The Equality Act 2010: the impact on disabled people Contents

Appendix 2: List of Witnesses

Evidence is published online at www.parliament.uk/equality-act-committee and available for inspection at the Parliamentary Archives (020 7219 3074).

Evidence received by the Committee is listed below in chronological order of oral evidence session and in alphabetical order. Those witnesses marked with ** gave both oral evidence and written evidence. Those marked with * gave oral evidence and did not submit any written evidence. All other witnesses submitted written evidence only.

Oral evidence in chronological order

**

Tracey Kerr, Head of Legal Advisers, Government Equalities Office

QQ 1–13

**

Charles M Ramsden, Deputy Director, Equality Framework, Government Equalities Office

**

Pat Russell, Head of the Office for Disability Issues, Department for Work and Pensions

**

Fazilet Hadi, Managing Director RNIB Engagement, Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB)

QQ 14–26

**

Liz Sayce, Chief Executive, Disability Rights UK

**

Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Legal Officer, Equality and Human Rights Commission

QQ 27–42

**

Lord Holmes of Richmond, Disability Commissioner on the Equality and Human Rights Commission

**

Baroness O’Neill of Bengarve, Chair of the Equality and Human Rights Commission

**

Barbara Cohen, Discrimination Law Association

QQ 43–51

**

Rachel Crasnow QC, Bar Council

**

Douglas Johnson, Law Centres Network

**

Lucy Scott-Moncrieff CBE, Law Society

**

Elliot Dunster, Group Head of Policy, Research and Public Affairs, Scope

QQ 52–59

**

Paul Farmer, Chief Executive, Mind

**

Andrew Lee, People First (Self Advocacy)

QQ 60–65

**

David Buxton, Director of Campaigns and Communications, British Deaf Association

QQ 66–71

**

Terry Riley, Chair, British Deaf Association

*

James Lowman, Association of Convenience Stores

QQ 72–78

**

Mark McLane, Global Head of Inclusion and Diversity from Business Disability Forum Partner Barclays Bank

**

Dr Peter Purton, Policy Officer, Disability and LGBT Rights, Trade Unions Congress

**

George Selvanera, Business Disability Forum

**

Gwynneth Pedler, Transport for All

QQ 79–90

**

Graham Pendlebury, Director Local Transport, Department for Transport

**

Keith Richards, Chair, Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee

**

Simon Posner, Chief Executive, Confederation of Passenger Transport

QQ 91–96

**

David Sindall, Association of Train Operating Companies

**

Jonathan Fogerty

QQ 97–104

**

Doug Paulley

**

Paul Breckell, Chair Disability Charities Consortium/Chief Executive, Action on Hearing Loss

QQ 105–112

**

Kate Copley, Deputy Director in the Education Funding Agency’s Academy Operations team, Department for Education

QQ 113–122

**

Lesley Cox, Ofsted national lead for Special Educational Needs, Ofsted

**

Ann Gross, Director responsible for policy on Special Needs, Children in Care, Adoption and children’s mental health, Department for Education

**

Claire Jackson, Legal team member, Independent Parental Special Educational Advice (IPSEA)

**

Flora Goldhill, Director for Children, Families & Communities, Department of Health

QQ 123–130

*

John Holden, Director of Policy, Partnerships and Innovation, NHS England

**

Sally Warren, Deputy Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission

**

Justin Bates, Vice-Chair, Housing Law Practitioners Association

QQ 131–140

**

Bob Ledsome, Deputy Director, Building Regulations and Energy Performance, Department for Communities and Local Government

**

Councillor Jonathan McShane, Cabinet Member for Health, Social Care and Culture, Local Government Association

**

Rachel Smalley, expert in inclusive design and access for disabled people

**

Martin Phelps, Management Committee Treasurer, Lewisham Shopmobility Scheme

QQ 141–146

*

Marie-Claire Frankie, a solicitor for Sheffield Council, representing the National Association of Licensing and Enforcement Officers (NALEO)

QQ 147–156

*

Mick Martin, Managing Director and Deputy Ombudsman, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (PHSO)

*

Neil Crowther, independent consultant, formerly director of disability and human rights programmes at the Equality and Human Rights Commission

QQ 157–165

**

Nick O’Brien, independent consultant, former Director of Legal Operations at the Disability Rights Commission and expert in Ombudsmen

**

Jeanine Blamires

QQ 166–173

*

David Blamires

**

Andrew Brenton

**

Michèle Brenton

**

Emily Holzhausen OBE, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Carers UK

*

Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport

QQ 174–192

**

Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities, Department for Education

**

Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Disabled People, Department for Work and Pensions

Alphabetical list of all witnesses

Access Association

EQD0106 EQD0202

Action Disability Swindon

EQD0036

Action for M.E.

EQD0117

**

Action on Hearing Loss (QQ 105–112)

EQD0128

Martin Affleck

EQD0016

Dr Rachel Aldred

EQD0107

Alliance for Inclusive Education

EQD0110

Arfon Access Group

EQD0142

Aspire

EQD0025

Assistance Dogs UK

EQD0081

Association of Colleges

EQD0073

*

Association of Convenience Stores (QQ 72–78)

Association of National Specialist Colleges

EQD0123

**

Association of Train Operating Companies (QQ 91–96)

EQD0174 EQD0179

Attitude is Everything

EQD0146

Autistic UK

EQD0170

**

Bar Council (QQ 43–51)

EQD0161

**

Barclays Bank (QQ 72–78)

EQD0175

Aline Bearup

EQD0118

**

David Blamires (QQ 166–173)

EQD0197

**

Jeanine Blamires (QQ 166–173)

EQD0171 EQD0197

Judith Bond

EQD0087

Breakthrough UK

EQD0065

**

Andrew Brenton (QQ 166–173)

EQD0095

**

Michèle Brenton (QQ 166–173)

EQD0096

**

British Deaf Association (QQ 66–71)

EQD0101

British Psychological Society

EQD0103

Bus Users UK South West

EQD0070

**

Business Disability Forum (QQ 72–78)

EQD0093

Cambridgeshire Hearing Help

EQD0022

**

Care Quality Commission (QQ 123–130)

EQD0177

**

Carers UK (QQ 166–173)

EQD0060 EQD0193

Challenging Behaviour Foundation

EQD0153

Changing Faces

EQD0131

Comet Group

EQD0077

*

Confederation of Passenger Transport (QQ 91–96)

Crawley Town Access Group

EQD0026

*

Neil Crowther (QQ 157–165)

Deaf Ex-Mainstreamers Group

EQD0150

Natalya Dell

EQD0005

**

Department for Communities and Local Government (QQ 131-140)

EQD0191 EQD0201

**

Department for Education (QQ 113–122)

EQD0189

**

Department for Transport (QQ 79–90)

EQD0186

*

Department for Work and Pensions (QQ 1–13)

**

Department of Health (QQ 123–130)

EQD0183

*

Disability Charities Consortium (QQ 105–112)

Disability Dynamics Ltd.

EQD0054

Disability Law Service

EQD0051

Disability Politics UK

EQD0056

**

Disability Rights UK (QQ 14–26)

EQD0105

**

Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee (QQ 79–90)

EQD0094

**

Discrimination Law Association (QQ 43–51)

EQD0129 EQD0172 EQD0203

Diverse Cymru

EQD0109

Down’s Syndrome Association

EQD0115

Clive Durdle

EQD0048

Elcena Jeffers Foundation

EQD0108

Sally Elliot

EQD0085

**

Equality and Human Rights Commission (QQ 27–42)

EQD0083 EQD0145 EQD0190 EQD0196 EQD0200

Equity

EQD0064

Essex County Council

EQD0039

Clive Evans

EQD0010

J L Evans

EQD0114

Professor Ralph Fevre

EQD0130

FirstGroup plc

EQD0133

**

Jonathan Fogerty (QQ 97–104)

EQD0152 EQD0184

Anthony Gorham

EQD0031

**

Government Equalities Office (QQ 1–13)

EQD0011 EQD0014 EQD0113 EQD0169 EQD0173

Jamie Grace

EQD0028

Grapevine

EQD0079

Guide Dogs

EQD0041 EQD0195

Anthony Hall

EQD0046

Nicholeen Hall

EQD0017

Jade Hamnett

EQD0140

John Harrold

EQD0003

Martin Henwood

EQD0044

Hertfordshire Action on Disability

EQD0024

Hertfordshire Equality Council

EQD0120

Hft (Voices to be Heard)

EQD0020

Becky Hime

EQD0034

**

HM Government (QQ 174–192)

EQD0121

Matt Hodges

EQD0001

**

Housing Law Practitioners Association (QQ 131–140)

EQD0143

Inclusion London

EQD0075

Inclusion Scotland

EQD0082

**

Independent Parental Special Education Advice (IPSEA) (QQ 113–122)

EQD0040

*

Andrew Jones MP, Department for Transport (QQ 174–192)

Anna Kennedy

EQD0023

Kidz Aware

EQD0049 EQD0050

Peter Lainson

EQD0071

**

Law Centres Network (QQ 43–51)

EQD0135 EQD0166 EQD0203

**

The Law Society (QQ 43–51)

EQD0162

Law Society of Scotland

EQD0063

Christopher Lee

EQD0111

Leigh Day Solicitors

EQD0135

Leonard Cheshire Disability

EQD0042

Level Playing Field

EQD0141

**

Lewisham Shopmobility Scheme (QQ 141–146)

EQD0015 EQD0185

**

Local Government Association (QQ 131–140)

EQD0194

Lord Low of Dalston

EQD0165

Manchester Disabled Peoples Access Group

EQD0092

Gerry McFeely

EQD0119

Professor David McLoughlin

EQD0124

Peter McTigue, Nottingham Trent University

EQD0021

The Mental Health Foundation

EQD0030

**

Mind (QQ 52–59)

EQD0147

Mobility Issues Group for Goring and Streatley

EQD0151

**

Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (QQ 174–192)

EQD0199

Neil Mukherjee

EQD0029

Muscular Dystrophy UK

EQD0052

National AIDS Trust

EQD0136

National Association of Deafened People

EQD0061

National Association of Disabled Staff Networks

EQD0156

*

National Association of Licensing and Enforcement Officers (QQ 147–156)

National Deaf Children’s Society

EQD0053

Newcastle Society for Blind People

EQD0100

NHS Centre for Equality and Human Rights

EQD0104

*

NHS England (QQ 123–130)

Nuffield Council on Bioethics

EQD0012

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

EQD0007

**

Nick O’Brien (QQ 157–165)

EQD0188

**

Ofsted (QQ 113–122)

EQD0187

Emma Ogden

EQD0033

Oxfordshire Transport and Access Group

EQD0038

*

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (QQ 147–156)

**

Doug Paulley (QQ 97–104)

EQD0097 EQD0176

Damian G. Pavillard

EQD0168

**

Gwynneth Pedler (QQ 79–90)

EQD0078 EQD0182

Pembrokeshire People First

EQD0057

**

People First (Self Advocacy) (QQ 60–65)

EQD0134

Plumstead Community Law Centre

EQD0137

Portsmouth Disability Forum

EQD0084

Stephen Prince

EQD0019

Public Interest Research Unit

EQD0069

RCT People First

EQD0080

Reclaiming Our Futures Alliance

EQD0089

Gerald Reilly

EQD0035

Royal College of Nursing

EQD0059

Royal Mencap Society

EQD0157

**

Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB) (QQ 14–26)

EQD0164 EQD0181 EQD0192

The Salvation Army

EQD0112

Catherine Scarlett

EQD0004

**

Scope (QQ 52–59)

EQD0158

Scottish Disability Equality Forum

EQD0167

Sense

EQD0122

Sheffield Citizens Advice and Law Centre

EQD0102

Signature

EQD0066

**

Rachel Smalley (QQ 131–140)

EQD0202

Carol Smith

EQD0072

Thomas Pocklington Trust

EQD0099

Thurrock Coalition

EQD0068

Rebecca Thursby

EQD0098

**

Justin Tomlinson MP, Department for Work and Pensions (QQ 174–192)

EQD0198

Toucan Diversity

EQD0144

**

Transport for All (QQ 79–90)

EQD0116 EQD0178

**

Trades Union Congress (TUC) (QQ 72–78)

EQD0055

UK Learning Disability Consultant Nurse Network

EQD0149

Unity Law

EQD0127

University of Leeds

EQD0125

Brian Wakeling

EQD0008

Louise Whitfield

EQD0090

Kate Whittaker

EQD0160

WOWpetition/campaign

EQD0006

Robert Wright

EQD0013

Catherine Yates

EQD0155

York People First

EQD0067

Jane Young

EQD0009





© Parliamentary copyright 2016