Future Day Orals

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of
Wednesday 22 February 2017

Thursday 23 February 2017
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
 
1
Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham): What steps are being taken to prepare for the construction phase of High Speed 2 Phase 1.
  (908838)
2
Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the number of diesel cars.
  (908839)
3
Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East): What assessment he has made of the level of transport modal integration in the north of England.
  (908840)
4
Steve Baker (Wycombe): When HS2 Ltd plans to produce a route management improvement and safety plan for the A4010.
  (908841)
5
Clive Lewis (Norwich South): What steps he is taking to reduce harmful emissions from road transport.
  (908842)
6
Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling): What his policy is on reducing the number of night flights at London airports.
  (908843)
7
Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on inbound passengers at airports and ports across the UK.
  (908844)
8
Christian Matheson (City of Chester): Whether he plans to review his Department's policy on road tolls.
  (908845)
9
Peter Grant (Glenrothes): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on inbound passengers at airports and ports across the UK.
  (908846)
10
Chris Law (Dundee West): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on inbound passengers at airports and ports across the UK.
  (908847)
11
Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden): How he sets priorities for train services from London Liverpool Street station between inner London and more distant destinations.
  (908848)
13
Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West): When he plans to publish the Government's cycling and walking investment strategy.
  (908850)
15
Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen): What steps he is taking to ensure that disabled passengers have equality of access to rail services.
  (908852)
16
Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on plans for his Department to be set out in the 2017 Spring Budget.
  (908853)
17
John Howell (Henley): How the Airports National Policy Statement process facilitates appropriate levels of consultation on the protection of local communities.
  (908854)
18
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of taxi and private hire vehicle regulation.
  (908855)
20
Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps his Department is taking to improve transport links to mid-Wales.
  (908857)
21
Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): What steps his Department is taking to improve the road system in the East of England.
  (908858)
22
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central): How much he plans to invest in public transport services in the North East to (a) improve services on buses and the Metro and (b) carry out essential maintenance up to 2020.
  (908859)
23
Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): If he will make it his policy to abolish tolls on the use of roads, bridges and tunnels.
  (908860)
24
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What recent assessment he has made of trends in the number of passenger journeys made by bus.
  (908861)
25
Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on inbound passengers at airports and ports across the UK.
  (908862)
At 10.15am 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (908863)
T2
Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran):  
  (908864)
T3
Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):  
  (908865)
T4
Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath):  
  (908866)
T5
Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling):  
  (908867)
T6
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):  
  (908868)
T8
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  
  (908870)
T9
Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley):  
  (908871)
T10
Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire):  
  (908872)

Monday 27 February 2017
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 
1
Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport): What steps he is taking to build and develop more homes.
  (908913)
2
Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury): What the trend in the number of homeless people sleeping rough was between 2010 and 2015.
  (908914)
3
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What steps he is taking to build and develop more homes.
  (908915)
4
David Mackintosh (Northampton South): What steps he is taking to support the Midlands Engine.
  (908916)
5
Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire): What recent discussions he has had with councils on waste collection.
  (908917)
6
Mr David Nuttall (Bury North): What steps is he taking to protect the green belt in Bury.
  (908918)
7
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What plans he has to enhance and extend neighbourhood plans.
  (908919)
8
Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps his Department is taking to support smaller builders.
  (908920)
9
George Kerevan (East Lothian): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on plans to issue new guidance to local authority air quality monitoring units after the UK exits the EU.
  (908921)
10
Robert Courts (Witney): What plans he has to encourage new methods of building in the construction industry.
  (908922)
11
Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell): What plans he has to enhance and extend neighbourhood plans.
  (908923)
12
Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen): What steps his Department is taking to ensure that the effects of devolution deals are felt across England.
  (908924)
13
Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on plans to issue new guidance to local authority air quality monitoring units after the UK exits the EU.
  (908925)
14
Richard Graham (Gloucester): What steps he is taking to build and develop more homes.
  (908926)
15
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What steps his Department is taking to support the Northern Powerhouse.
  (908927)
16
Charlie Elphicke (Dover): If he will assess the accuracy of the business rates revaluation for Dover District; and if he will make a statement.
  (908928)
17
Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on plans to issue new guidance to local authority air quality monitoring units after the UK exits the EU.
  (908929)
18
Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): What plans he has to introduce an alternative method of estimating the number of homes a local area may need.
  (908930)
19
Amanda Solloway (Derby North): What recent steps his Department has taken to encourage community cohesion.
  (908931)
20
Henry Smith (Crawley): What plans he has to encourage innovation in the construction industry.
  (908932)
21
Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): What assessment his Department has made of the potential effect of the recent business rate revaluation on the viability of pubs.
  (908933)
22
James Heappey (Wells): What plans he has to revise the needs-based funding formula for local government finance.
  (908934)
23
Will Quince (Colchester): What recent steps his Department has taken to help rough sleepers and homeless people.
  (908935)
24
Sir Simon Burns (Chelmsford): What recent steps his Department has taken to help rough sleepers and homeless people.
  (908936)
25
Mr Alan Mak (Havant): What steps he is taking to support local growth.
  (908937)
At 3.15pm 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (908938)
T2
Mims Davies (Eastleigh):  
  (908939)
T3
Tom Pursglove (Corby):  
  (908940)
T4
Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  
  (908941)
T5
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  
  (908942)
T6
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  
  (908943)
T7
Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood):  
  (908944)
T8
Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston):  
  (908945)
T9
Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central):  
  (908946)
T10
Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham):  
  (908947)

Wednesday 1 March 2017
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
 
1
Edward Argar (Charnwood): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on taxation powers.
  (908898)
2
Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire): What assessment he has made of trade opportunities for Scotland after the UK leaves the EU.
  (908899)
3
Seema Kennedy (South Ribble): What recent discussions he had with the Scottish Government on its draft budget for 2017/18. .
  (908900)
4
Ian Murray (Edinburgh South): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Exiting the EU on the status of EU nationals living in Scotland after the UK leaves the EU.
  (908901)
5
Ben Howlett (Bath): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Joint Ministerial Committee.
  (908902)
6
Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon): What assessment he has made of the importance of the UK single market to Scotland's economy.
  (908903)
7
Maria Caulfield (Lewes): What assessment he has made of the importance of the UK single market to Scotland's economy.
  (908904)
8
Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What estimate he has made of the value of membership of the EU Single Market to Scotland's economy.
  (908905)
9
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on the level of government funding for the energy sector in Scotland.
  (908906)
10
Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Joint Ministerial Committee.
  (908907)
11
Simon Hoare (North Dorset): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on taxation powers.
  (908908)
12
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What discussions he has had with Scottish businesses on trade opportunities after the UK leaves the EU.
  (908909)
13
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What recent discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues and stakeholders in Scotland on the implications for Scotland of the UK leaving the EU.
  (908910)
14
James Cartlidge (South Suffolk): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on income tax rates.
  (908911)
15
Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling): What assessment he has made of the effect of City Deals on cities in Scotland.
  (908912)

 

Prepared 21st February 2017