House of Commons Officers and Staff

HOUSE OF COMMONS

The Speaker-The Rt Hon. John Bercow, MP

Chairman of Ways and Means-The Rt Hon. Lindsay Hoyle, MP

First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means-Mrs Eleanor Laing, MP

Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means-Natascha Engel, MP

Panel of Chairs

Sir David Amess, MP, Mr Adrian Bailey, MP, Mr Clive Betts, MP, Mr Peter Bone, MP, Mr Graham Brady, MP, Ms Karen Buck, MP, Mr Christopher Chope, MP, Mr David Crausby, MP, Geraint Davies, MP, Philip Davies, MP, Nadine Dorries, MP, Mr Nigel Evans, MP, Robert Flello, MP, Sir Roger Gale, MP, Mike Gapes, MP, The Rt Hon. Cheryl Gillan, MP, James Gray, MP, The Rt Hon. David Hanson, MP, Mr Philip Hollobone, MP, The Rt Hon. George Howarth, MP, Sir Edward Leigh, MP, Mrs Anne Main, MP, Steve McCabe, MP, Sir Alan Meale, MP, Mrs Madeleine Moon, MP, Mr David Nuttall, MP, Albert Owen, MP, Ian Paisley, MP, Mark Pritchard, MP, Andrew Rosindell, MP, The Rt Hon. Joan Ryan, MP, Mr Gary Streeter, MP, Graham Stringer, MP, Mr Andrew Turner, MP, Mr Charles Walker, MP, Phil Wilson, MP

Secretary-Colin Lee

House of Commons Commission

The Rt Hon. The Speaker (Chairman), Sir Paul Beresford, MP, The Rt Hon. Tom Brake, MP, The Rt Hon. David Lidington, MP (Leader of the House), Stewart Hosie, MP, Valerie Vaz, MP, The Rt Hon. Dame Rosie Winterton, MP, David Natzler (Clerk of the House), Ian Ailles (Director General of the House of Commons), Dame Janet Gaymer, DBE (External Member), Jane McCall (External Member)

Secretary of the Commission-Marianne Cwynarski

Assistant Secretary-Helen Wood

Administration Estimate Audit Committee

Dame Janet Gaymer, DBE (Chair), Sir Paul Beresford, MP, Tom Brake, MP, The Rt Hon. Dame Rosie Winterton, MP, Jane McCall, Bob Scruton

Secretary of the Audit Committee-Lloyd Owen

Liaison Committee

The Rt Hon. Kevin Barron, MP, The Rt Hon. Hilary Benn, MP, Sir Paul Beresford, MP, Mr Clive Betts, MP, Crispin Blunt, MP, Andrew Bridgen, MP, Neil Carmichael, MP, Sir William Cash, MP, Damian Collins, MP, Mary Creagh, MP, The Rt Hon. Yvette Cooper, MP, David T. C. Davies, MP, Mrs Louise Ellman, MP, The Rt Hon. Frank Field, MP, The Rt Hon. Harriet Harman, MP, Meg Hillier, MP, Mr Bernard Jenkin, MP, Helen Jones, MP, The Rt Hon. Dr Julian Lewis, MP, Angus Brendan MacNeil, MP, Ian Mearns, MP, Stephen Metcalfe, MP, The Rt Hon. Mrs Maria Miller, MP, Robert Neill, MP, Neil Parish, MP, Mr Laurence Robertson, MP, Derek Twigg, MP, Stephen Twigg, MP, The Rt Hon. Mr Andrew Tyrie, MP (Chair), Mr Charles Walker, MP, Bill Wiggin, MP, The Rt Hon. Dame Rosie Winterton, MP, Pete Wishart MP, Dr Sarah Wollaston, MP, Mr Iain Wright, MP

Clerk-Fergus Reid

The Board

Ian Ailles (Director General of the House of Commons), Myfanwy Barrett (Managing Director, Corporate Services and Finance Director), John Benger (Clerk Assistant and Managing Director, Chamber and Committees), Carlos Bamford, MBE (Managing Director, In-House Services), Lee Bridges (Head of Communications), Brian Finnimore (Managing Director, Strategic Estates), Marianne Cwynarski (Head of the Governance Office), Rob Greig (Director of the Parliamentary Digital Service), Eric Hepburn (Director of Security for Parliament), Penny Young (Librarian and Managing Director, Research and Information, and Managing Director, Participation), Annette Toft (Stepping Up Lead), Patsy Richards (Customer Service Lead), Edge Watchorn (People Stripe Director), David Natzler (Clerk of the House and Head of the House of Commons Service) [ex officio]

Secretary of the Board-Sarah Petit

Executive Committee

David Natzler (Clerk of the House and Head of the House of Commons Service), Ian Ailles (Director General of the House of Commons), Myfanwy Barrett (Managing Director, Corporate Services and Finance Director)

Secretary of the Executive Committee-Sarah Petit

Office of The Speaker

Speaker’s Secretary-Peter Barratt

Assistant Secretary To the Speaker-Ian Davis MBE

Trainbearer-Jim Davey

Temporary Diary Secretary-Jade Knight

Speaker's Chaplain-Rev. Rose Hudson-Wilkin

Office of Speaker’s Counsel

Speaker’s Counsel-Saira Salimi

Counsel-Daniel Greenberg (Domestic Legislation), Arnold Ridout (European Legislation)

Deputy Counsel-Peter Brooksbank, Philip Davies, Peter Davis (Domestic Legislation)

Principal Assistant Counsel-Helen Emes

Assistant Counsel-Joanne Dee (European Legislation)

Assistant Counsel-Helen Kinghorn

Assistant Counsel-Klara Banaszak

Executive Assistant-Gemma Roberts

Paralegal-John Richardson (Personal injury claims)

parliamentary commissioner for standards

Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards-Kathryn Hudson

Registrar of Members’ Financial Interests-Heather Wood

Security

Director of Security for Parliament-Eric Hepburn

Deputy Director of Security (Delivery)-Chloe Challender

Deputy Director of Security (Operations)/Head of Security Operations-John Groves

office of the chairman of ways and means

Secretary to the Chairman of Ways and Means-Georgina Holmes-Skelton

Governance Office

Clerk of the House-David Natzler

Director General of the House of Commons-Ian Ailles

Head of Office and Secretary To the Commission- Marianne Cwynarski

Secretary To the Executive Committee- Sarah Petit

Project Officer-Katharine Williams

Private Secretary To the Director General-James Mirza Davies

Private Secretary To the Clerk-Lloyd Owen

Corporate Risk Management Facilitator-Rachel Harrison

Head of Parliamentary Safety-Mal McDougall

Head of Internal Audit-Paul Dillon-Robinson

Clerk of Domestic Committees-Helen Wood

Chamber and Committees

Clerk Assistant and Managing Director-John Benger

Personal Assistant-Charlotte Every

Overseas Office-

Principal Clerk-Matthew Hamlyn

Delegation Secretary-Nick Wright

Inward Visits Manager-Michelle Wenham

National Parliament Representative, Brussels-Alison Groves

Deputy National Parliament Representative, Brussels-Fraser McIntosh

Team Services-

Gosia McBride

Committees

Committee Office-

Clerk of Committees-Paul Evans

Principal Clerks of Select Committees-Sarah Davies, Tom Goldsmith, Crispin Poyser

Business Manager (Liaison)-Anita Fuki

Operations Manager-Steve Price

Business Manager (COMG)-Richard Dawson

Departmental Select Committees-

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Clerks-Chris Shaw, Martin Adams

Communities and Local Government: Clerk-Mark Etherton

Culture, Media and Sport: Clerk-Elizabeth Flood

Defence: Clerks-James Davies, Adam Evans

Education: Clerks-Richard Ward, Jack Dent

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Clerks-Eliot Barrass, Sian Woodward

Exiting the European Union: Clerks-James Rhys, Claire Cozens, Kevin Maddison

Foreign Affairs: Clerks-Chris Stanton, Nick Beech

Health: Clerks-Huw Yardley, Katya Cassidy

Home Affairs: Clerks-Carol Oxborough, Phil Jones

International Development: Clerks-Sarah Hartwell-Naguib, Daniel Whitford

International Trade: Clerks-Lydia Menzies, Rob Page

Justice: Clerks-Nick Walker, Jonathan Whiffing

Northern Ireland Affairs: Clerk-Robert Cope

Science and Technology: Clerks-Simon Fiander, Sean Kinsey, Marsha David

Scottish Affairs: Clerk-Jyoti Chandola, Peter Stam

Transport: Clerks-Gordon Clarke, Nehal Bradley-Depani

Treasury: Clerks-Sarah Rees, Amelia Aspden

Welsh Affairs: Clerk-John-Paul Flaherty

Women and Equalities: Clerks-Judith Boyce, Sharmini Selvarajah

Work and Pensions: Clerks-Adam Mellows-Facer, Margaret McKinnon

Other Committees-

Environmental Audit: Clerks-David Slater, Lauren Boyer

Joint Committee on Human Rights: Commons Clerks-Robin James (Commons), Donna Davidson (Lords)

Liaison: Clerk-Fergus Reid

Joint Committee on National Security Strategy: Commons Clerk-Nick Beech

Public Accounts: Clerks-Stephen McGinness, Mark Ewbank

Public Administration: Clerks-Rhiannon Hollis, Rebecca Davies

Regulatory Reform: Clerk-Chris Shaw

European Scrutiny Committee: Clerks-Eve Samson, Mike Winter

Clerk Advisers-Leigh Gibson, Terry Byrne, Alistair Dillon, Nishana Jayawickrama, Kilian Bourke, Foeke Noppert

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments: Commons Clerk-Mike Winter

Scrutiny Unit-

Head of Unit-David Lloyd

Deputy Head of Unit (Finance)-Larry Honeysett

Head of Web and Publications Unit-Miranda Oliver-Wright

Chamber Business

Public and Private Bill Office

Clerk of Legislation-Liam Laurence Smyth

Clerk of Bills, Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills and Taxing Officer-Colin Lee

Clerk of Private Members’ Bills-Glenn McKee

Clerks: Kenneth Fox, Marek Kubala, Katy Stout, Ben Williams, Clemmie Brown

Private Bill Office-Dr Farrah Bhatti

Bills Support Officer-Mark Oxborough

Committees

Court of Referees: Clerks-Colin Lee, Georgina Holmes-Skelton

Selection: Clerk-Katy Stout

Standing Orders, Unopposed Bills: Clerk-Georgina Holmes-Skelton

Journal Office-

Clerk of the Journals-Mark Hutton

Clerks: Elizabeth Hunt, Martyn Atkins, Richard Cooke, Leoni Kurt, Jenny Burch

Committees

Petitions: Clerks-Anne-Marie Griffiths, Joe Watt

Privileges: Clerks-Lynn Gardner, Jenny Burch

Procedure: Clerks-Martyn Atkins, Leoni Kurt

Standards: Clerks-Lynn Gardner, Jenny Burch

Statutory Committees

Speaker’s Committee for IPSA: Secretaries-Lynn Gardner, Ben Williams

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission: Secretaries- Lynn Gardner, Ben Williams

Table Office-

Principal Clerk-Philippa Helme

Clerks: Mike Hennessy, Ed Beale, Anna Dickson, Gini Griffin, Libby Kurien, Sharon Maddix, Catherine Meredith

Senior Executive Officer-Francene Graham

Backbench Business: Clerks-Mike Hennessy, Sharon Maddix

Vote Office-

Deliverer of the Vote-Catherine Fogarty

Head of Procedural Publishing-Tom McVeagh

Procedural Publishing Operations Manager-Stuart Miller

Head of Distribution Services-Barry Underwood

Official Report

Editor-Alex Newton

Deputy Editor-Jack Homer

Personal Assistant-Caroline Rowlands

Director of Parliamentary Audio/Video-John Angeli

Managing Editors (Committees)-Clare Hanly, Jonathan Hoare

Managing Editors (House)- Paul Hadlow, Deborah Jones, Ann Street, Vivien Wilson, Adele Dodd, Emma Kirby, Jez Oates, David Hampton §

Sub-Editors-Kate Myers, Juliet Levy, Ken Gall, Victoria Hart, Paul Kirby, Tony Minichiello, David Hampton §, Portia Dadley, Joanna Lipkowska, Richard Purnell, Bran Jones, Tricia Hill, Ian Oakhill, Saul Minaee, Will Holdaway, Keith Brown, Cara Clark, Tom Martin, Owain Wilkins

House Reporters-Emily Morris, Jude Wheway, Paul Underhill, Felicity Reardon, Angus Andrews, Jim Barr, Paul Owen, Lydia Davis, Eugene Wolstenholme, Stephen Farrell, Vivienne Kenny, Richard Hallas, Helen Lowe, James Mayne, Charlie Browne, Matthew Johnson, Richard Eaton

Head of Administration-Stephen O’Riordan

Senior Hansard Administrators-John Brake, Brian Harrison

Annunciator Superintendent-John LeHunte

Communications Office

Director of Communications-Lee Bridges

Acting Head of Central Communications-Dom Livens

Acting Head of Media Relations-Sophia Linehan

Corporate Services

Managing Director of Corporate Services-Myfanwy Barrett

Deputy Head of Corporate Services, and Director of Efficiencies and Joint Working, Change and Team Services-Martin Trott

Director of People-Alix Langley

Head of Diversity and Inclusion-Anne Foster

Head of Financial Planning and Business Support-Philip Collins

Interim Head of Enteprise Portfolio Management Office-Matt Cocker

Chief Accountant-Alex Mills

Head of Employee, Payroll and Pensions Section-Lucy Tindall

Head of HR Policy-Reg Perry

Head of OD and Change-Andy Vallins

Strategy, Planning and Performance Manager-Jane Hough

Head of Learning-Suzanne Stott

Head of Recruitment-Jenny Winters

Head of Team Services-Tara Cullen

Finance Business Partner-Caroline Young

Head of HR Advice-Elizabeth Rousou

Business Partners-Johan van den Broek, Elaine Mason, Harun Musho’d, Mike Page

Members’ HR Advice Service

Senior HR Manager-Barbara Joy

Health and Wellbeing

Head of Parliamentary Health and Wellbeing-Anne Mossop

Consultant Occupational Health Physicians-Dr Paul Grimes, Dr Ira Madan

Welfare Officer – Tanya Harris

Clinical Nurse Advisers-Karen St Cyr, Sally Dow, Sally Nightingale

Trade Union Side

Trade Union Side Administrators-Sandra Deakins, Denise Eltringham

Participation

House of Commons Librarian and Managing Director- Penny Young

Personal Assistant-Brigitte Onyskiw

Head of Team Services-John Owen

Education and Engagement

Head of Education and Engagement-David Clark

Business Manager-Emily Unell

Education Service

Education Outreach Manager-Daniel Gallacher

Education Centre Manager-Phillip Johnson

Education Business Manager-Giles Mason

School Visits Manager-Louise Palmer

Outreach and Engagement

Select Committee Engagement Manager-Natasha Hallett

Community Outreach & Engagement Manager-Alasdair Mackenzie

Universities Programmes Manager-Naomi Saint

Senior Evaluation and Communications Officer-Gemma Webb

Visitor and Retail Services

Head of Visitor and Retail Services-Amy Pitts

Commercial Operations Manager-Matthew Morgan

Visitor Operations Managers-Simon Featherstone, Kate Robinson

Head of Retail Operations-Diana Christou

Senior Retail Operations Manager-Sheila Mitchell

Public Information

Head of public information-Matt Ringer

Deputy Head of Public Information-Holly Greenland

Public Enquiries Manager-Fiona Green

Digital Outreach Manager-Laura Bristow

Learning Projects and Content Manager-Philippa Brown

Digital Planning Manager-James Thresher

In-House Services

Managing Director of In-House Services-Carlos Bamford, MBE

Director of Business Management-Della Herd

Business Resilience Manager-Georgina Gray

Board Secretary and Executive Officer-Katie Phelan-Molloy

Parliamentary Maintenance Services

Head of Parliamentary Maintenance Services-Mike McCann

Business Compliance Manager-Martin Wittekind

Palace Maintenance Manager-Steve Jaggs

Outbuildings Maintenance Manager-Len Thorogood

Fire Safety Manager-John Bradbury

Catering Services

Director of Catering Services-Richard Tapner-Evans, BSc

Executive Chef-Mark Hill

Operations Manager-Robert Gibbs

Catering Manager (Terrace Cafeteria, Members’ Tea Room and Jubilee Café)- Denise Durkin

Private Dining and Events Manager-Lee Holt

Private Dining and Events Office Manager-Jason Bonello

Hospitality and Events Sales Manager-Kay West

Catering Services Manager, Northern Estate (Portcullis House, 1 Parliament Street, 7 Millbank, Moncrieff’s and Tothill Street)-Yvonne Sparrow

Catering Manager, (Portcullis House, 7 Millbank, 1 Parliament Street and Moncrieff’s Press Complex and Tothill Street)-James Ellis

Assistant Catering Manager (Portcullis House, 7 Millbank, 1 Parliament Street Moncrieff’s and Tothill Street)-Katie Elliott

Parliamentary Catering Supply Manager-Antony Avella

Marketing and Communications Manager-Tanith Banks

accommodation and logistics services

Director of Accommodation and Logistics Services-Fiona Channon

Parliamentary Logistics Manager-Wesley Auvache

Members’ Accommodation Manager-Lis Gerhold

Accommodation Manager-Susanna Lumsden

Deputy Accommodation Manager-Dawn Brown

Executive Assistant-Craig Jaggs

Head of Service Delivery-Brendon Mulvihill

Service Delivery Managers-Doreen Irving, Noel Kirby, Simon Mansfield, David O’Nions, Les Stockwell

Heritage Cleaning Manager-Eliza Steffens

Postmaster-Mark Morrish

Serjeant at Arms

Serjeant at Arms-Kamal El-Hajji BEM

Assistant Serjeant at Arms-Samantha Daeche

Clerk in Charge-Laura Blake

Admission Order Office-Sarah Dinsdale

Principal Doorkeeper-Phil Howse

Access Manager-Emily Cathcart

Curator’s Office

Curator of Works of Art-Malcolm Hay

Deputy Curator and Head of Interpretation-Melanie Unwin

Assistant Curator-Emma Gormley

Collections Care Manager-Caroline Babington

Collections Information Manager-Therese Crawley

Registrar-Emily Green

Research and Information

House of Commons Librarian and Managing Director-Penny Young

Personal Assistant-Brigitte Onyskiw

Head of Team Services-John Owen

Information Management Directorate

Director of Information Management-Steve Wise

Head of Indexing and Data Management-Anya Somerville

Head of Library Resources-Susannah Foulis

Head of SPIRE Benefits Realisation Manager-Anne Thompson

Information Rights and Information Security Service (IRIS)

Head of Information Rights and Information Security Service-Victoria Payne

Parliamentary Office of Science & Technology (POST)

Acting Director of the Parliamentary Office of Science & Technology-Dr Chandrika Nath

Advisers-beeson, Peter Border, Sara Bunn, Aaron Goater, Lydia Harriss, Abbi Hobbs, Caroline Kenny, Jonathan Wentworth

Research Directorate

Director of Research-Edward Wood

Business and Transport

Head of Section-Tim Edmonds

Library Clerks-Louise Butcher, Douglas Pyper, Antony Seely, Djuna Thurley

Economic Policy and Statistics

Head of Section-Lorna Booth

Library Clerks-Stephen Ayres, Daniel Harari, Matthew Keep, Feargal McGuinness, James Mirza-Davies, Dominic Webb

Home Affairs

Head of Section-Pat Strickland

Library Clerks-Jacqui Beard, Lorraine Conway, Joanna Dawson, Catherine Fairbairn, Sally Lipscombe, Terry McGuinness, John Woodhouse

International Affairs and Defence

Head of Section-Vaughne Miller

Library Clerks-Louisa Brooke-Holland, Arabella Lang, Dr Jon Lunn, Claire Mills, Ben Smith

Parliament and Constitution Centre

Acting Head of Section-Emma Downing

Library Clerks-Dr Paul Bowers, Mike Everett, Neil Johnston, Richard Kelly, Mark Sandford, Jack Simson Caird

Science and Environment

Head of Section-Ed Potton

Library Clerks-Dr Elena Ares, Dr Sarah Barber, Dr Grahame Danby, Jeanne Delebarre, Gabrielle Garton Grimwood, David Hirst, Sara Priestley, Louise Smith,

Social and General Statistics

Head of Section-Richard Cracknell

Library Clerks-Grahame Allen, Carl Baker PhD, Cassie Barton, Paul Bolton, Rachael Harker PhD, Oliver Hawkins, Richard Keen, Tom Rutherford

Social Policy

Head of Section-Wendy Wilson

Library Clerks-Alex Bate, Hannah Cromarty, David Foster, Susan Hubble, Tim Jarrett, Steven Kennedy, Robert Long, Tom Powell, Nerys Roberts

Research Development Directorate

Director of Research Development-Bryn Morgan

Head of Customer Service, House of Commons Library-Chris Sear

Research Communications Manager-Grace Rowley

Library Operations and Engagement

Head of Operations and Engagement, House of Commons Library-Hannah Russell

Front of House Manager, House of Commons Library-Amina Gual

Research Information Service

Head of Research Information Service-David Beales

Senior Research Librarian-Gill Cooper

Strategic Estates

Managing Director-Brian Finnimore

Director Project Delivery-Victor Akinbile

Director Property, Planning & Design-Donald Grant

Director PMO-Jonathan Lewsey

R and R Programme Director-Tom Healey

NE Programme Director (Acting)-Adam Smith

Lead Electrical Engineer-Ugbana Oyet

Lead Controls/Communications Engineer-Allan Trendell

Lead Mechanical Engineer-Andy Greaves

Business Management Director-Jo Regan

Head of Team Services-Ann Moghaddami

Head of Programme & Planning-Andrew Geehan MSc, BSc, BD

Head of Architecture and Heritage-Adam Watrobski, BA (Hons), DiplArch, DiplConsAA, RIBA

Head of Property and Work Space-Helen Arkell, BSc (Hons), MRICS

Estates Archivist and Historian-Dr Mark Collins, BA, PhD

Parliamentary Digital Service

Director of Parliamentary Digital Service-Rob Greig

Deputy Director-Tracey Jessup

Chief Technology Officer-Steve O’Connor

Digital Portfolio Director-Rebecca Elton

Director of the Cyber Security Programme-Steven Mark

Director of Digital Development-Emma Allen

Director of Digital Transformation-Tori Baker

Director of Live Services-Rob Sanders

Head of Cyber Security-Mark Harbord

Head of Member Services-Graham Peek

Other Principal Officers

Clerk of the Crown in Chancery-Richard Heaton

Comptroller and Auditor General-Amyas Morse

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman-Dame Julie Mellor, DBE

9 January 2017

 

Prepared 10th January 2017