Primary assessment Contents

Published written evidence

The following written evidence was received and can be viewed on the inquiry publications page of the Committee’s website.

PRI numbers are generated by the evidence processing system and so may not be complete.

15Ways Learning Network, Liverpool (PRI0278)

2Achieving for Children (PRI0379)

3Advisory Committee on Mathematics Education (PRI0367)

4Alison Ali (PRI0134)

5Alison Hoal (PRI0389)

6Anonymous 1 (PRI0016)

7Anonymous 2 (PRI0095)

8Anonymous 3 (PRI0194)

9Anonymous 4 (PRI0301)

10Anonymous 5 (PRI0136)

11Anthony Curton and Tilney All Saints C of E Partnership (PRI0258)

12Ark Schools (PRI0371)

13Ashley Seymour-Williams (PRI0204)

14Ashton Hayes Primary School (PRI0370)

15Association for Achievement and Improvement through Assessment (PRI0362)

16Association for Language Learning (PRI0395)

17Association of Child Psychotherapists (PRI0325)

18Association of School and College Leaders (PRI0357)

19ATL (PRI0345)

20Babcock LDP Primary Mathematics Team (PRI0199)

21Barnacre Road Primary School (PRI0068)

22Ben Young (PRI0209)

23Beryl Jackson (PRI0299)

24Better Without Baseline (PRI0396)

25British Educational Research Association (PRI0327)

26Buxton Infant School (PRI0383)

27C Chase (PRI0346)

28Carol Frankl (PRI0055)

29Castle Hill Primary School (PRI0063)

30Centre for Research in Writing, University of Exeter (PRI0106)

31Cheshire EAST Council (PRI0368)

32Christ Church Primary School (PRI0117)

33Christchurch Infant School (PRI0174)

34Christchurch Junior School (PRI0186)

35Claire Robinson (PRI0232)

36Claire Turner (PRI0373)

37Clare Atkins (PRI0075)

38Council for Subject Associations (PRI0402)

39Department for Education (PRI0403)

40Department for Education (PRI0420)

41Department of Learning and Leadership, UCL Institute of Education (PRI0348)

42Discovery Education (PRI0334)

43Dr Charlotte Nicholls (PRI0031)

44Dr Clement Adelman (PRI0235)

45Dr Helen Williams (PRI0240)

46Dr Jennifer Deegan (PRI0025)

47Dr Julian Gardiner (PRI0043)

48Dr Mary James (PRI0416)

49Dr Nicola Ray (PRI0200)

50Dr Ollie Minton (PRI0212)

51Dr Pauline Seymour (PRI0167)

52Dr Terry Wrigley (PRI0318)

53Duncan Haslam (PRI0076)

54Early Excellence (PRI0249)

55Early Excellence (PRI0414)

56Education Datalab (PRI0288)

57Education Policy Institute (PRI0407)

58Emeritus Professor Michael Bassey (PRI0198)

59Emiley Davies (PRI0287)

60Emily Burnham (PRI0401)

61Emma Jones (PRI0251)

62Erin Zohrehie (PRI0065)

63Essex Primary Headteachers’ Association (PRI0268)

64Essex Specialist Teaching and Pre School Service (PRI0234)

65Fiona Robertson (PRI0398)

66Fit 2 Learn CIC (PRI0123)

67Geraldine Bennett (PRI0001)

68Gerard Swan (PRI0061)

69GL Assessment (PRI0352)

70Hannah Needham (PRI0092)

71Headteachers Roundtable (PRI0223)

72HEARTS Academy Trust (PRI0290)

73Helen Irving (PRI0019)

74Helen Ryan (PRI0125)

75Hemingford Grey Primary School (PRI0231)

76Henley Primary School (PRI0166)

77Hoo St Werburgh Primary and Marlborough Centre (PRI0107)

78I CAN, the children’s communication charity (PRI0359)

79Ivan Wels (PRI0060)

80Jacqui Taylor (PRI0124)

81Jennie Jones (PRI0322)

82Jessica Edmonds (PRI0173)

83Joel Marshall (PRI0057)

84Johanna Prior (PRI0096)

85John Barnes (PRI0109)

86John Ross (PRI0108)

87Julia Sherlock (PRI0409)

88Julie Christie (PRI0187)

89Julie Guy (PRI0047)

90Kerry Gray (PRI0387)

91Knowsley Southern Area Collaborative (PRI0309)

92Kyra Teaching School Alliance (PRI0293)

93Leila Bybordi (PRI0023)

94Lewis Doig (PRI0085)

95Lorna Russell (PRI0220)

96Louise Regan (PRI0192)

97Lucy Webster (PRI0197)

98Mark Krisson (PRI0143)

99Marlborough Primary School (PRI0169)

100Maydo Kay (PRI0183)

101Merton Local Authority (PRI0269)

102Michael Ankrah (PRI0410)

103Michelle Stagg (PRI0295)

104Midlands Assessment Network (PRI0144)

105Miles Cheverton (PRI0270)

106Miss Anna Farrell (PRI0020)

107Miss Cheryl Collins (PRI0046)

108Miss Eleanor Thomas (PRI0315)

109Miss Grace Huby (PRI0071)

110Miss Hannah Neill (PRI0365)

111Miss Jasmine Fletcher (PRI0304)

112Miss Jessica Christie (PRI0149)

113Miss Jo Allen (PRI0226)

114Miss Joanne Martin (PRI0130)

115Miss Joanne Shaw (PRI0156)

116Miss Julia Hickman (PRI0254)

117Miss Kate Taylor (PRI0253)

118Miss Kathryn Barnes (PRI0256)

119Miss Laura Masson (PRI0048)

120Miss Lisa McEvilly (PRI0310)

121Miss Pamela Miller (PRI0115)

122Miss Rachael Blackburn (PRI0227)

123Miss Rosie Baker (PRI0154)

124Miss Ruth Pearson (PRI0163)

125Miss Sophie Hall (PRI0375)

126Miss Tarjinder Gill (PRI0081)

127Miss Tighe Martina (PRI0217)

128Monks Coppenhall Academy (PRI0276)

129Moulsham Junior School (PRI0180)

130Mr Adam Nandhra (PRI0170)

131Mr Alan Brown (PRI0320)

132Mr Alan Eathorne (PRI0159)

133Mr Alex Hurley (PRI0086)

134Mr Andrew Bingham (PRI0059)

135Mr Andrew Edwards (PRI0009)

136Mr Andrew Strong (PRI0138)

137Mr Chris Brooksbank (PRI0074)

138Mr Chris Finn (PRI0032)

139Mr Chris McIntee (PRI0116)

140Mr Colin Haley (PRI0131)

141Mr Colin Matthews (PRI0090)

142Mr Daniel Port (PRI0140)

143Mr David Booles (PRI0122)

144Mr David Burton (PRI0105)

145Mr David Carruthers (PRI0067)

146Mr David Rowlands (PRI0207)

147Mr Dean Clegg (PRI0128)

148Mr Edward Kitchiner (PRI0191)

149Mr Gavin Bradley (PRI0157)

150Mr Graham Knott (PRI0104)

151Mr Graham Lobb (PRI0053)

152Mr Haydn Moss (PRI0101)

153Mr Howard Roscoe (PRI0185)

154Mr Ian Martin (PRI0193)

155Mr John Foster (PRI0145)

156Mr John Galvin (PRI0224)

157Mr John Harwood (PRI0040)

158Mr John McHugh (PRI0066)

159Mr John Sisman (PRI0164)

160Mr Jonathan Bursnall (PRI0381)

161Mr Jonathan Cooke (PRI0045)

162Mr Jonathan Cooper (PRI0213)

163Mr Jonathan Parker (PRI0177)

164Mr Jonathan Roddick (PRI0369)

165Mr Jonathan Whitwell (PRI0152)

166Mr Julian Rose (PRI0139)

167Mr Justin Kelly (PRI0062)

168Mr Keith Harvey (PRI0064)

169Mr Kieran Salter (PRI0172)

170Mr Lawrence Caughlin (PRI0147)

171Mr Luke Alexander (PRI0321)

172Mr Mark McCadden (PRI0215)

173Mr Mel MacKinnon (PRI0376)

174Mr Michael Davies (PRI0072)

175Mr Michael Jones (PRI0294)

176Mr Michael Rosen (PRI0012)

177Mr Michael Wilson (PRI0080)

178Mr Michael Wilson (PRI0412)

179Mr Mick Walker (PRI0393)

180Mr Mike Hammond (PRI0284)

181Mr Nicholas Andrew Clark (PRI0388)

182Mr Nick Harrison (PRI0281)

183Mr Noah Birksted-Breen (PRI0036)

184Mr Oliver Pereira (PRI0168)

185Mr Paul Atkin (PRI0175)

186Mr Peter Chard (PRI0033)

187Mr Phil Bebbington (PRI0248)

188Mr Robert Howe (PRI0312)

189Mr Roger Shone (PRI0339)

190Mr Ron Jenkinson (PRI0296)

191Mr Russell Gray (PRI0190)

192Mr Shailen Popat (PRI0343)

193Mr Simon Dyson (PRI0228)

194Mr Simon Hawley (PRI0317)

195Mr Simon Kidwell (PRI0356)

196Mr Simon Nixon (PRI0160)

197Mr Stephen Anwyll (PRI0214)

198Mr Stephen Casey (PRI0051)

199Mr Stephen McCulley (PRI0094)

200Mr Steve Hitchcock (PRI0358)

201Mr Steven Caldwell (PRI0111)

202Mr Stuart Graham (PRI0292)

203Mr Tristan Middleton and others (PRI0329)

204Mrs Alison Mowbray (PRI0218)

205Mrs Amanda Buckland-Garnett (PRI0153)

206Mrs Andrea Frith (PRI0034)

207Mrs Angela Griffiths (PRI0206)

208Mrs Anita Brown (PRI0050)

209Mrs Ann Rolland (PRI0007)

210Mrs Anne Marie Nield (PRI0266)

211Mrs Betsy de Thierry (PRI0121)

212Mrs Catherine Armistead (PRI0119)

213Mrs Claire Spencer (PRI0390)

214Mrs Clare Campbell (PRI0195)

215Mrs Clare Flintoff (PRI0161)

216Mrs Dawn Martin (PRI0133)

217Mrs Deanne Garratt (PRI0203)

218Mrs Debbie Gould (PRI0380)

219Mrs Eleanor Hewer (PRI0049)

220Mrs Eleanor O’Dwyer (PRI0003)

221Mrs Elinor Stone (PRI0332)

222Mrs Elizabeth Brown (PRI0349)

223Mrs Elizabeth Grigg (PRI0010)

224Mrs Elizabeth McGarry (PRI0340)

225Mrs Emily Gazzard (PRI0141)

226Mrs Emily Hoar (PRI0038)

227Mrs Emma Bellerby (PRI0146)

228Mrs Emma Sumner (PRI0263)

229Mrs Emma-Louise Anderson (PRI0201)

230Mrs Helen Caballero (PRI0079)

231Mrs Helen Hardman (PRI0394)

232Mrs Helen Lee (PRI0005)

233Mrs Inez Burgess (PRI0042)

234Mrs Jane Albery (PRI0259)

235Mrs Jane Scanlan (PRI0114)

236Mrs Janet Gough (PRI0056)

237Mrs Janine McGregor (PRI0110)

238Mrs Jean Quinn (PRI0261)

239Mrs Jennifer Griffiths (PRI0392)

240Mrs Joanna Luckhurst (PRI0242)

241Mrs Joanne Corney (PRI0070)

242Mrs Julia Fraser (PRI0297)

243Mrs June Lee (PRI0344)

244Mrs Karen Hamilton (PRI0011)

245Mrs Karen Phelps (PRI0165)

246Mrs Karen Williams (PRI0083)

247Mrs Kate Matheson (PRI0026)

248Mrs Katharine Rous (PRI0088)

249Mrs Katherine Clarke (PRI0027)

250Mrs Laura Newcombe (PRI0029)

251Mrs Linda Hull (PRI0247)

252Mrs Lisa Clay (PRI0132)

253Mrs Lisa Mutton (PRI0078)

254Mrs Louise Hoskyns-Staples (PRI0282)

255Mrs Lynda Revell (PRI0148)

256Mrs Lynn Ross (PRI0102)

257Mrs Lynnette Selbie (PRI0142)

258Mrs Marcella Vincent (PRI0271)

259Mrs Margo Barraclough (PRI0351)

260Mrs Maria Bull (PRI0182)

261Mrs Marwa Alsaraf (PRI0277)

262Mrs Mary Alexander (PRI0162)

263Mrs Melanie Bonsey (PRI0316)

264Mrs Melanie Castle (PRI0014)

265Mrs Melanie Fisher (PRI0306)

266Mrs Nicki Brough (PRI0120)

267Mrs Patricia Monk (PRI0353)

268Mrs Pauline Laverick (PRI0058)

269Mrs Polly Duxfield (PRI0030)

270Mrs Polly Green (PRI0028)

271Mrs Rachael Wadey (PRI0018)

272Mrs Rebecca Westcott (PRI0245)

273Mrs Rose Martin (PRI0303)

274Mrs Rosemary Nicholls (PRI0054)

275Mrs Ruth Ainsworth (PRI0189)

276Mrs Ruth Maddison (PRI0337)

277Mrs Sam Hodder (PRI0222)

278Mrs Sarah Darling (PRI0103)

279Mrs Sarah George (PRI0084)

280Mrs Sarah Sudea (PRI0237)

281Mrs Sharon Mason (PRI0118)

282Mrs Siobhan Collingwood (PRI0093)

283Mrs Sue Fitt (PRI0196)

284Mrs Susan Kettler (PRI0347)

285Mrs Suzanne Edmondson (PRI0137)

286Mrs Tanushka Gill (PRI0211)

287Mrs Tracey Pratt (PRI0150)

288Mrs Trudy Emberson (PRI0305)

289Mrs Victoria Bould (PRI0126)

290Mrs Vivien Townsend (PRI0285)

291Ms Alex Postlethwaite (PRI0099)

292Ms Alison Philp (PRI0274)

293Ms Anna Raw (PRI0221)

294Ms Catherine Fisher (PRI0300)

295Ms Catriona Stewart (PRI0176)

296Ms Claire Docherty (PRI0250)

297Ms Fiona Milligan (PRI0044)

298Ms Helena Foss (PRI0022)

299Ms Jane Howes (PRI0255)

300Ms Jane Margeson (PRI0341)

301Ms Juliet Nickels (PRI0013)

302Ms Juliet Nickels (PRI0411)

303Ms Katharine Rodda (PRI0307)

304Ms Kathryn Thomas (PRI0384)

305Ms Katie Wickes (PRI0216)

306Ms Lizz Tinder (PRI0364)

307Ms Melody Moran (PRI0302)

308Ms Oonagh O’Brien (PRI0229)

309Ms Rachael Worrall (PRI0129)

310Ms Rita Baker (PRI0113)

311Ms Ruth Emms (PRI0041)

312Ms Sarah Shorten (PRI0314)

313Ms Wendy Fox (PRI0015)

314NAHT (PRI0225)

315NASUWT (PRI0262)

316National Association for Primary Education (PRI0279)

317National Association of Mathematics Advisers (PRI0342)

318National Foundation for Educational Research (PRI0397)

319National Foundation for Educational Research (PRI0415)

320National Governors’ Association (PRI0289)

321National Literacy Trust (PRI0241)

322National Union of Teachers (PRI0338)

323No More Marking Ltd (PRI0264)

324North Yorkshire County Council (PRI0210)

325NRICH Project (PRI0112)

326Nupur Verma (PRI0208)

327Nurture Group Network (PRI0291)

328Ofqual (PRI0399)

329Ofqual (PRI0421)

330Ofsted (PRI0419)

331Patrick Smyth and Joanne Smyth (PRI0385)

332Paul Milton (PRI0360)

333Pearson UK (PRI0323)

334Pre-school Learning Alliance (PRI0272)

335Preston East Cluster (PRI0361)

336Primary Association of St Helens Headteachers (PRI0017)

337Professor Bill Boyle (PRI0413)

338Professor Colin Richards (PRI0275)

339Professor Dominic Wyse (PRI0417)

340Rachel Palmer (PRI0021)

341Rebecca Jackson (PRI0155)

342Rebecca Wood (PRI0151)

343Renaissance (PRI0286)

344Rev Karen Gardiner (PRI0024)

345Richard Burford (PRI0082)

346Rising Stars UK Ltd (PRI0333)

347Robyn McDermott (PRI0238)

348Roger Tollervey (PRI0035)

349Rory Fyfe (PRI0091)

350Rosie Mirecki (PRI0171)

351Rosliston CE Primary School (PRI0230)

352Saint Michael’s C Of E Primary School (PRI0069)

353Sandwell School Improvement Team (PRI0243)

354Sarah Allen (PRI0280)

355Save The Children (PRI0400)

356School of Education and Professional Development, University of Huddersfield (PRI0377)

357SCHOOLS NorthEast (PRI0372)

358Schoolzone (PRI0328)

359Solomon Adler (PRI0335)

360Sophie Whalley (PRI0037)

361South Tyneside Local Authority (PRI0330)

362St Helens Primary School (PRI0260)

363St Mary’s CE (VC) Primary School (PRI0127)

364St Nicholas CE Primary School (PRI0283)

365Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (PRI0252)

366Stuart Dyer (PRI0178)

367TACTYC (PRI0246)

368Teachers Are Gold (PRI0319)

369The Association for Science Education (ASE) (PRI0311)

370The Driver Youth Trust (PRI0239)

371The Mathematical Assocation with the Assocation of Teachers of Mathematics (PRI0205)

372The United Kingdom Literacy Association (UKLA) (PRI0331)

373Thomas A’Becket Infant (PRI0184)

374Tim Oates (PRI0418)

375Tree Vision (PRI0308)

376TREE.vision campaign (PRI0100)

377UCL IOE International Literacy Centre (PRI0363)

378UCL Knowledge Lab (PRI0354)

379University of Reading, Institute of Education (PRI0336)

380Vicky Hemstedt (PRI0097)

381Victoria Simmons (PRI0087)

382Voice the Union (PRI0366)

383Wandsworth Borough Council (PRI0355)

384Wednesbury Oak Academy (PRI0052)

385Wellcome Trust (PRI0378)

386West Derby Learning Network (PRI0233)

387West Hoathly Church of England Primary School (PRI0391)

388Witchford and Area Schools Partnership (PRI0267)





28 April 2017