Future Day Orals

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of
Monday 27 March 2017

Tuesday 28 March 2017
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
 
1
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall): What assessment he has made of whether Zimbabwe's next election will be conducted freely and fairly.
  (909508)
2
Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): What representations he has made to the Israeli Government on that country's ban on visitors who have advocated boycotts of Israeli settlement goods.
  (909509)
3
Ben Howlett (Bath): What recent assessment he has made of the strength of relations between Poland and the UK.
  (909510)
4
Maria Caulfield (Lewes): What steps his Department is taking to help secure the release of Yazidi women held captive by Daesh.
  (909511)
5
John Howell (Henley): What recent reports he has received on the expansion of Hezbollah's weapons arsenal.
  (909512)
6
Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire): What recent discussions he has had with his US counterpart on strengthening the diplomatic relationship between the UK and the US.
  (909513)
7
Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot): What assessment he has made of recent developments in eastern Ukraine.
  (909514)
8
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Sudan and South Sudan.
  (909515)
9
Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): What assessment he has made of the human rights situation in Belarus.
  (909516)
10
Chris Law (Dundee West): What discussions he has had with his US counterpart on that country's Executive Order implementing a travel ban on people from six countries and on certain refugees.
  (909517)
11
Mims Davies (Eastleigh): What recent discussions he has had with his US counterpart on strengthening the diplomatic relationship between the UK and the US.
  (909518)
12
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): When he last discussed the use of the death penalty with his counterpart in the UAE; and if he will make a statement.
  (909519)
13
Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen UK relations with other Commonwealth countries.
  (909520)
14
Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What recent assessment he has made of the strength of relations between Poland and the UK.
  (909521)
15
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): What recent assessment he has made of the strength of relations between India and the UK.
  (909522)
16
Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): What recent assessment he has made of the political and security situation in Yemen.
  (909523)
17
Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire): What role his Department has in the protection of endangered species abroad.
  (909524)
18
Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Trade on UK arms sales to countries that are part of the Saudi-led coalition operating in Yemen.
  (909525)
19
Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps his Department is taking to assist east African nations affected by drought.
  (909526)
20
Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham): What recent reports he has received on harassment of schoolchildren and expulsion of university students from the Baha'i community in Iran; and if he will make a statement.
  (909527)
21
Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth): What assessment he has made of the effect on UK parliamentarians and other UK citizens wishing to travel to Israel and the Occupied Palestinian Territories of recent Israeli legislation on access for people who support boycott, sanction or divestment movements.
  (909528)
22
Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What his priorities have been during the UK's Presidency of the UN Security Council in March 2017.
  (909529)
23
Kate Hollern (Blackburn): What steps the Government is taking to promote greater freedom of movement for civilians entering and leaving Gaza.
  (909530)
24
Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam): What the implications for his policies are of the interim report and recommendations of the Advisory Commission on Rakhine State, published on 16 March 2017; and if he will make a statement.
  (909531)
25
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): When he next plans to meet his EU counterparts; and if he will make a statement.
  (909532)
At 12.15pm 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (909498)
T2
Will Quince (Colchester):  
  (909499)
T3
Christian Matheson (City of Chester):  
  (909500)
T4
Alison McGovern (Wirral South):  
  (909501)
T5
Dr Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  
  (909502)
T6
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central):  
  (909503)
T7
Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon):  
  (909504)
T8
Craig Williams (Cardiff North):  
  (909505)
T9
Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East):  
  (909506)
T10
Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):  
  (909507)

Wednesday 29 March 2017
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
 
1
Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire): What steps her Department is taking to use research, innovation and technology to tackle extreme poverty in developing countries..
  (909541)
2
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton): What steps her Department is taking to tackle famine and food insecurity in Somalia.
  (909542)
3
Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam): What steps her Department is taking to tackle famine, hunger and food insecurity in east Africa.
  (909543)
4
James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis): What steps her Department is taking to support stability and prosperity in Afghanistan.
  (909544)
5
Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway): What discussions her Department has had with UN institutions on the future funding of aid programmes.
  (909545)
6
Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What steps her Department is taking to help developing countries raise more tax revenue.
  (909546)
7
Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole): What steps her Department is taking to ensure value for money of UK aid through strengthened monitoring.
  (909547)
8
Chris Green (Bolton West): What steps her Department is taking to promote economic development in developing countries.
  (909548)
9
John Howell (Henley): What support her Department is providing to projects facilitating peaceful co-existence between Palestinians and Israelis.
  (909549)
10
Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What steps her Department is taking to respond to the food security situation in east Africa.
  (909550)
11
Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South): What steps her Department is taking to respond to the food security situation in east Africa.
  (909551)
12
Mims Davies (Eastleigh): What steps her Department is taking to tackle child exploitation in developing countries.
  (909552)
13
Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps her Department is taking to promote economic development in developing countries.
  (909553)
14
Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury): What support her Department is providing to the UN's Step It Up for Gender Equality initiative.
  (909554)
15
Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts): How much and what proportion of the Official Development Assistance budget will be spent by her Department in 2017.
  (909555)
At 11.53am 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
  (909533)
T2
Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith):  
  (909534)
T3
Dr Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  
  (909535)
T4
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  
  (909536)
T5
Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington):  
  (909537)
T6
Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway):  
  (909538)
T7
George Kerevan (East Lothian):  
  (909539)
T8
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  
  (909540)
At 12 noon 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a question without notice
Q1
Danny Kinahan (South Antrim): If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 29 March.
  (909556)
Q2
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):  
  (909557)
Q3
Carolyn Harris (Swansea East):  
  (909558)
Q4
Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn):  
  (909559)
Q5
Alex Salmond (Gordon):  
  (909560)
Q6
Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw):  
  (909561)
Q7
Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire):  
  (909562)
Q8
Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle):  
  (909563)
Q9
Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  
  (909564)
Q10
David Mackintosh (Northampton South):  
  (909565)
Q11
Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire): If she will introduce an award in recognition of the contribution made by munitions workers in the First and Second World Wars.
  (909566)
Q12
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):  
  (909567)
Q13
William Wragg (Hazel Grove):  
  (909568)
Q14
John Spellar (Warley):  
  (909569)
Q15
Kevin Barron (Rother Valley):  
  (909570)

 

Prepared 24th March 2017