Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 473Part No. 64

Westminster Hall Debates 11 March 2008

Westminster Hall
Disabled People (Poverty)
Transport Infrastructure (Yorkshire and Humberside)
Nursing & Midwifery Council
East Midlands Trains
Woodhead Rail Route


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 March 2008

Volume No. 473Part No. 64

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1WH

Westminster Hall [11 Mar 2008]

[Mr. Christopher Chope]

Disabled People (Poverty) [11 Mar 2008]

9.30 am

Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 2WH

Roger Berry:

Mr. Andrew Smith (Oxford, East) (Lab):

Roger Berry:

Column: 3WH

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 4WH

Roger Berry:

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Roger Berry:

Column: 5WH

Column: 6WH

Column: 7WH

Column: 8WH

Column: 9WH

10.5 am

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 10WH

Column: 11WH

10.13 am

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North) (Lab):

Column: 12WH

Column: 13WH

Column: 14WH

10.25 am

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

Column: 15WH

Column: 16WH

Column: 17WH

10.37 am

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 18WH

Mr. Rooney:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 19WH

Mr. Tom Clarke:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 20WH

10.48 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Mr. Harper:

Mrs. McGuire:

Column: 21WH

Column: 22WH

Column: 23WH

Transport Infrastructure (Yorkshire and Humberside) [11 Mar 2008]

11 am

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 24WH

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 25WH

Column: 26WH

Column: 27WH

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 28WH

11.20 am

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab):

Column: 29WH

Column: 30WH

Ms Angela C. Smith:

Mr. Truswell:

Column: 31WH

11.32 am

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Column: 32WH

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 33WH

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 34WH

Mr. Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Greg Mulholland:

11.43 am

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Column: 35WH

11.49 am

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes) (Lab):

Column: 36WH

Column: 37WH

Mr. Truswell:

Shona McIsaac:

Column: 38WH

12 noon

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Column: 39WH

Column: 40WH

12.8 pm

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Shona McIsaac:

Mr. Goodwill:

Column: 41WH

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 42WH

Mr. Goodwill:

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Mr. Goodwill:

Column: 43WH

12.19 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 44WH

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 45WH

Ms Winterton:

Column: 46WH

Nursing & Midwifery Council [11 Mar 2008]

12.29 pm

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr. Devine:

Column: 47WH

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Mr. Devine:

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab):

Mr. Devine:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Mr. Devine:

Column: 48WH

Column: 49WH

12.45 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

Column: 50WH

Column: 51WH

John Bercow (in the Chair):

Column: 52WH

East Midlands Trains [11 Mar 2008]

12.52 pm

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 53WH

Column: 54WH

Column: 55WH

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Mr. McLoughlin:

Column: 56WH

1.13 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 57WH

1.15 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Column: 58WH

Column: 59WH

Column: 60WH

Mr. McLoughlin:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 61WH

Sir Peter Soulsby:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 62WH

Woodhead Rail Route [11 Mar 2008]

1.29 pm

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 63WH

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Ms Smith:

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 64WH

Ms Smith:

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Ms Smith:

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Column: 65WH

Ms Smith:

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Ms Smith:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Column: 66WH

Ms Smith:

1.48 pm

Column: 67WH

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Tom Levitt:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 68WH

Column: 69WH

Column: 70WH


Back Home Page