Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 569Part No. 66

House of Commons Debates 30 October 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

cabinet office

disaster planning

senior civil service staff (reductions)

national citizen service

cyber-security

post office

procurement (smes)

prime minister

engagements

changes to health services in london

points of order

hate crime (people with learning difficulties and learning disabilities)

qualified teachers

probation service

rachael and auden slack


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 30 October 2013

Volume No. 569Part No. 66

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 901

Column: 901

House of Commons [30 Oct 2013]

Prayers [30 Oct 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [30 Oct 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Oct 2013]

Cabinet Office [30 Oct 2013]

Disaster Planning [30 Oct 2013]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

John Mann:

Mr Maude:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Column: 902

Senior Civil Service Staff (Reductions) [30 Oct 2013]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Maude:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Maude:

Column: 903

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr Maude:

National Citizen Service [30 Oct 2013]

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Nick de Bois:

Mr Hurd:

Stephen Mosley:

Mr Hurd:

Column: 904

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Hurd:

Mr Speaker:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Hurd:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 905

Mr Hurd:

Cyber-security [30 Oct 2013]

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Julian Smith:

Mr Maude:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 906

Mr Maude:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Post Office [30 Oct 2013]

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Mr Reid:

Mr Hurd:

Column: 907

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr Hurd:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Hurd:

Procurement (SMEs) [30 Oct 2013]

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Mr Bain:

Mr Hurd:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Column: 908

Mr Hurd:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Maude:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

Column: 909

Mr Maude:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 910

Mr Maude:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Prime Minister [30 Oct 2013]

Engagements [30 Oct 2013]

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Sheryll Murray:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 911

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 912

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 913

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Column: 914

The Prime Minister:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 915

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 916

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 917

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 918

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Scott:

The Prime Minister:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 919

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 920

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 921

Changes to Health Services in London [30 Oct 2013]

12.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 922

12.39 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 923

Column: 924


Mr Hunt:

Column: 925


Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 926

Mr Hunt:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 927

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Sarah Teather (Brent Central) (LD):

Column: 928

Mr Hunt:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Sir John Randall (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 929

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 930

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 931

Mr Hunt:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 932

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Sharma:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Sharma:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 933

Mr Hunt:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 934

Mr Hunt:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 935

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 936

Mr Hunt:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 937

Mr Hunt:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 938

Points of Order [30 Oct 2013]

1.30 pm

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 939


Mr Speaker:

Column: 940

Hate Crime (People with Learning Difficulties and Learning Disabilities) [30 Oct 2013]

1.37 pm

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Column: 941

Column: 942


Column: 943

Opposition Day

Qualified Teachers [30 Oct 2013]

Mr Speaker:

1.48 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con)

Tristram Hunt:

Andrew Percy:

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 944

Several hon. Members

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Tristram Hunt:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Column: 945

Tristram Hunt:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Tristram Hunt:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 946


Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Tristram Hunt:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 947


Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 948


2.5 pm

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Chris Williamson

Michael Gove:

Chris Williamson

Michael Gove:

Column: 949

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Julie Hilling:

Michael Gove:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 950


Kevin Brennan:

Michael Gove:

Andrew Percy:

Michael Gove:

Mr Sheerman:

Michael Gove:

Column: 951

Mr Sheerman:

Michael Gove:

Column: 952

Simon Hughes:

Michael Gove:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 953

Mr Graham Stuart:

Michael Gove:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Column: 954

Tristram Hunt:

Michael Gove:

Tristram Hunt

Michael Gove:

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 955

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Michael Gove:

Column: 956

Julie Hilling:

Michael Gove

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Michael Gove:

Column: 957


Column: 958

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

2.36 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 959

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Stuart:

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 960

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

2.42 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Nic Dakin:

Column: 961


Andrew Percy:

Nic Dakin:

2.49 pm

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 962


Simon Hughes:

Pat Glass:

Mr Graham Stuart

Pat Glass:

Column: 963


Tristram Hunt:

Pat Glass

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Pat Glass:

2.55 pm

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Column: 964

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Ind):

Simon Wright:

Andrew Percy:

Column: 965

Simon Wright:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Simon Wright:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Simon Wright:

3.1 pm

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Column: 966


Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Ian Austin:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Column: 967

Ian Austin:

3.9 pm

Column: 968

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Column: 969

Mr Graham Stuart:

Stephen Metcalfe:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Stephen Metcalfe:

3.15 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 970


Mr Rob Wilson:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 971


3.21 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 972


Richard Fuller:

John Glen:

3.27 pm

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 973

Andrew Percy:

Mrs Hodgson:

Column: 974


3.32 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Column: 975

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

3.37 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 976

3.39 pm

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con)

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con)

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 977


Tristram Hunt:

Kevin Brennan:

Chris Skidmore

Kevin Brennan:

Chris Skidmore:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 978


The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws)

Kevin Brennan:

3.49 pm

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 979

Column: 980


Chris Williamson:

Mr Laws:

Column: 981

Simon Hughes:

Mr Laws:

Simon Hughes:

Mr Laws:

Chris Williamson

Mr Laws:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Division No. 114 [Qualified Teachers] [30 Oct 2013]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 986

Probation Service [30 Oct 2013]

4.19 pm

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 987


Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Sadiq Khan:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Sadiq Khan:

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 988

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Burrowes:

Sadiq Khan:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Sadiq Khan:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 989

Sadiq Khan:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Sadiq Khan:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Sadiq Khan:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 990

Caroline Lucas:

Sadiq Khan:

Ms Buck:

Sadiq Khan:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op)

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 991

Gavin Shuker:

Sadiq Khan:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 992

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Sadiq Khan:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 993


Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 994

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

4.49 pm

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Column: 995

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Steve Brine:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 996

Toby Perkins:

Chris Grayling:

Steve Brine:

Chris Grayling:

Sadiq Khan:

Chris Grayling:

Richard Graham:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 997


Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 998

Caroline Lucas:

Chris Grayling:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Burrowes:

Chris Grayling:

Several hon. Members

Column: 999

Chris Grayling:

Richard Graham:

Chris Grayling:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1000


Sadiq Khan

Chris Grayling:

Mr Hanson:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1001


Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1002

Steve Brine:

Chris Grayling:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.13 pm

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Column: 1003


Column: 1004


5.20 pm

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Column: 1005


5.25 pm

Column: 1006

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Brown:

Column: 1007


5.32 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 1008


Mr Kevan Jones:

Lorely Burt:

Natascha Engel:

Column: 1009

Lorely Burt:

Richard Graham:

Lorely Burt:

5.40 pm

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 1010


Alison Seabeck:

Mr Llwyd:

Richard Graham:

Column: 1011

Mr Llwyd:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

5.48 pm

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 1012


Column: 1013


5.53 pm

Mike Wood (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mike Wood:

Column: 1014

Richard Graham:

Mike Wood:

6.1 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 1015

Column: 1016


John Healey:

Richard Drax:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Richard Drax:

Jeremy Wright:

Richard Drax:

Column: 1017


6.8 pm

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 1018

6.13 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 1019


Mike Wood:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Richard Graham:

Column: 1020

Jackie Doyle-Price:

6.19 pm

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Column: 1021

6.24 pm

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 1022

John Healey:

Natascha Engel:

Richard Drax:

Mr Speaker:

Natascha Engel:

Column: 1023


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

6.29 pm

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 1024

6.33 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1025

6.36 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

6.39 pm

Column: 1026

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 1027


6.43 pm

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 1028


Column: 1029


6.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Column: 1030


Jenny Chapman:

Jeremy Wright:

Sadiq Khan:

Jeremy Wright:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1031

Jeremy Wright:

Division No. 115 [ Probation Service] [30 Oct 2013]

Division No. 116 [ Probation Service] [30 Oct 2013]

petitionSainsbury’s Development in Rushey Mead (Leicester)

7.26 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1040

Rachael and Auden Slack [30 Oct 2013]

7.28 pm

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Column: 1041

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Nigel Mills:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1042

Nigel Mills:

Column: 1043


7.42 pm

The Minister for Crime Prevention (Norman Baker):

Column: 1044

Column: 1045

Nigel Mills:

Norman Baker:

Column: 1046


Lisa Nandy:

Norman Baker:

Column: 1047


Column: 1048


7.54 pm

Column: 1049

Division No. 113 [Rachael and Auden Slack]

Deferred Division [30 Oct 2013]

Column: 1052

[30 Oct 2013]