from "97" to end and insert ", do disagree with the Commons in their Amendment 97A, and do propose Amendment 97B in lieu:

After Clause 128

97B Insert the following new Clause: Neighbourhood right of appeal.

The House divided:

Contents 248

Not-contents 214

Contents

Addington, L.

Adonis, L.

Ahmed, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Alli, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.

Bakewell, B.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Beith, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Blackstone, B.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.

Bradley, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Bruce of Bennachie, L.

Burnett, L.

Burt of Solihull, B.

Campbell of Pittenweem, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Chandos, V.

Christopher, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clarke of Hampstead, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Corston, B.

Cotter, L.

Coussins, B.

Craig of Radley, L.

Crawley, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Darling of Roulanish, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Dholakia, L.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Dykes, L.

Elder, L.

Falkland, V.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Featherstone, B.

Foster of Bath, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Fox, L.

Gale, B.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Goddard of Stockport, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grender, B.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Grocott, L.

Hain, L.

Hameed, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haughey, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hollick, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Humphreys, B. [Teller]

Hunt of Chesterton, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janke, B.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Birmingham, L.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Jowell, B.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerslake, L.

Kestenbaum, L.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Kramer, B.

Krebs, L.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Lennie, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Levy, L.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Listowel, E.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mallalieu, B.

Manzoor, B.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Maxton, L.

Mitchell, L.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy of Torfaen, L.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northover, B.

Nye, B.

Oates, L.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prescott, L.

Primarolo, B.

Prosser, B.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Razzall, L.

Rebuck, B.

Redesdale, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rennard, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

St John of Bletso, L.

Sawyer, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Sharkey, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sheehan, B.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Simon, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Strasburger, L.

Stunell, L.

Suttie, B.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Tyler, L.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watkins of Tavistock, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Watts, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wills, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Young of Hornsey, B.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Aberdare, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Altmann, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arbuthnot of Edrom, L.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor, V.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Balfe, L.

Barker of Battle, L.

Berridge, B.

Bew, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blackwell, L.

Blencathra, L.

Borwick, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Bridges of Headley, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Callanan, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chadlington, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chester, Bp.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colville of Culross, V.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cormack, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Cromwell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Deighton, L.

Denham, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dunlop, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Evans of Bowes Park, B.

Fairfax of Cameron, L.

Fall, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Finn, B.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Gardiner of Kimble, L. [Teller]

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Garel-Jones, L.

Geddes, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Goldie, B.

Goschen, V.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Greengross, B.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hague of Richmond, L.

Hailsham, V.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Harding of Winscombe, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Hayward, L.

Henley, L.

Heseltine, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jopling, L.

Kakkar, L.

Kalms, L.

Keen of Elie, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lansley, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Liverpool, E.

Livingston of Parkhead, L.

Lothian, M.

Lucas, L.

Luce, L.

Lupton, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McGregor-Smith, B.

McIntosh of Pickering, B.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Maude of Horsham, L.

Mobarik, B.

Montrose, D.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newlove, B.

Northbrook, L.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

O’Neill of Gatley, L.

O’Shaughnessy, L.

Patel, L.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Pidding, B.

Plumb, L.

Polak, L.

Popat, L.

Porter of Spalding, L.

Prior of Brampton, L.

Rawlings, B.

Redfern, B.

Ribeiro, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Robathan, L.

Rock, B.

Rogan, L.

Rotherwick, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

Saatchi, L.

Scott of Bybrook, B.

Seccombe, B.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shinkwin, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Hindhead, L.

Somerset, D.

Spicer, L.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stirrup, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Stroud, B.

Suri, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Trees, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Waldegrave of North Hill, L.

Walpole, L.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wellington, D.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Willetts, L.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Young of Cookham, L.

Young of Graffham, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Housing and Planning Bill

Division No. 4

Baroness Parminter moved amendment K1, as an amendment to Motion K, to leave out from "House" to end and insert "do insist on its Amendment 108". The House divided:

Contents 237

Not-contents 203

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Addington, L.

Adonis, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Alli, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Bakewell, B.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Beith, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berkeley, L.

Blackstone, B.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.

Bradley, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Brennan, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Bruce of Bennachie, L.

Burnett, L.

Burt of Solihull, B.

Campbell of Pittenweem, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Chandos, V.

Clancarty, E.

Clement-Jones, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Corston, B.

Cotter, L.

Crawley, B.

Darling of Roulanish, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Dholakia, L.

Donaghy, B.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Featherstone, B.

Foster of Bath, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Fox, L.

Gale, B.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Goddard of Stockport, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grender, B.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Grocott, L.

Hain, L.

Hameed, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hollick, L.

Hollins, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Humphreys, B. [Teller]

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janke, B.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Jowell, B.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerslake, L.

Kestenbaum, L.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Kramer, B.

Krebs, L.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Lennie, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Levy, L.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Listowel, E.

Livermore, L.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mallalieu, B.

Manzoor, B.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Maxton, L.

Mitchell, L.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy of Torfaen, L.

Myners, L.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northover, B.

Nye, B.

Oates, L.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prescott, L.

Primarolo, B.

Prosser, B.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Quin, B.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Razzall, L.

Rebuck, B.

Redesdale, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rennard, L.

Richard, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sandwich, E.

Sawyer, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Sharkey, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sheehan, B.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Simon, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Somerset, D.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Strasburger, L.

Stunell, L.

Suttie, B.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Touhig, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Tyler, L.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Watts, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wills, L.

Worthington, B.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Aberdare, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Altmann, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arbuthnot of Edrom, L.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor, V.

Astor of Hever, L.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Balfe, L.

Barker of Battle, L.

Berridge, B.

Bew, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Borwick, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Bridges of Headley, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Burns, L.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Callanan, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chester, Bp.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cormack, L.

Courtown, E.

Crathorne, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Denham, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dunlop, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Evans of Bowes Park, B.

Fairfax of Cameron, L.

Fall, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Finn, B.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Gardiner of Kimble, L. [Teller]

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Garel-Jones, L.

Geddes, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Goldie, B.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hailsham, V.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Harding of Winscombe, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Hayward, L.

Henley, L.

Heseltine, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jones of Birmingham, L.

Jopling, L.

Kakkar, L.

Kalms, L.

Keen of Elie, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lansley, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Liverpool, E.

Livingston of Parkhead, L.

Lucas, L.

Luce, L.

Lupton, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McGregor-Smith, B.

McIntosh of Pickering, B.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Mancroft, L.

Mar, C.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Maude of Horsham, L.

Mobarik, B.

Montrose, D.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newlove, B.

Northbrook, L.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Neill of Gatley, L.

O’Shaughnessy, L.

Palmer, L.

Patel, L.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Pidding, B.

Plumb, L.

Polak, L.

Popat, L.

Porter of Spalding, L.

Prior of Brampton, L.

Rawlings, B.

Redfern, B.

Ribeiro, L.

Ridley, V.

Risby, L.

Rock, B.

Rotherwick, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

Scott of Bybrook, B.

Seccombe, B.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shinkwin, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Hindhead, L.

Spicer, L.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stirrup, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Stroud, B.

Suri, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Trees, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Waldegrave of North Hill, L.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Watkins of Tavistock, B.

Wellington, D.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Willetts, L.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Young of Cookham, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Housing and Planning Bill

Division No. 5

Baroness Parminter moved, as an amendment to Motion M, to leave out from "House" to end and insert "do insist on its Amendment 110". The House divided:

Contents 223

Not-contents 199

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Addington, L.

Adonis, L.

Allan of Hallam, L.

Alli, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Bakewell, B.

Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Beith, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berkeley, L.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.

Bradley, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Brennan, L.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Burnett, L.

Burt of Solihull, B.

Campbell of Pittenweem, L.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clement-Jones, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Corston, B.

Cotter, L.

Crawley, B.

Darling of Roulanish, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Davies of Stamford, L.

Dholakia, L.

Donaghy, B.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Featherstone, B.

Foster of Bath, L.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Fox, L.

Gale, B.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Giddens, L.

Goddard of Stockport, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Grender, B.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Grocott, L.

Hain, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hollick, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Breckland, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Humphreys, B.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janke, B.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones, L.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Jowell, B.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerslake, L.

Kestenbaum, L.

King of Bow, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Kramer, B.

Krebs, L.

Lawrence of Clarendon, B.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Lee of Trafford, L.

Lennie, L.

Lester of Herne Hill, L.

Liddle, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Livermore, L.

Loomba, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

McFall of Alcluith, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Mallalieu, B.

Manzoor, B.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Maxton, L.

Mitchell, L.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy of Torfaen, L.

Newby, L. [Teller]

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northover, B.

Nye, B.

Oates, L.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Paddick, L.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Parminter, B. [Teller]

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prescott, L.

Primarolo, B.

Prosser, B.

Purvis of Tweed, L.

Quin, B.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Razzall, L.

Rea, L.

Rebuck, B.

Redesdale, L.

Reid of Cardowan, L.

Rennard, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Sharkey, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sheehan, B.

Sherlock, B.

Shipley, L.

Shutt of Greetland, L.

Simon, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Newnham, B.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stephen, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Strasburger, L.

Stunell, L.

Suttie, B.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Taylor of Goss Moor, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Thornton, B.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Touhig, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Tyler, L.

Uddin, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Walpole, L.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Watts, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wills, L.

Worthington, B.

Wrigglesworth, L.

Young of Old Scone, B.

Not-contents

Aberdare, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Altmann, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Arbuthnot of Edrom, L.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor, V.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Balfe, L.

Barker of Battle, L.

Berridge, B.

Bilimoria, L.

Black of Brentwood, L.

Blencathra, L.

Borwick, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Bridges of Headley, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Burns, L.

Buscombe, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Callanan, L.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chester, Bp.

Chisholm of Owlpen, B.

Colwyn, L.

Cooper of Windrush, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cormack, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Cumberlege, B.

De Mauley, L.

Denham, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dundee, E.

Dunlop, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Evans of Bowes Park, B.

Fairfax of Cameron, L.

Fall, B.

Farmer, L.

Faulks, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Finn, B.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Gardiner of Kimble, L. [Teller]

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Garel-Jones, L.

Geddes, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Glentoran, L.

Goldie, B.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Greengross, B.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hailsham, V.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Harding of Winscombe, B.

Harris of Peckham, L.

Hayward, L.

Henley, L.

Heseltine, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hodgson of Abinger, B.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jopling, L.

Kakkar, L.

Kalms, L.

Keen of Elie, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lansley, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Liverpool, E.

Livingston of Parkhead, L.

Lucas, L.

Luce, L.

Lupton, L.

Lyell, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McIntosh of Pickering, B.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Magan of Castletown, L.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Mancroft, L.

Mar, C.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Maude of Horsham, L.

Mobarik, B.

Montrose, D.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Newlove, B.

Northbrook, L.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Neill of Gatley, L.

O’Shaughnessy, L.

Patel, L.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Peterborough, Bp.

Pidding, B.

Polak, L.

Popat, L.

Porter of Spalding, L.

Prior of Brampton, L.

Rawlings, B.

Redfern, B.

Ribeiro, L.

Ridley, V.

Rock, B.

Rogan, L.

Rotherwick, L.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

Scott of Bybrook, B.

Seccombe, B.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharples, B.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shinkwin, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Hindhead, L.

Spicer, L.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stirrup, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Stroud, B.

Suri, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Taylor of Warwick, L.

Trees, L.

Trefgarne, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wellington, D.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Willetts, L.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Young of Cookham, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

 

Prepared 4th May 2016