Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 519Part No. 81

House of Commons Debates 30 November 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
Deputy Prime Minister
Coalition Government
Electoral Register
Parliament Acts (Lords Reform)
Topical Questions
Attorney-general
Domestic Violence
Witness Care Units
Gaza
Victim Support (Csr)
Rape
Privacy Law (Internet)
Human Trafficking
Business Plans
Electoral Commission Committee
Alternative Vote Referendum
Local Government Boundaries
Church Commissioners
Hospital Chaplaincy
Electoral Commission Committee
Young People (Electoral Register)
Church Commissioners
Auckland Castle Paintings
Electoral Commission Committee
Uk Citizens (Voting Abroad)
Church Commissioners
Churches Conservation Trust
Rural Areas
Marriage
Public Health White Paper
Bills Presented
Consumer Protection (Private Car Parks)
Opposition Day
School Sports Funding
Tuition Fees
Constitutional Law
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
Mobility Scooters


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 30 November 2010

Volume No. 519Part No. 81

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 647

Column: 647

House of Commons [30 Nov 2010]

Prayers [30 Nov 2010]

[Mr Speaker ] [30 Nov 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Nov 2010]

Deputy Prime Minister [30 Nov 2010]

Coalition Government [30 Nov 2010]

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Speaker:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Steve McCabe:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 648

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Electoral Register [30 Nov 2010]

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 649

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Andrew Griffiths:

Mr Harper:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Harper:

Nick de Bois:

Column: 650

Mr Harper:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Mr Speaker:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 651

Mr Harper:

Parliament Acts (Lords Reform) [30 Nov 2010]

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Streeter:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 652

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Topical Questions [30 Nov 2010]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Mann:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 653

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 654

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 655

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 656

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Attorney-General [30 Nov 2010]

Domestic Violence [30 Nov 2010]

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 657

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Ian Lavery:

The Attorney-General:

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Witness Care Units [30 Nov 2010]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Mr Edward Garnier):

Column: 658

Mrs Glindon:

The Solicitor-General:

Gaza [30 Nov 2010]

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Mr Cunningham:

The Attorney-General:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Attorney-General:

Victim Support (CSR) [30 Nov 2010]

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Column: 659

The Solicitor-General:

Paul Goggins:

The Solicitor-General:

Rape [30 Nov 2010]

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Tom Blenkinsop:

The Attorney-General:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 660

The Attorney-General:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Privacy Law (Internet) [30 Nov 2010]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Robert Halfon:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 661

Human Trafficking [30 Nov 2010]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Chi Onwurah:

The Solicitor-General:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General:

Business Plans [30 Nov 2010]

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 662

The Attorney-General:

Andrew Gwynne:

The Attorney-General:

Electoral Commission Committee [30 Nov 2010]

Alternative Vote Referendum [30 Nov 2010]

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Column: 663

George Eustice:

Mr Streeter:

Local Government Boundaries [30 Nov 2010]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Streeter:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Streeter:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Streeter:

Column: 664

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Streeter:

Church Commissioners [30 Nov 2010]

Hospital Chaplaincy [30 Nov 2010]

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Nicky Morgan:

Tony Baldry:

Electoral Commission Committee [30 Nov 2010]

Young People (Electoral Register) [30 Nov 2010]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Duncan Hames:

Mr Streeter:

Church Commissioners [30 Nov 2010]

Auckland Castle Paintings [30 Nov 2010]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 666

Tony Baldry:

Sir Alan Beith:

Tony Baldry:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Electoral Commission Committee [30 Nov 2010]

UK Citizens (Voting Abroad) [30 Nov 2010]

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

Column: 667

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Greg Hands:

Mr Streeter:

Church Commissioners [30 Nov 2010]

Churches Conservation Trust [30 Nov 2010]

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 668

Tony Baldry:

Rural Areas [30 Nov 2010]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Fiona Bruce:

Tony Baldry:

Mr Speaker:

Marriage [30 Nov 2010]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Andrew Selous:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 669

Public Health White Paper [30 Nov 2010]

3.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 670

Column: 671

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 672

Column: 673

Mr Lansley:

Column: 674

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 675

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 676

Mr Lansley:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 677

Mr Lansley:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 678

Mr Lansley:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Dr John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 679

Mr Lansley:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 680

Mr Lansley:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 681

Mr Lansley:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 682

Mr Lansley:

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 683

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 684

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 685

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 686

Mr Lansley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 687

Mr Lansley:

Column: 688

Points of Order [30 Nov 2010]

4.32 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 689

Bills Presented

Column: 690

Consumer Protection (Private Car Parks) [30 Nov 2010]

4.36 pm

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 691

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Henry Smith:

Column: 692

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 693

Opposition Day

School Sports Funding [30 Nov 2010]

4.49 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 694

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 695

Andy Burnham:

Michael Gove:

Andy Burnham:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 696

Andy Burnham:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 697

Andy Burnham:

Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 698

Andy Burnham:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Michael Gove:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 699

Column: 700

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 701

Andy Burnham:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 702

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 703

Andy Burnham:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Andrew Percy:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 704

Column: 705

5.27 pm

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Column: 706

Andy Burnham:

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Clive Efford:

Michael Gove:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 707

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 708

Michael Gove:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Mr Sutcliffe:

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Angela Smith:

Column: 709

Michael Gove:

Andy Burnham

Michael Gove:

Andy Burnham:

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Charlie Elphicke:

Michael Gove:

Column: 710

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Column: 711

Michael Gove:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)

Simon Danczuk

Michael Gove:

Mr Raynsford:

Michael Gove:

Clive Efford:

Michael Gove:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con)

Column: 712

Michael Gove:

Paul Maynard:

Michael Gove:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Lyn Brown

Michael Gove:

Column: 713

Bob Russell:

Michael Gove:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Clive Efford:

Michael Gove:

Simon Danczuk:

Column: 714

Michael Gove:

Phil Wilson

Michael Gove:

Lyn Brown:

Michael Gove:

Chris Bryant:

Michael Gove:

Column: 715

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Gale:

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Column: 716

Chris Bryant

Michael Gove:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Michael Gove:

Column: 717

Clive Efford

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.5 pm

Mr Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab):

Column: 718

6.11 pm

Column: 719

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 720

Mr Stuart:

6.17 pm

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 721

Phil Wilson:

Mrs Chapman:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Mrs Chapman:

Column: 722

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mrs Chapman:

6.23 pm

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab)

Mr Foster:

Mr Smith:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Foster:

Column: 723

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Foster:

Column: 724

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Mr Foster:

6.31 pm

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Column: 725

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Sutcliffe:

Angela Smith:

Column: 726

Mr Sutcliffe:

6.38 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 727

Justin Tomlinson:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 728

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 729

6.46 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 730

Craig Whittaker:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

6.53 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 731

Column: 732

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Charlie Elphicke:

Annette Brooke:

6.58 pm

David Heyes (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Column: 733

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

David Heyes:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

David Heyes:

Column: 734

7.4 pm

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Column: 735

7.10 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Column: 736

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

Column: 737

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Division No. 133 [School Sports Funding] [30 Nov 2010]

Column: 742

Tuition Fees [30 Nov 2010]

7.32 pm

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 743

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Denham:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Mr Denham:

Column: 744

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Denham:

Several hon. Members

Mr Denham:

Column: 745

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Denham:

Column: 746

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Denham:

Several hon. Members

Mr Denham:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Denham:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Denham:

Column: 747

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Denham:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr Denham:

Column: 748

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

7.59 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Clive Efford

Vince Cable:

Column: 750

Clive Efford:

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Vince Cable:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab)

Vince Cable:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 751

Vince Cable:

Emily Thornberry:

Vince Cable:

Column: 752

Mr Denham:

Vince Cable:

Column: 753

Several hon. Members

Vince Cable:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Clive Efford:

Vince Cable:

Column: 754

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Frank Dobson:

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Vince Cable:

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Shabana Mahmood:

Vince Cable:

Column: 755

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Vince Cable:

Clive Efford:

Vince Cable:

Shabana Mahmood:

Vince Cable:

Clive Efford:

Vince Cable:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Clive Efford:

Vince Cable:

Column: 756

Column: 757

Mr Denham:

Vince Cable:

Clive Efford:

Vince Cable:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Column: 758

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

Shabana Mahmood

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab)

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

8.30 pm

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 759

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Hugh Bayley:

8.35 pm

Column: 760

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr Lammy:

Mr Wilson:

Column: 761

8.40 pm

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr MacNeil:

Paul Farrelly:

Column: 762

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Paul Farrelly:

Column: 763

8.48 pm

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 764

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Leech:

Column: 765

8.54 pm

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Lammy:

Joan Ruddock:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 766

Joan Ruddock:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Joan Ruddock:

9.1 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 767

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Iain Stewart:

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Iain Stewart:

Column: 768

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Iain Stewart:

9.9 pm

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Ian Murray

Pete Wishart:

Column: 769

Mr MacNeil:

Ian Murray:

Pete Wishart:

Hugh Bayley:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 770

Hugh Bayley:

Pete Wishart:

Hugh Bayley:

Pete Wishart:

Several hon. Members

Pete Wishart:

Column: 771

9.16 pm

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr MacNeil:

Malcolm Bruce:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 772

Malcolm Bruce:

Joan Ruddock:

Malcolm Bruce:

Several hon. Members

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr MacNeil:

Malcolm Bruce:

Column: 773

Several hon. Members

Malcolm Bruce:

9.24 pm

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Column: 774

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Anas Sarwar:

Mr MacNeil:

Anas Sarwar:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Anas Sarwar:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 775

Anas Sarwar:

Mr Willetts:

Hugh Bayley:

Anas Sarwar:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Anas Sarwar:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Anas Sarwar:

9.32 pm

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Column: 777

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mr Lammy:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

9.37 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 778

Greg Mulholland:

Paul Blomfield:

Greg Mulholland:

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 779

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Paul Blomfield:

9.44 pm

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

David T. C. Davies:

Susan Elan Jones:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 780

9.49 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 781

Column: 782

9.54 pm

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Emily Thornberry

Mr Willetts:

Column: 783

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab)

Mr Willetts:

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab)

Division No. 134 [School Sports Funding] [30 Nov 2010]

Column: 788

Constitutional Law [30 Nov 2010]

10.13 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Jones:

Column: 789

10.20 pm

Column: 790

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Column: 791

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Column: 792

10.27 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

10.30 pm

Column: 793

Mr David Jones:

Business Without Debate [30 Nov 2010]

Delegated Legislation

Mr Speaker:

Column: 794

Column: 795

Mobility Scooters [30 Nov 2010]

10.33 pm

Mike Wood (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Mike Wood:

Column: 796

Column: 797

10.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 798

Column: 799

Column: 800

10.55 pm

Back Home Page