Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 600Part No. 47

House of Commons Debates 12 October 2015

house of commons

prayers

speaker’s statement

oral answers to questions

home department

police funding formula

police and crime commissioners

sub-saharan africa: visa applications

high-profile policing

police and security services: investigatory powers

hate speech

domestic violence

refugee crisis

innovation in policing

crime rate trends

settling of refugees

topical questions

nhs: financial performance

right to buy

points of order

superfast broadband

stormont

business without debate

regulatory reform

civilians in syria


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 October 2015

Volume No. 600Part No. 47

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [12 Oct 2015]

Prayers [12 Oct 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [12 Oct 2015]

Speaker’s Statement [12 Oct 2015]

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [12 Oct 2015]

Home Department [12 Oct 2015]

Police Funding Formula [12 Oct 2015]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Nick Smith:

Mrs May:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Column: 3

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mrs May:

Police and Crime Commissioners [12 Oct 2015]

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Sir Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 4

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mike Penning:

Sir Simon Burns:

Mike Penning:

Huw Merriman:

Mike Penning:

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Column: 5

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mike Penning:

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Sub-Saharan Africa: Visa Applications [12 Oct 2015]

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Column: 6

The Minister for Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Patrick Grady:

James Brokenshire:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

High-Profile Policing [12 Oct 2015]

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Column: 7

Mr Evans:

Mike Penning:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Column: 8

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Danny Kinahan (South Antrim) (UUP):

Mike Penning:

Police and Security Services: Investigatory Powers [12 Oct 2015]

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Mark Spencer:

Column: 9

Mrs May:

Alex Chalk:

Mrs May:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mrs May:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mrs May:

Hate Speech [12 Oct 2015]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Column: 10

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Karen Bradley):

Fiona Bruce:

Karen Bradley:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Karen Bradley:

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

Karen Bradley:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Mr Speaker:

Karen Bradley:

Column: 11

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Karen Bradley:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Karen Bradley:

Domestic Violence [12 Oct 2015]

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Karen Bradley):

Dr Cameron:

Column: 12

Karen Bradley:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP):

Karen Bradley:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Karen Bradley:

Column: 13

Refugee Crisis [12 Oct 2015]

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Refugees (Richard Harrington):

Paul Blomfield:

Richard Harrington:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Richard Harrington:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Richard Harrington:

Column: 14

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Richard Harrington:

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Richard Harrington:

Joanna Cherry:

Richard Harrington:

Column: 15

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Richard Harrington:

Innovation in Policing [12 Oct 2015]

Lucy Allan (Telford) (Con):

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Lucy Allan:

Mike Penning:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Column: 16

Crime Rate Trends [12 Oct 2015]

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Robert Jenrick:

Mike Penning:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Settling of Refugees [12 Oct 2015]

Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Column: 17

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Refugees (Richard Harrington):

Melanie Onn:

Richard Harrington:

Karl Turner:

Richard Harrington:

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Richard Harrington:

Column: 18

Topical Questions [12 Oct 2015]

James Cleverly (Braintree) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Speaker:

James Cleverly:

Mrs May:

Column: 19


Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 20

Mrs May:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

James Brokenshire:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Karen Bradley):

Column: 21

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East) (SNP):

James Brokenshire:

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Refugees (Richard Harrington):

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Karen Bradley:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Column: 22

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 23

Mrs May:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 24

Mike Penning:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 25

NHS: Financial Performance [12 Oct 2015]

3.36 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Heidi Alexander:

Column: 26


Ben Gummer:

Column: 27

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 28

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Ben Gummer:

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 29

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Ben Gummer:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 30

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Mr Speaker:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 31

Ben Gummer:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 32

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

Column: 33

Ben Gummer:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Column: 34

Ben Gummer:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 35

Right to Buy [12 Oct 2015]

4.9 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab)

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 36


John Healey:

Column: 37


Brandon Lewis:

Column: 38

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Walker:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 39

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Brandon Lewis:

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 40

Brandon Lewis:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 41

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 42

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 43

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 44

Brandon Lewis:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Column: 45

Brandon Lewis:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Brandon Lewis:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 46

Brandon Lewis:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 47

Points of Order [12 Oct 2015]

4.46 pm

Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Column: 48

Mr Speaker:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Robert Neill:

Mr Speaker:

Robert Neill

Mr Speaker:

Robert Neill:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 49

Backbench Business

Superfast Broadband [12 Oct 2015]

4.52 pm

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Matt Warman:

Column: 50

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Matt Warman:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Matt Warman:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Matt Warman:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Matt Warman:

Column: 51

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Matt Warman:

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Matt Warman:

Several hon. Members

Matt Warman:

Victoria Borwick (Kensington) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 52

Matt Warman:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Matt Warman

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Matt Warman:

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 53

Matt Warman:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Matt Warman:

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Matt Warman:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Matt Warman:

Column: 54


Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP):

Matt Warman:

Simon Hoare:

Matt Warman:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Matt Warman:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con)

Matt Warman:

Jesse Norman:

Column: 55

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Matt Warman:

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

Matt Warman:

Column: 56


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.16 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 57

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con)

Albert Owen:

Jake Berry:

Albert Owen:

5.21 pm

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 58


Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 59


5.28 pm

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (SNP):

Column: 60


Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

Ronnie Cowan:

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Ronnie Cowan:

Column: 61


5.34 pm

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

James Heappey (Wells) (Con):

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Column: 62


5.39 pm

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 63

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 64

5.44 pm

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Caroline Nokes:

Column: 65


5.50 pm

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP):

Column: 66


Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Alan Brown:

Column: 67


5.56 pm

James Heappey (Wells) (Con):

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 68

James Heappey:

6.1 pm

Stuart Blair Donaldson (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (SNP):

Column: 69


6.4 pm

Victoria Prentis (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 70


6.8 pm

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

Column: 71


6.13 pm

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con):

Column: 72


6.17 pm

Column: 73

Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab):

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

6.21 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 74

6.25 pm

Steven Paterson (Stirling) (SNP):

Column: 75

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Steven Paterson:

Mr Vaizey:

Steven Paterson:

Column: 76

6.29 pm

Lucy Allan (Telford) (Con):

6.31 pm

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 77

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Liz Saville Roberts:

Column: 78


6.36 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

John Glen:

Column: 79


6.40 pm

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

6.43 pm

Column: 80

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Jake Berry:

Column: 81


6.47 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Sammy Wilson:

Ms Ritchie:

6.52 pm

Column: 82

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

James Cleverly (Braintree) (Con):

Victoria Atkins:

Column: 83


6.57 pm

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Lab):

6.59 pm

Column: 84

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Simon Hoare:

Jo Churchill:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 85

Jo Churchill:

Mr Vaizey:

Jo Churchill:

7.5 pm

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Column: 86

7.8 pm

Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (Con):

Column: 87

7.11 pm

Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks)) (Con):

Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (Con):

Rishi Sunak:

Column: 88

Simon Hoare:

Rishi Sunak:

7.17 pm

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 89


7.20 pm

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (Con):

Column: 90


Jo Churchill:

Rebecca Pow:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Rebecca Pow:

Column: 91

7.25 pm

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

7.28 pm

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Column: 92

Jake Berry:

Amanda Milling:

7.32 pm

Column: 93

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Chi Onwurah:

Jake Berry:

Chi Onwurah:

Column: 94

James Heappey:

Column: 95

Chi Onwurah:

7.42 pm

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Stephen Timms

Column: 96

Mr Vaizey:

Stephen Timms:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 97


Albert Owen

Chi Onwurah

Mr Vaizey:

Chi Onwurah:

Mr Vaizey:

Albert Owen:

Mr Vaizey:

Chi Onwurah:

Column: 98

Mr Vaizey:

7.52 pm

Matt Warman:

Column: 99

Stormont [12 Oct 2015]

7.54 pm

Danny Kinahan (South Antrim) (UUP):

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Danny Kinahan:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Column: 100

Danny Kinahan:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Danny Kinahan:

Column: 101

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Danny Kinahan:

Column: 102


Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Danny Kinahan:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Danny Kinahan:

Ian Paisley:

Danny Kinahan:

Column: 103

Ian Paisley:

Danny Kinahan:

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Danny Kinahan:

Sammy Wilson:

Danny Kinahan:

Column: 104

Sammy Wilson:

Danny Kinahan:

Column: 105


Mr Deputy Speaker:

Danny Kinahan:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

8.18 pm

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 106


Column: 107

8.23 pm

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP):

Column: 108


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr Ben Wallace):

Deidre Brock:

8.29 pm

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Column: 109


8.32 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 110

Column: 111


Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Dodds:

Sammy Wilson:

Mr Dodds:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Dodds:

Column: 112


8.40 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 113


8.47 pm

Column: 114

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Column: 115

Lady Hermon:

Mr Lewis:

8.53 pm

Column: 116

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Bob Stewart:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 117

8.59 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 118

Mr Dodds:

Mr Anderson:

Sammy Wilson:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 119

9.4 pm

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Sammy Wilson:

Kevin Foster:

Column: 120


Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone) (UUP):

Kevin Foster:

9.10 pm

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 121


9.14 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 122


Sammy Wilson:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 123


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

9.21 pm

Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone) (UUP):

Column: 124


9.24 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

9.27 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 125


Mr Dodds:

Ms Ritchie:

Mark Durkan:

Ms Ritchie:

Mr Dodds:

Ms Ritchie:

Mr Dodds:

Ms Ritchie:

Mr Dodds:

Ms Ritchie:

Lady Hermon:

Column: 126

Ms Ritchie:

Mark Durkan:

Ms Ritchie:

9.33 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 127


Mr Gregory Campbell:

Jim Shannon:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP)

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 128

9.37 pm

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

9.40 pm

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Column: 129

Mr Speaker:

9.44 pm

Column: 130

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 131

9.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr Ben Wallace):

Column: 132

Column: 133


Column: 134

Business without Debate [12 Oct 2015]

Regulatory Reform [12 Oct 2015]

Column: 135

Civilians in Syria [12 Oct 2015]

10 pm

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Column: 136

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Jo Cox:

Column: 137

Column: 138


Column: 139

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Jo Cox:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 140

Jo Cox:

10.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Tobias Ellwood):

Column: 141

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op)

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab)

Mr Ellwood:

Graham Jones

Mr Ellwood:

Graham Jones

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 142


Mr Mitchell

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 143

Graham Jones:

Mr Ellwood:

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley) (Lab):

Column: 144

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Speaker:

10.30 pm