Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 508Part No. 67

House of Commons Debates 06 April 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Foreign And Commonwealth Office
Afghanistan
European Security And Defence Assembly
Middle East Peace Process
Turks And Caicos Islands
Afghanistan
Zimbabwe
Iraq
Argentina
Burma
Eu Budget (Reform)
Overseas Operations (Financing)
Afghanistan
Topical Questions
Chagos Islands
Business Of The House
Waste Recovery And Disposal Facilities (Public Consultation)
Digital Economy Bill []
Digital Economy Bill [] (Money)
Digital Economy Bill [] (Ways And Means)
Equality Bill (Programme) (No. 2)
Equality Bill
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
Gladys Taulo


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 6 April 2010

Volume No. 508Part No. 67

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 797

House of Commons [6 Apr 2010]

Prayers [6 Apr 2010]

[Mr. Speaker] [6 Apr 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [6 Apr 2010]

Foreign and Commonwealth Office [6 Apr 2010]

Afghanistan [6 Apr 2010]

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Andrew Selous:

David Miliband:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Column: 798

David Miliband:

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

David Miliband:

Column: 799

Mr. Hague:

David Miliband:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

David Miliband:

Column: 800

European Security and Defence Assembly [6 Apr 2010]

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Chope:

Chris Bryant:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Column: 801

Chris Bryant:

Middle East Peace Process [6 Apr 2010]

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Richard Burden:

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD):

Column: 802

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Keetch:

Mr. Lewis:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (Con):

Mr. Lewis:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 803

Mr. Lewis:

Turks and Caicos Islands [6 Apr 2010]

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Illsley:

Chris Bryant:

Afghanistan [6 Apr 2010]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 804

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Linda Gilroy:

David Miliband:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

David Miliband:

Zimbabwe [6 Apr 2010]

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Column: 805

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Mr. Taylor:

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Holloway:

Mr. Lewis:

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 806

Mr. Lewis:

Iraq [6 Apr 2010]

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Meg Munn:

David Miliband:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

David Miliband:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 807

David Miliband:

Argentina [6 Apr 2010]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Dr. Lewis:

Chris Bryant:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 808

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Chris Bryant:

Burma [6 Apr 2010]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Mr. Cunningham:

Column: 809

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Lewis:

EU Budget (Reform) [6 Apr 2010]

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 810

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Vara:

Chris Bryant:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Overseas Operations (Financing) [6 Apr 2010]

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 811

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Mr. Boswell:

David Miliband:

Afghanistan [6 Apr 2010]

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Hugh Bayley:

David Miliband:

Topical Questions [6 Apr 2010]

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Column: 812

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Mr. Illsley:

David Miliband:

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Column: 813

David Miliband:

Mr. William Bain (Glasgow, North-East) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 814

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

David Miliband:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 815

David Miliband:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Ivan Lewis:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 816

David Miliband:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 817

Chris Bryant:

Column: 818

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

David Miliband:

Column: 819

Chagos Islands [6 Apr 2010]

3.33 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 820

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 821

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD):

Column: 822

Chris Bryant:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Bryant:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Peter Bottomley

Chris Bryant:

Column: 823

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 824

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 825

Chris Bryant:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 826

Business of the House [6 Apr 2010]

3.57 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 827

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Ms Harman:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 828

Ms Harman:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 829

Ms Harman:

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 830

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 831

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Speaker:

Ms Harman:

Column: 832

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 833

Waste Recovery and Disposal Facilities (Public Consultation) [6 Apr 2010]

4.18 pm

Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 834

Column: 835

Column: 836

Digital Economy Bill [] [6 Apr 2010]

4.27 pm

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 837

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East) (Lab):

Mr. Bradshaw:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD)

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 838

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Bradshaw:

Peter Luff:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 839

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 840

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con)

Mr. Weir

John Hemming

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 841

4.44 pm

Column: 842

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Mr. Hunt:

John Hemming:

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 843

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Peter Luff:

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Watson:

Column: 844

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 845

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 846

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 847

John Robertson:

Mr. Hunt:

Kate Hoey:

Column: 848

Mr. Hunt:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 849

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr. Hunt:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con)

Mr. Hunt:

Robert Key:

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 850

Mr. Simon

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Simon:

Mr. Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 851

5.15 pm

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 852

Column: 853

5.26 pm

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Column: 854

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 855

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Watson

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Watson:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 856

David Cairns:

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Mr. Foster:

Column: 857

Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Foster:

Column: 858

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Watson:

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Simon

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Simon:

Mr. Watson:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 859

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow) (Lab)

Mr. Foster:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 860

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

Mr. Foster:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr. Foster:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

5.53 pm

Column: 861

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

Mr. Simon:

Derek Wyatt:

Column: 862

Column: 863

6.3 pm

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 864

Column: 865

Column: 866

Column: 867

6.17 pm

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 868

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 869

Column: 870

Column: 871

6.33 pm

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 872

Mr. Simon:

Column: 873

Peter Luff:

Column: 874

Column: 875

Column: 876

Mr. Watson

Peter Luff:

Mr. Watson:

Peter Luff:

Column: 877

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

6.50 pm

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 878

Mr. Watson:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 879

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Simon:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Simon:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Simon:

Jeremy Corbyn

Mr. Simon:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 880

Alun Michael:

Mr. Simon:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Simon:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Simon:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 881

Mr. Vaizey:

Mr. Simon:

The Minister for Higher Education and Intellectual Property (Mr. David Lammy):

Mr. Simon:

7.8 pm

Column: 882

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 883

Mr. Simon:

Pete Wishart:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 884

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Simon:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 885

Column: 886

7.24 pm

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East) (Lab):

Column: 888

Column: 889

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Watson:

Column: 890

7.41 pm

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 891

Column: 892

Column: 893

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Column: 894

Mr. Redwood:

7.57 pm

Column: 895

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

John Robertson:

Column: 896

Column: 897

Eric Joyce:

John Robertson:

Column: 898

Mr. Watson:

John Robertson:

Michael Connarty:

John Robertson:

8.14 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 899

Mr. Don Foster:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr. Foster:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 900

Column: 901

8.25 pm

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow) (Lab):

Column: 902

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Gerrard:

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Gerrard:

Column: 903

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Gerrard:

8.36 pm

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 904

Column: 905

Column: 906

Column: 907

8.51 pm

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Column: 908

Column: 909

Mr. Don Foster:

Mr. Grogan:

Column: 910

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Grogan:

Mr. Vaizey:

Mr. Grogan:

Mr. Vaizey:

Mr. Grogan:

Column: 911

9.3 pm

Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Simon:

Column: 912

Eric Joyce:

Mr. Watson:

Eric Joyce:

Mr. Simon:

Mr. Watson:

Eric Joyce:

Column: 913

9.11 pm

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr. Simon:

Adam Afriyie:

Mr. Grogan:

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 914

Mr. Don Foster:

Adam Afriyie:

Peter Luff:

Adam Afriyie:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 915

Alun Michael:

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 916

Peter Luff:

Adam Afriyie:

Pete Wishart:

Adam Afriyie:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 917

Kate Hoey:

Adam Afriyie:

Pete Wishart:

Adam Afriyie:

Mr. Watson:

Column: 918

Adam Afriyie:

John Robertson:

Adam Afriyie:

Mr. Redwood:

Adam Afriyie:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 919

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 920

9.38 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Column: 921

Alun Michael:

Mr. Timms:

Peter Luff:

Mr. Timms:

Peter Luff

Column: 922

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 923

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 924

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Vaizey:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Watson:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 925

Mr. Whittingdale:

Mr. Timms:

Digital Economy Bill [] (money) [6 Apr 2010]

Column: 926

Digital Economy Bill [] (ways and means) [6 Apr 2010]

equality Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [6 Apr 2010]

Column: 927

Equality Bill [6 Apr 2010]

10 pm

The Solicitor-General (Vera Baird):

Mr. Speaker:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 928

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 929

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Cash:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 930

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

10.15 pm

Mr. Cash:

Column: 931

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Speaker:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 932

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Dr. Evan Harris:

Mr. Harper:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 933

Dr. Evan Harris:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 934

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Mr. Harper:

Dr. Evan Harris:

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Dr. Harris:

10.30 pm

Column: 935

Column: 936

The Solicitor-General:

Dr. Harris:

The Solicitor-General:

Dr. Harris:

The Solicitor-General:

Dr. Harris:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 937

Dr. Harris:

Mr. Cash:

Dr. Harris:

Mr. Cash

Dr. Harris:

Column: 938

John Mason (Glasgow, East) (SNP):

Dr. Harris:

10.45 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 939

John Mason:

Column: 940

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 941

Mr. Cash:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 942

11 pm

Business without Debate [6 Apr 2010]

Delegated Legislation [6 Apr 2010]

Column: 943

PetitionsEquitable Life (Hornsey and Wood Green)
11.1 pm

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

Column: 944

Cosmetics Testing on Animals

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Size Zero Models

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Column: 945

Gladys Taulo [6 Apr 2010]

11.5 pm

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Column: 946

Column: 947

11.15 pm

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Column: 948

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 949

Column: 950

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Woolas:

11.29 pm

Back Home Page