House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
30th November 2016

No. 72

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2 Withdrawal from the European Union (Article 50) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Mr Peter Bone presented a Bill to require Her Majesty’s Government to notify the European Council by 31 March 2017 of the United Kingdom’s intention to withdraw from the European Union.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 16 December, and to be printed (Bill 104).

3 Football Supporters (Access): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require football clubs to provide tickets to matches at a discount for persons under a specified age; to require local authorities to consider the needs of match going supporters when approving kick off times; to require football clubs to set aside a proportion of transfer fees paid for the development of football facilities for local clubs and young people; and for connected purposes;

That Justin Madders, Alan Brown, Carolyn Harris, Stephen Kinnock, Ian C. Lucas, Christian Matheson, Jason McCartney, Karl McCartney, Ian Mearns, Paula Sherriff and Jo Stevens present the Bill.

Justin Madders accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 24 February 2017, and to be printed (Bill 103).

4 Opposition Day: Leader of the second largest opposition party (14th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Chilcot Inquiry and parliamentary accountability

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House recognises that the Chilcot Inquiry provided substantial evidence of misleading information being presented by the then Prime Minister and others on the development of the then Government’s policy towards the invasion of Iraq as shown most clearly in the contrast between private correspondence to the United States government and public statements to Parliament and to the people and also in the presentation of intelligence information; and calls on the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, further to its current investigation into the lessons to be learned from the Chilcot Inquiry for the machinery of government, to conduct a further specific examination of this contrast in public and private policy and of the presentation of intelligence, and then to report to the House on what further action it considers necessary and appropriate to help prevent any repetition of this disastrous series of events.-(Alex Salmond.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed.

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 99.

Ayes: 70 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Owen Thompson).

Noes: 439 (Tellers: Christopher Pincher, Chris Heaton-Harris).

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) Effect of the increase in the state pension age on women born in the 1950s

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House is concerned that the Government is not taking action to alleviate the injustice facing women affected by the acceleration of the increase in the state pension age, despite the House previously voting in favour of such action; welcomes the Landman Economics report into the impact of the changes to pension arrangements for women born in the 1950s, which identifies an affordable solution which would slow down that increase in order to give adequate time for women affected by the acceleration to make alternative arrangements; and calls on the Government to work with the Women Against State Pension Inequality and Women Against State Pension Inequality Voice campaigns further to explore transitional protection for those affected.-(Ian Blackford.)

Amendment moved, in line 1 to leave out from ‘House’ to the end of the Question and add ‘welcomes the planned average rise of £550 a year for 3 million women, including those born in the 1950s, who receive the new state pension; further welcomes the increase of over £1,100 per year of the basic state pension since 2010 as the result of the triple lock, which will also benefit such women; and recognises that the state pension must reflect the welcome rise in life expectancy in order to remain sustainable for generations to come.’.-(Secretary Damian Green.)

Question proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

The Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed.

Mike Weir claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to.

Question accordingly put.

The House divided.

Division No. 100.

Ayes: 234 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Owen Thompson).

Noes: 293 (Tellers: Christopher Pincher, Chris Heaton-Harris).

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

Question agreed to.

The Deputy Speaker declared the Main Question, as amended, agreed to (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

Resolved, That this House welcomes the planned average rise of £550 a year for 3 million women, including those born in the 1950s, who receive the new state pension; further welcomes the increase of over £1,100 per year of the basic state pension since 2010 as the result of the triple lock, which will also benefit such women; and recognises that the state pension must reflect the welcome rise in life expectancy in order to remain sustainable for generations to come.

5 Public Petitions

A public petition from residents of Macclesfield relating to climate change was presented and read by David Rutley.

6 Adjournment

Subject: Paisley’s cultural contribution to the world (Gavin Newlands).

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.-(Heather Wheeler.)

House adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 9(7)).

Adjourned at 7.45 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

7 Modern Slavery (Transparency in Supply Chains) Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 13 January 2017, and to be printed (Bill 105).

8 Asset Freezing (Compensation) Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 16 December, and to be printed (Bill 107).

Explanatory Notes to Bills

9 Benefit Claimants Sanctions (Required Assessment) Bill

Explanatory Notes to the Bill to be printed (Bill 11–EN).

Changes to Notices Given

10 UK Environmental Protection (Maintenance of EU Standards) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 2 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 16 December.

11 UK International Trade and Investment Agreements (Ratification) Bill: Second Reading

Order for Second Reading on Friday 2 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 16 December.

General Committees: Reports

12 First Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr James Gray (Chair) reported the draft Coasting Schools (England) Regulations 2016.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13 Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill Committee

Members: Philip Boswell, Fiona Bruce, Stephen Doughty, James Duddridge, Chris Elmore, Richard Fuller, Patrick Grady, Richard Graham, Andrew Griffiths, Imran Hussain, Jeremy Lefroy, Alison McGovern, Kate Osamor, Paul Scully, Rory Stewart and Kelly Tolhurst.

14 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Bank Recovery and Resolution Order 2016 and the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) Order 2016)

Members: Lucy Allan, Caroline Ansell, Stephen Barclay, Margaret Beckett, Kirsty Blackman, Ann Clwyd, John Glen, Simon Kirby, Mr Oliver Letwin, Fiona Mactaggart, Mark Menzies, Mrs Maria Miller, Roger Mullin, Jonathan Reynolds, Alec Shelbrooke, Jeff Smith, John Woodcock and William Wragg.

15 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Childcare (Early Years Provision Free of Charge) (Extended Entitlement) Regulations 2016)

Members: Jon Cruddas, Gloria De Piero, Caroline Dinenage, David Evennett, Chris Green, Luke Hall, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Seema Kennedy, Craig Mackinlay, Johnny Mercer, Mr Jamie Reed, Mr Virendra Sharma, Tulip Siddiq, Rishi Sunak, Sir Desmond Swayne and Karl Turner.

16 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Representation of the People (Electronic Communications and Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2016)

Members: Mr David Anderson, Mr David Burrowes, Oliver Colvile, Nic Dakin, Sir Edward Garnier, Helen Goodman, Andrew Griffiths, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Kris Hopkins, Sir Gerald Howarth, Rob Marris, David Mackintosh, Stephen Metcalfe, Jess Phillips, Sir Nicholas Soames and Julian Sturdy.

17 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (Penalty Points) (Amendment) Order 2016)

Members: Mr Graham Allen, Bob Blackman, Alan Brown, Jackie Doyle-Price, Julie Elliott, Vicky Foxcroft, Pat Glass, Alan Johnson, Andrew Jones, Julian Knight, Huw Merriman, Nicky Morgan, Dr Matthew Offord, John Penrose, Sir Eric Pickles, Lucy Powell and Victoria Prentis.

18 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Immigration Act 2014 (Current Accounts) (Excluded Accounts and Notification Requirements) Regulations 2016)

Members: Rushanara Ali, Stephen Barclay, Byron Davies, Jim Fitzpatrick, Gordon Henderson, Dame Margaret Hodge, Simon Kirby, John Mann, Stuart C. McDonald, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Neil Parish, Mr Mark Prisk, Jonathan Reynolds, Grant Shapps, Jeff Smith, Alison Thewliss, Craig Williams and Dr Sarah Wollaston.

19 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Compulsory Purchase) (Corresponding Amendments) Regulations 2016)

Members: Adam Afriyie, Gavin Barwell, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Evans, Mark Field, Caroline Flint, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Mark Harper, Sir Greg Knight, Jack Lopresti, Mr Jonathan Lord, Catherine McKinnell, Rebecca Pow, Mr Barry Sheerman and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.

20 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Bank Levy (Double Taxation Relief) (Single Resolution Fund Levy) Regulations 2016)

Members: Peter Aldous, Stephen Barclay, Maria Caulfield, James Cleverly, Dr James Davies, Jim Dowd, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Simon Hoare, George Kerevan, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Dr Tania Mathias, Mr Pat McFadden, Nigel Mills, Mr Andrew Smith, Angela Smith and Jeff Smith.

21 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Non-Financial Reporting) Regulations 2016)

Members: Luciana Berger, Alistair Burt, Stephen Crabb, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Margot James, Gareth Johnson, Holly Lynch, Seema Malhotra, Wendy Morton, Roger Mullin, Toby Perkins, Christopher Pincher, Dominic Raab, John Redwood, Tom Tugendhat and Martin Vickers.

22 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)

Members: Hilary Benn, Victoria Borwick, Mr Alan Campbell, Michael Ellis, Lilian Greenwood, Kevin Hollinrake, Andrea Jenkyns, Mr Peter Lilley, Conor McGinn, Lisa Nandy, Mary Robinson, Cat Smith, Julian Smith, Royston Smith, Maggie Throup, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Pete Wishart.

23 European Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 11065/15 and Addenda 1–3, a proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2003/87/EC to enhance cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments

Members: Jake Berry, Robert Courts, Thangam Debbonaire, Steve Double, Peter Grant, Kate Hoey, Mr Nick Hurd, Wendy Morton, Christopher Pincher, Craig Tracey, Anna Turley and Dr Alan Whitehead.

24 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 13147/16, a Letter of amendment No 1 to the draft general budget for 2017: Updating the estimated needs for agricultural expenditure and fisheries; Enhancing successful programmes and instruments for sustainable growth; Migration agenda, external investment plan and security; Technical adjustments relating to agencies and administrative expenditure; Increase of revenue linked to fines, No 13377/16, a Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2017; No. 12183/16 and Addendum 1, a Commission Communication: Mid-term review/revision of the multiannual financial framework 2014–2020: An EU budget focused on results, No. 12184/16, a Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EU, Euratom); No 1311/2013 laying down the multiannual financial framework for the years 2014–2020, No. 12185/16, a Proposal for an amendment of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management, No. 12186/16, Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision (EU) 2015/435 on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin, and No. 12187/16 and Addenda 1–2, a Proposal for a Regulation on the financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union and amending Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002, Regulations (EU) No 1296/2013, (EU) 1301/2013, (EU) No 1303/2013, EU No 1304/2013, (EU) No 1305/2013, (EU) No 1306/2013, (EU) No 1307/2013, (EU) No 1308/2013, (EU) No 1309/2013, (EU) No 1316/2013, (EU) No 223/2014, (EU) No 283/2014, (EU) No 652/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Decision No 541/2014/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council

Members: Stephen Barclay, Alberto Costa, Marcus Fysh, Mr David Gauke, George Kerevan, Rebecca Long Bailey, Chris Philp, Rachel Reeves, Jeff Smith, Graham Stringer, Craig Williams and Mike Wood.

25 European Committee B in respect of Unnumbered European Union Document, a Regulation (EU) 2016/794 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 May 2016 on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and replacing and repealing Council Decisions 2009/371/JHA, 2009/934/JHA, 2009/935/JHA, 2009/936/JHA and 2009/968/JHA

Members: Richard Arkless, Victoria Atkins, James Berry, Lyn Brown, Nic Dakin, Oliver Dowden, Kate Green, Andrew Griffiths, Brandon Lewis, Andrew Selous, Mr Chuka Umunna and David Warburton.

Reports from Select Committees

26 Education Committee

(1) Area reviews of post-16 education: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 559);

(2) Multi-academy trusts: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 204);

(3) Financial management at the Department for Education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 203);

(4) Primary assessment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 682);

(5) Supply of teachers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 199);

(6) The impact of exiting the European Union on higher education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 683)

(Neil Carmichael).

27 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Food waste in England: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 429);

(2) Correspondence with Mark Grimshaw, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency, relating to the Common Agricultural Policy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 116);

(3) Rural tourism in England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 428)

(Neil Parish).

28 Environmental Audit Committee

(1) The Airports Commission Report: Carbon emissions, air quality and noise: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 840);

(2) The future of the natural environment after the EU referendum: Written evidence, to be published (HC 599)

(Mary Creagh).

29 Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 815) (Hilary Benn).

30 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 700);

(2) The electricity sector in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 51)

(Mr Laurence Robertson).

31 Public Accounts (Committee of)

Energy policy: The Levy Control Framework: Oral and written evidence, to be published) (HC 773) (Meg Hillier).

32 Science and Technology Committee

(1) Forensic science strategy: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2016–17: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 845);

(2) Evidence check: Smart metering of electricity and gas: Government response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2016–17: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 846);

(3) Antimicrobial resistance follow up: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 842);

(4) Science communication: Written evidence, to be published (HC 162)

(Stephen Metcalfe).

33 Scottish Affairs Committee

Sustainable employment in Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 762) (Pete Wishart).

34 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Fifteenth Report, to be printed (HC 93-xv) (Derek Twigg).

35 Treasury Committee

(1) Autumn Statement 2016: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 837);

(2) Correspondence with Sam Woods, Deputy Governor and CEO, Prudential Regulation Authority and Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority relating to resilience and security of IT systems in financial services: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Exchequer regarding Nissan and Government’s Brexit objectives: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) EU insurance regulation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 852)

(Mr Andrew Tyrie).

36 Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Ensuring strong equalities legislation after the EU exit: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 799);

(2) Disability and the built environment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 631);

(3) Women in the House of Commons after the 2020 election: Written evidence, to be published (HC 630)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

37 Work and Pensions Committee

Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 843) (Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

(1) Seasonal agricultural workers scheme

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the seasonal agricultural workers scheme.-(Helen Whately.)

At 11.00 am the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

(2) Equality of access to justice in the criminal justice system

Resolved, That this House has considered equality of access to justice in the criminal justice system.-(Gerald Jones.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.29 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

(3) Employment and support allowance and personal independence payments

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered employment and support allowance and personal independence payments.-(Angela Crawley.)

At 4.00 pm the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

4) Road safety and the Government’s proposed sentencing review

The sitting was suspended between 4.02 pm and 4.15 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered road safety and the Government’s proposed sentencing review.-(Susan Elan Jones.)

(5) Homophobia in sport

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered homophobia in sport.-(Stuart Andrew.)

At 5.43 pm the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14))

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.43 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Employment

Code of Practice (English Language Requirements for Public Sector Workers) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1157), dated 29 November 2016 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Ben Gummer).

2 Highways

Street Works (Qualifications of Operatives and Supervisors) (England) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1147), dated 24 November 2016 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

3 Turkey No. 1 (2016)

Security Agreement, done at Ankara on 25 February 2016, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Turkey concerning the Protection of Defence Classified Information, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Cm. 9376) (Secretary Boris Johnson).

Other Papers:

4 Bank of England

Financial Stability Report by the Financial Policy Committee: November 2016 (by Act) (Simon Kirby).

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATE

Children and Social Work Bill [Lords]

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83J, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion,

Clauses 8, 9 and 58 of the Children and Social Work Bill [Lords] (Bill 99) relate exclusively to England and Wales and are within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J; and

Clauses 1 to 7, 10 to 30, 32 to 57 of and Schedules 1 to 3 to the Children and Social Work Bill [Lords] (Bill 99) relate exclusively to England and are within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

 

Prepared 30th November 2016