House of Lords Business

Thursday 8 March 2012 at 11.00am

Royal Assent

*Oral Questions, 30 minutes

*Baroness Gale to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to ensure that every school is aware of forthcoming campaigns focusing on sexual consent and forced marriage, and that schools and colleges know where to refer young people for specialist support.

*Baroness Gould of Potternewton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what direct support they are giving to refuges providing protection for women fleeing from domestic violence.

*Baroness Prosser to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to reduce the gender pay and opportunities gap.

*Lord Bates to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the United Kingdom’s international competitiveness in manufacturing, in the light of the recent investment by Nissan in north-east England.

Health and Social Care Bill Report (day 6) [Earl Howe] 18th and 22nd Reports from the Constitution Committee

Future Business 

Monday 12 March at 2.30pm

*Lord Dykes to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they will next hold high-level talks with their European Union partners on economic and financial issues.

*Baroness Henig to ask Her Majesty’s Government how much money they will make available to each Police and Crime panel to cover start-up and first-year running costs.

*Baroness Worthington to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they are taking to promote lower electricity bills through the uptake of voltage optimisation, as installed in 10 Downing Street.

*Lord Dubs to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effect the lack of a public inquiry into the death of Pat Finucane may have on British–Irish relations and on the Finucane family.

Baroness Hanham intends to move the following two motions en bloc: but if any Lord objects the motions must be moved separately.

†Localism Act 2011 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2012 Baroness Hanham to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

†Parish Councils (General Power of Competence) (Prescribed Conditions) Order 2012 Baroness Hanham to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

Protection of Freedoms Bill Third Reading [Lord Henley] 20th Report from the Constitution Committee

†Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill Report (day 3) [Lord McNally] 21st Report from the Constitution Committee, 22nd Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights

Tuesday 13 March at 11.00am

It is expected that the Report stage of the Health and Social Care Bill will continue.

Oral questions will be taken at 2.30pm.

*Lord Lee of Trafford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what role the Royal Air Force regiment played in the aftermath of the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident.

*Lord Naseby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proportion of victims of the 2011 summer riots are still awaiting compensation, and what action they propose to take to deal with the situation.

*Lord Redesdale to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to improve ancient woodland protection in the final version of the National Planning Policy Framework.

Baroness Wilcox intends to move the following eight motions en bloc: but if any Lord objects the motions must be moved separately to the extent desired.

†Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 23) (Investment Companies) Regulations 2012 Baroness Wilcox to move that the draft Regulations be referred to a Grand Committee.

†Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2012 Baroness Wilcox to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

†Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2012 Baroness Wilcox to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

†Postal Services Act 2011 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2012 Baroness Wilcox to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

†Postal Services Act 2011 (Penalties) (Rules for Calculation of Turnover) Order 2012 Baroness Wilcox to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

†Public Bodies (Abolition of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts) Order 2012 Baroness Wilcox to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

†Employment Tribunals Act 1996 (Tribunal Composition) Order 2012 Baroness Wilcox to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

†Unfair Dismissal and Statement of Reasons for Dismissal (Variation of Qualifying Period) Order 2012 Baroness Wilcox to move that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee.

It is expected that the Report stage of the Health and Social Care Bill will conclude.

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.30pm

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to move that the Grand Committee takes note of the Annual Report for 2010–11 of the Information Committee (First Report, HL Paper 190).

The following two motions are expected to be debated together:

Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Freud] 41st Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Freud] 41st Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

The following two motions are expected to be debated together:

Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Automatic Enrolment) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Freud] 41st Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

Automatic Enrolment (Offshore Employment) Order 2012 Consideration in Grand Committee [Lord Freud] 41st Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

Wednesday 14 March at 3.00pm

*Lord Giddens to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the influence exercised by the credit rating agencies in the world economy.

*Lord Addington to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the key skills and functional skills requirements in the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 are compatible with the Equality Act 2010 in relation to accessibility for dyslexic and other disabled conditions.

*Lord Hoyle to ask Her Majesty’s Government what recent discussions they have had with police authorities about the cars they purchase.

It is expected that the Report stage of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill will continue.

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.45pm

Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market to move that the Grand Committee takes note of the Report of the Economic Affairs Committee on Auditors: Market concentration and their role (2nd Report, HL Paper 119).

Thursday 15 March at 11.00am

Her Majesty The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee The Leader of the House (Lord Strathclyde) to move that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty to congratulate Her Majesty on the occasion of the Sixtieth Anniversary of Her Accession to the Throne.

*Lord Wills to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to amend the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

*Lord Faulkner of Worcester to ask Her Majesty’s Government what support they are giving to Network Rail’s efforts to improve safety at railway level crossings.

*Lord Trefgarne to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will reconsider their decision to downgrade the Engineering Diploma to one GCSE equivalent.

Scotland Bill Committee (day 4) [Lord Wallace of Tankerness] 17th Report from the Delegated Powers Committee, 17th Report from the Constitution Committee

Friday 16 March at 10.00am

Airports (Amendment) Bill [HL] Second Reading [Lord Empey]

Lord Howell of Guildford to move that this House takes note of recent developments in the Middle East.

Monday 19 March at 2.30pm

*Lord Barnett to ask Her Majesty’s Government why the Chancellor of the Exchequer agreed the latest increase in quantitative easing.

*Lord Flight to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to review the application of International Financial Reporting Standards accounting standards to the banking sector.

*Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will promote the connection between sustainable development and family planning at the Rio+20 United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development.

*Lord Judd to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the significance of tribalism in securing a stable and secure future for the people of Libya.

Tuesday 20 March at 9.45am

The House will meet at 9.45am for Prayers, after which it will adjourn to Westminster Hall for the presentation of a Humble Address to Her Majesty. The House will then meet again at 3.00pm for public business.

*The Lord Bishop of Wakefield to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will allow trade associations to make complaints to the proposed Groceries Code Adjudicator on behalf of members who are both direct and indirect suppliers of supermarkets; and, if not, why not.

*The Earl of Selborne to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they intend to take to prevent food waste being sent to landfill.

*Baroness O’Cathain to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will mark Her Majesty the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee year by making a commitment to celebrate and increase the United Kingdom’s involvement with the Commonwealth.

Wednesday 21 March at 3.00pm

*Baroness Morgan of Drefelin to ask Her Majesty’s Government what changes are planned to the Work Capability Assessment following their informal consultation on accounting for the effects of cancer treatments.

*Baroness Thornton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the risks posed by implementation of the Health and Social Care Bill to HIV/Aids programmes.

*Lord Vinson to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many checks have been conducted by the Criminal Records Bureau since it was established, and at what total cost to applicants.

Thursday 22 March at 11.00am

*Baroness Massey of Darwen to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they will implement the commitment made in December 2010 that new legislation and policy will be assessed against the Convention on the Rights of the Child.

*Lord Risby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the current political situation in the Maldives.

*Baroness Stern to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they intend to take to raise awareness of the work undertaken by the International Criminal Court, and to provide support for it, in this 10th anniversary year of the coming into force of the Rome Statute.

Monday 26 March at 2.30pm

*Lord Hannay of Chiswick to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the assistance given by the Serious Organised Crime Agency to the Regional Anti-Piracy Prosecutions and Intelligence Co-ordination Centre in the Seychelles will include information gleaned from Suspicious Activity Reports.

*Viscount Goschen to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to ensure that disruption to businesses in London caused by the 2012 Olympic Games is minimised.

*Lord Walker of Aldringham to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proportion of servicemen and women being made redundant from the armed forces are expected to be between the ages of 18 and 24.

*Lord Foulkes of Cumnock to ask Her Majesty’s Government when they expect to publish their response to the consultation on Scotland’s constitutional future.

Tuesday 27 March at 2.30pm

*Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will introduce legislation to implement their alcohol strategy.

*Baroness Walmsley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to prevent the expansion of grammar schools onto satellite sites.

*Lord Roberts of Llandudno to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to ensure that every eligible United Kingdom citizen between the age of 18 and 25 registers to vote.

†Wednesday 28 March at 11.00am

*Lord Gardiner of Kimble to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to facilitate the establishment of a national water grid.

*Baroness Sharples to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress they have made in eliminating Japanese knotweed from the United Kingdom.

†*Lord Forsyth of Drumlean to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will ensure that students who are resident in England, Wales or Northern Ireland and attend Scottish universities will pay the same fees as those living in other European Union member states.

Select Committee Reports 

The date on which the report was published is in italics

Baroness Neuberger to move that the House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Behaviour Change (2nd Report, HL Paper 179). 17 July 2011

Baroness Young of Hornsey to move that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Safety First: Mobility of Healthcare Professionals in the EU (22nd Report, HL Paper 201). 19 October 2011

Baroness O’Cathain to move that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Tunnel Vision? Completing the European rail market (24th Report, HL Paper 229). 2 December 2011

Lord Krebs to move that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Nuclear Research and Development Capabilities (3rd Report, HL Paper 221). 22 November 2011

Other Motions for Debate 

Lord Lucas to move that this House takes note of the place of trust in society.

Lord Hylton to move to resolve that the European Union should use its powers to prevent access to the European Union without a visa by Israeli citizens and to remove duty-free access for Israeli goods if Israeli breaches of international law continue.

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to move that this House takes note of the ceremonial aspects of the House of Lords and their impact on public understanding of the work of the House.

Lord Norton of Louth to move that this House takes note of the case for reducing the size of the House of Lords.

Lord Dykes to move that this House takes note of the case for co-ordinated European Union defence policies.

Lord Selsdon to move that this House takes note of the future role of the Royal Navy.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to move that this House takes note of the security situation on the Korean peninsula and the response of the international community.

Lord Avebury to move that this House takes note of the human rights situation in Bahrain.

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to move that this House takes note of the decline in numbers of police officers and police community support officers.

Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope to move that this House takes note of the language and terminology used in the House of Lords and their impact on public understanding of the work of the House.

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer to move that this House takes note of the report of the Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Sir John Beddington, The Future of Food and Farming: Challenges and choices for global sustainability.

Lord Desai to move that this House takes note of the challenges posed by multiculturalism, in particular how to accommodate practices of diverse faiths.

Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank to move that this House takes note of the decision taken by the House Committee and the Administration and Works Committee to end without report to or discussion in the chamber the daily delivery of Hansard to members living in London.

Lord Selsdon to move that this House takes note of the legacy of President Gorbachev and the development of democratic government.

Lord Risby to move that this House takes note of the 25th anniversary of the Chernobyl nuclear accident.

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to move that this House takes note of proposals for the National Health Service.

Lord Morris of Aberavon to move to resolve that this House instructs the Clerk of the Parliaments to seek the advice of the Attorney General on whether a Bill which provided for a change in the composition of this House, and in respect of which the provisions of section 2 of the Parliament Act 1911 had been complied with, would, having received Royal Assent, be an Act of Parliament and be capable of having legal effect.

Lord Plant of Highfield to move that this House takes note of the role of rating agencies in the international financial system.

Lord Alderdice to move that this House takes note of the Humanitarian Emergency Response Review and the United Kingdom Government Response.

Lord Eden of Winton to move that this House takes note of the protection of rainforests.

Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank to move that this House takes note of the quality and extent of the equipment and facilities of the House of Lords to remedy the disability of hard-hearing.

Baroness Campbell of Surbiton to move that this House takes note of the Sayce Review’s recommendations about the support for disabled people in employment provided by Access to Work.

Lord Browne of Ladyton to move that this House takes note of the NATO Deterrence and Defence Posture Review, the United Kingdom’s role in this process, and the implications of changing NATO’s deterrence posture for European security and the relationship with Russia.

The Earl of Clancarty to move that this House takes note of the place of the arts and creativity in schools and higher education and their significance for the future development of the arts and creative industries in the United Kingdom.

Baroness Randerson to move that this House takes note of the Commission on Devolution in Wales, chaired by Paul Silk.

Lord Marlesford to move that this House takes note of the case for enhanced security and tighter operational command in the UK Border Agency.

Viscount Waverley to move that this House takes note of the role of Islamist political movements, following recent Arab uprisings.

The Lord Bishop of Wakefield to move that this House takes note of the conclusions of the International Afghanistan Conference in Bonn and the prospects for peace in Afghanistan.

Lord Moynihan to move that this House takes note of the case for formulating and implementing a comprehensive cross-departmental Olympic sports legacy policy for the United Kingdom covering Olympic and non-Olympic sport, and recreational and sport facilities.

Lord Owen to move to resolve that the Health and Social Care Bill be not read a third time until the Information Tribunal has ruled, following its hearings on 5 and 6 March, on the disclosure of the Bill’s risk assessment and the House is satisfied, in the light of any further examination of risk, and taking account of the views of the health professions, that the risks of not proceeding with the Bill are greater than the risks inherent in the Bill itself.

Baroness Falkner of Margravine to move that this House takes note of the situation in Syria.

Motion relating to Delegated Legislation 

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2012 Baroness Hamwee to move to resolve that this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government not to bring into effect the provisions in the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2012 concerning premium sponsor status fees, nor to implement the premium sponsor status to which they relate, before undertaking up-to-date consultations with all relevant stakeholders.

Questions for Short Debate 

Time limit 1 hour or 1½ hours

Baroness Deech to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they will take to ensure that fellow signatories to the Terezin Declaration on Holocaust Era Assets fulfil the obligations of the Declaration in relation to the restitution of wrongfully seized property.

Lord Grocott to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the operation of proportional representation for elections to the European Parliament.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking with international partners to bring to trial Joseph Kony and other leaders of the Lord’s Resistance Army at the International Criminal Court.

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made in securing funding for the Women’s Community Projects established under the Diverting Women from Custody Programme, when Government funding ends in March 2011.

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is the impact of the Spending Review 2010 on the National Probation Service.

Baroness Cox to ask Her Majesty’s Government what provisions they are making to support Sudan following the referendum in January 2011.

Baroness Cox to ask Her Majesty’s Government how the recent election in Burma will affect their policy towards the pro-democracy movement and the provision of humanitarian aid.

Viscount Younger of Leckie to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to secure the future of sports in maintained schools in the context of Spending Review 2010.

Viscount Tenby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy to reduce casualties and promote safety on the roads.

Baroness Tonge to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to promote paediatric continence.

Lord Faulkner of Worcester to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they view relations between the United Kingdom and Taiwan, and what plans they have to improve them.

Baroness Hussein-Ece to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the strategic importance of Turkey in Europe and the Middle East.

Lord Luce to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the stability of the region of Yemen, the Horn of Africa and the Indian Ocean.

Baroness Benjamin to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they have taken to reduce the number of mothers imprisoned with their infants; and what alternative plans they have to address this situation.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the violence against Egypt’s Coptic minority.

Lord Alton of Liverpool to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the security situation on the Korean peninsula and the response of the international community.

Lord Patel to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the report by the Academy of Medical Sciences A new pathway for the regulation and governance of health research.

Lord Kennedy of Southwark to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the levels of interest charged by, and the practices of, certain loan and credit companies.

Lord Dubs to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the recent report by the British-Irish Parliamentary Assembly on The Irish community in Britain: follow-up report.

Lord Patel to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the availability of radiotherapy treatment for patients with cancers and how that affects outcomes in cancer patients.

Lord Touhig to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures in the Health and Social Care Bill will ensure early diagnosis of dementia.

Lord Harrison to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the United Kingdom’s relationship with Morocco.

Lord Chidgey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to assist the governments of South and North Sudan to consolidate the rule of law and to strengthen democratic and transparent governance and adherence to human rights following their separation into two countries on 9 July.

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government how relations with Pakistan have been affected by the end of military rule.

Lord Davies of Stamford to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to introduce any legal impediment or sanction on the payment of ransoms to pirates or terrorists in Somalia or elsewhere.

Baroness Young of Hornsey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the role that the arts and cultural and creative industries can play in international development, particularly in the Commonwealth.

Lord Wigley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have held with Ministers of the National Assembly for Wales relating to year-end financial flexibility.

Lord German to ask Her Majesty’s Government what changes they propose to the requirements for pension fund managers to disclose environmental, social and governance policies.

Lord Adonis to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the possibility of extending the proposed High Speed 2 railway from Birmingham to Manchester, the East Midlands, Sheffield and Leeds with appropriate connections beyond to the West and East Coast Mainlines.

The Earl of Glasgow to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to establish a legal right for the terminally ill to choose how, when and where they will die, without legal ramifications for anyone assisting them.

The Earl of Listowel to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they are meeting the mental health needs of children in the care of local authorities.

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the International Labour Organisation report Decent work for domestic workers.

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to support the victims of sex trafficking.

Lord German to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the issues arising from the common law nature of the concept of fiduciary duty.

Lord Burnett to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for the future of the Fraud Investigation Service of the Department for Work and Pensions and other government anti-fraud agencies.

Baroness Cumberlege to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to prevent fractures resulting from osteoporosis in the light of the Royal College of Physicians’ national audit of falls and bone health in older people.

The Countess of Mar to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the statement on behalf of the co-authors of the Medical Research Council PACE Trial paper that it "does not purport to be studying Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS)/myalgic encephalomyelitis (ME)", (a) whether the trial has met the objectives set for it, (b) of what value the study will be to those suffering from CFS/ME, and (c) what impact the findings of the PACE trial will have on (1) the eligibility of patients suffering from CFS/ME to claim social security benefits, and (2) the dependence of medical practitioners and others upon the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence guidelines for CFS/ME.

Lord Burnett to ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the effects of paramedical intervention in the National Health Service.

Viscount Waverley to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the United Kingdom’s current relationship with Mongolia.

Lord Fowler to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to measure the extent of phone hacking by newspapers.

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the United Kingdom’s relationship with Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus. [I]Category 2: Remunerated employment, office, profession etc.
Chairman, Advisory Board, European Azerbaijan Society

Lord Alderdice to ask Her Majesty’s Government what progress they have made in implementing the commitments made in their Response to the Humanitarian Emergency Response Review.

Baroness Randerson to ask Her Majesty’s Government what opportunities will be provided to promote awareness of hepatitis C within the new structures proposed for the National Health Service; and how commissioning of services to identify and treat patients suffering from hepatitis C will be improved.

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the report Community or Custody published by Make Justice Work.

Lord Risby to ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with the Olympic authorities about the route of the Olympic torch next year, in order to ensure maximum exposure in market towns.

Baroness Finlay of Llandaff to ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to implement the recommendations of the report Guiding patients through complexity: modern medical generalism.

Lord Carlile of Berriew to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they are reviewing their guidelines in relation to the sentencing and imprisonment of former armed services personnel, in the light of the report published by the Howard League for Penal Reform on 23 June following an independent inquiry chaired by Sir John Nutting QC.

Lord Skidelsky to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy for securing economic growth.

Lord Luke to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they continue to support High Speed Rail 2 and, if so, why.

Lord Wills to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the impact of recent reforms of the higher education system on university education and research in the arts, humanities and fundamental science.

The Lord Bishop of Wakefield to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the International Afghanistan Conference in Bonn and the prospects for peace in Afghanistan.

Lord Boateng to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they intend to take to enable the voluntary sector to participate in the delivery of public services.

Baroness Browning to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the implementation of the Autism Act 2009 and associated Autism Strategy.

Lord Mawson to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have plans for a co-ordinated approach towards regeneration, in particular in the new metropolitan districts emerging in north-west England and east London and, if so, what they are.

Baroness Andrews to ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they have in place to reduce youth unemployment.

Baroness Kingsmill to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to support the British fashion industry.

Lord Sharkey to ask Her Majesty’s Government, as a guarantor country, what they see as the chief barriers to progress towards the reunification of Cyprus; and what approaches they are considering to overcome these.

Baroness Boothroyd to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy for tackling discrimination, harassment and outdated attitudes towards disabled people, following the publication of their discussion document Fulfilling Potential.

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the importance of the fashion and related industries to the United Kingdom’s economy, and of how they can be supported.

The Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to enhance access to proper sanitation and safe water in developing countries.

Lord Ahmed to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have raised the issue of human rights in Indian-administered Kashmir with the government of India.

Baroness Gardner of Parkes to ask Her Majesty’s Government what proposals they have with regard to residential service charges.

Baroness Taylor of Bolton to ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve awareness of the potential health hazards of Para-Phenylenediamine (PPD) in hair dyes and cosmetics, and to improve research in this area.

Questions for Written Answer 

Tabled on 7 March and due for answer by 21 March.

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether any firearms or shotgun certificate holders have been allowed to retain their (1) firearms, or (2) shotguns, in cases where for administrative reasons Chief Officers of Police failed to issue the appropriate (a) temporary permit, (b) firearms certificate, or (c) shotgun certificate, on or prior to the date of certificate renewal, according to the information held on the National Firearms Licensing Management system computer; and, if so, how many certificate holders have been affected in each of the last three years in each police force area. 
   HL16246

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have a statutory responsibility to ensure that Chief Officers of Police issue a firearms or shotgun certificate renewal in cases where applicants have submitted their renewal documentation and appropriate fee in good time before the renewal date. 
   HL16247

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether any (1) firearms, and (2) shotgun, certificate holders have been sent letters by Chief Officers of Police which were not temporary permits and purported to give authority for the retention of firearms and shotguns, in each of the last three years in each police force area; if so, how many such letters were sent, and how many of those in receipt of such letters held expired certificates and had submitted applications to renew their firearms or shotgun certificates; and on what legal basis any such letters were sent.   HL16248

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Baroness Hanham on 27 February (WA 302–3), whether the Consumer or Retail Prices Index was meant by the "Prices Index" in her answer that "both pensions in payment and deferred benefits in the proposed Firefighters’ Pension Scheme, to come into force from 2015, would continue to be up-rated in line with Prices Index".   HL16249

Lord Laird to ask Her Majesty’s Government in the last three years, (1) how many people were charged with failure to pay a television licence fee, (2) how many were convicted, (3) how many were jailed for non-payment of a related fine, and (4) whether the BBC pays towards the court and prison costs involved from the licence fees collected.   HL16250

Lord Chidgey to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether any arrangements are in place regarding maintenance of pension rights for NHS staff who volunteer for posts in Voluntary Service Overseas training programmes in conflict-affected and fragile states such as South Sudan.   HL16251

Lord Chidgey to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have made any assessment of the impact of any loss of pension rights on the level of volunteering by NHS staff to serve in Voluntary Service Overseas training programmes in conflict-affected and fragile states.   HL16252

Lord Dobbs to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they envisage a direct link between proposals for reform of the House of Lords and proposals for the revision of constituency boundaries. 
   HL16253

Lord Dholakia to ask Her Majesty’s Government what arrangements they have made for the recruitment of the new Chair of the Equality and Human Rights Commission.   HL16254

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the effect of the spread between Bank of England base rate and the standard variable mortgage rate on profit-making by banks; and whether they intend to take any action in relation to this.   HL16255

Lord Myners to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will take action to ensure the subsidy proposed for the purchase of newly built houses will not be reflected in higher selling prices by builders; and, if so, how.   HL16256

Baroness Randerson to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they are considering any proposals to increase the licensing restrictions placed on alcohol home-delivery services.   HL16257

Baroness Randerson to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to launch a public debate on presumed consent for organ donation, following plans for such legislation in Wales. 
   HL16258

Lord Maginnis of Drumglass to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answers by Lord Wallace of Tankerness on 21 June 2011 (WA 290), Lord Howell of Guildford on 22 June 2011 (WA 316) and Baroness Browning on 14 July 2011 (WA 213–4), what progress has been reported by the Metropolitan Police Service in its investigation of Zimbabwean Central Intelligence Organisation operative Philip Machemedze, now living in Wales.   HL16259

Lord Bradshaw to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Earl Attlee on 6 March (WA 412), what plans they have to provide relief from overcrowding on trains, including the accommodation of suppressed demand.   HL16260

Lord Bradshaw to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Earl Attlee on 6 March (WA 412), what is the projected additional passenger demand at peak times on the United Kingdom’s railways by 2020.   HL16261

Lord Bradshaw to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Earl Attlee on 6 March (WA 412), what is the projected additional number of seats which will be in place on the United Kingdom’s railways by 2020 as a result of the new carriages currently planned.   HL16262

Lord Bradshaw to ask Her Majesty’s Government what savings can be made in moving freight from road to rail, and what plans they have for facilitating this in the light of the energy roadmap of the European Union.   HL16263

Lord Judd to ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the recommendations made by the All Party Parliamentary Group on Women in the Penal System in the report entitled Keeping Girls Out of the Penal System; and what actions they will now take.   HL16264

Baroness Stern to ask Her Majesty’s Government on how many occasions in the past six months young women coming from court have arrived at the Josephine Butler Unit at HM Young Offender’s Institute Downview at 10.00pm or later.   HL16265

Baroness Stern to ask Her Majesty’s Government how they have responded to the recommendation of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales in the report on the unannounced inspection of the Josephine Butler Unit at HM Young Offender’s Institute Downview, in February 2010 that (1) young women should not spend long periods in court cells waiting for transport to the Unit after they have been sentenced, and (2) young women should not share transport with adults or young men. 
   HL16266

Baroness Stern to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many visits from their families the young women at the Josephine Butler Unit at HM Young Offender’s Institute Downview are entitled to per month.   HL16267

Baroness Stern to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many hours a day the young women at the Josephine Butler Unit at HM Young Offender’s Institute Downview are entitled to spend outside. 
   HL16268

Baroness Stern to ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the conclusion by the Chief Inspector of Prisons that the Keller Unit at Styal prison constitutes a "wholly unsuitable place to safely hold and manage very seriously damaged and mentally ill women", what plans they have for a replacement.   HL16269

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to the assessment in the Europe Economics Report The Green Deal and Energy Company Obligation that the Energy Company Obligation neutral approach would allow the Government’s target of 1.95 MtCO2 saved to be reached in 2019.   HL16270

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the assessment in the Europe Economics Report The Green Deal and Energy Company Obligation that, under the Government’s plans for implementation of the Green Deal and Energy Company Obligation, up to 3000 loft insulation and cavity wall insulation jobs could be lost in the first year of the Green Deal implementation.   HL16271

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the assessment in the Europe Economics Report The Green Deal and Energy Company Obligation that between 6 million and 9 million homes in the United Kingdom can still benefit from full loft insulation; that there are between 1.4 million and 3.6 million untreated homes with easy to fill cavity walls; and that it is possible to phase in the Energy Company Obligation in a way which encourages take-up of loft insulation and cavity insulation without increasing the overall costs already assumed. 
   HL16272

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the demand for solid wall insulation under the Green Deal; and what plans they have to ensure that the training and accreditation of installers of loft and cavity wall insulation will be in place to meet demand.   HL16273

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the assessment in the Europe Economics Report The Green Deal and Energy Company Obligation that the industry could realistically install solid wall insulation in 60,000 homes in the first year of the Green Deal, with subsequent increases in capacity likely of around 25 per cent annually.   HL16274

Baroness Smith of Basildon to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to the impact on consumers if their solid wall insulation targets exceed the industry’s capacity to deliver targets for solid wall insulation.   HL16275

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many compulsory purchase orders were issued and enforced on properties as part of the Merseytram project.   HL16276

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are currently taking to stimulate local tram and light rail projects; and what is the timetable for any projects that are expected to be operational by 2020.   HL16277

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government what will be the impact on British jobs of awarding a contract for four Military Afloat Reach and Sustainability tankers to a South Korean shipyard, rather than to British contractors.   HL16278

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government how many primary school teachers have been awarded (1) continuing professional development certificates, (2) postgraduate certificates, and (3) postgraduate diplomas in dyslexia.   HL16279

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government which teacher training providers offer (1) compulsory, and (2) optional courses in dyslexia as part of their primary teaching qualifications, and how many students graduated from these courses in 2011.   HL16280

Lord Storey to ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Statement by Earl Attlee on 26 January (WS 79) concerning the City of Liverpool Cruise Terminal, what repayment level has been deemed sufficient for the launch of turnaround (start or end of cruise) operations; and, if a decision has not been reached, when it will be made.   HL16281

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will analyse the benefits likely to arise from a rail link between Skipton and Colne to employment in northern England, to diversion of freight from road to rail and to social well-being.   HL16282

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will commission a Governance for Railway Investment study of the Skipton to Colne rail link; and whether European Union regional funds may be available for such a study and for its subsequent construction costs.   HL16283

Lord Hylton to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will make proposals to ensure that all United Nations peacekeepers and police staff are subject to investigation in relation to any allegations of sexual exploitation and abuse in countries to which they are deployed, including Haiti.   HL16284

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead to ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the proportion of the total budget of the World Bank spent on reproductive health projects in 2011; and what assessment they have made of the World Bank’s disbursement of the funds mostly as loans and not grants.   HL16285

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead to ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they will take to encourage the World Bank to increase the number of bank-funded reproductive health projects which address the risk of maternal injury due to unsafe abortion.   HL16286

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have raised the issue of the management of oil revenues with the government of Uganda.   HL16287

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead to ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have raised with the government of Sudan the issue of withdrawal of Sudanese citizenship from people without real links with South Sudan.   HL16288

Questions unanswered after 10 working days 

8 February (22 February)

HL15560 Lord Dubs [DCMS]

HL15566 The Earl of Courtown [DEFRA]

9 February (23 February)

HL15602 Lord Campbell-Savours [MoD]

HL15625 Lord Ashcroft [DfE]

13 February (27 February)

HL15694 Lord Lester of Herne Hill [MoJ]

16 February (1 March)

HL15847 Lord Tebbit [CO]

HL15852 Lord Donoughue [DECC]

HL15869 Lord Kennedy of Southwark [DECC]

Number of questions allocated to each department which are unanswered after 10 working days.

[CO] 1

[DCMS] 1

[DECC] 2

[DEFRA] 1

[DfE] 1

[MoD] 1

[MoJ] 1

Bills in Progress 

Type of Bill

To be considered

Waiting for Second Reading

Referendum (European Union) [HL]

Private Member’s

Torture (Damages) [HL]

Private Member’s

Arbitration and Mediation Services (Equality) [HL]

Private Member’s

Social Care Portability [HL]

Private Member’s

Marine Navigation [HL]

Private Member’s

Company Remuneration [HL]

Private Member’s

Scrap Metal Dealers (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

Caravan Sites [HL]

Private Member’s

Airports (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

16 March

Inheritance (Cohabitants) [HL]

Private Member’s

Smoke-free Private Vehicles [HL]

Private Member’s

Trusts (Capital and Income) [HL] (Law Commission Bill)

Government

Waiting for Commitment

Defamation [HL]

Private Member’s

Committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee

City of London (Various Powers) [HL]

Private

Committed to a Select Committee

City of Westminster [HL]

Private

Transport for London [HL]

Private

Committed to a Committee of the Whole House

Marine Navigation Aids [HL]

Private Member’s

Wind Turbines (Minimum Distance from Residential Premises) [HL]

Private Member’s

Demonstrations in the Vicinity of Parliament (Removal of Authorisation Requirements) [HL]

Private Member’s

Scotland (Scottish Parliament Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

15 March

Human Trafficking (Further Provisions and Support for Victims) [HL]

Private Member’s

Mental Health (Discrimination) [HL]

Private Member’s

Subterranean Development [HL]

Private Member’s

Waiting for Report

Health and Social Care (Northern Ireland Assembly Legislative Consent Motion, Scottish Parliament Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

8 March

Parliament Square (Management) [HL]

Private Member’s

Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders (Northern Ireland Assembly Legislative Consent Motion, Scottish Parliament Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

12 March

Waiting for Third Reading

Remembrance Sunday (Closure of Shops) [HL]

Private Member’s

Protection of Freedoms (Northern Ireland Assembly Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

12 March

Leeds City Council

Private

Reading Borough Council

Private

Canterbury City Council

Private

Nottingham City Council

Private

Sent to the Commons

Contaminated Blood (Support for Infected and Bereaved Persons) [HL]

Private Member’s

Re-Export Controls [HL]

Private Member’s

Building Regulations (Review) [HL]

Private Member’s

Dog Control [HL]

Private Member’s

Rehabilitation of Offenders (Amendment) [HL]

Private Member’s

Devolution (Time) [HL]

Private Member’s

European Union Membership (Economic Implications) [HL]

Private Member’s

House of Lords (Amendment) [HL] (formerly House of Lords Reform)

Private Member’s

London Local Authorities [HL]

Private

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) [HL]

Private

Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) [HL]

Private

Waiting for Royal Assent

Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) (Money Bill-1 March)

Government

8 March

Live Music [HL]

Private Member’s

8 March

Public Services (Social Value)

Private Member’s

8 March

Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims (Amendment)

Private Member’s

8 March

Welfare Reform (Scottish Parliament Legislative Consent Motion)

Government

8 March

Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) [HL] (Law Commission Bill)

Government

8 March

Bank of Ireland (UK) plc

Private

8 March

Affirmative Instruments in Progress 

The Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee has drawn attention to certain instruments in the reports indicated

Merits Committee

To be considered

Waiting for consideration by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2012

Draft Inland Waterways Advisory Council (Abolition) Order 2012

Draft British Waterways Board (Transfer of Functions) Order 2012

Draft Schedule 5 to the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001 (Modification) Order 2012

Draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Notification Requirements) (England and Wales) Regulations 2012

Referred to a Grand Committee and Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

Draft Schools (Specification and Disposal of Articles) Regulations 2012

Draft Alternative Provision Academies (Consequential Amendments to Acts) (England) Order 2012

Draft Children Act 2004 Information Database (England) (Revocation) Regulations 2012

Draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Automatic Enrolment) (Amendment) Regulations 2012

13 March

Draft Automatic Enrolment (Offshore Employment) Order 2012

13 March

Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2012

13 March

Draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2012

13 March

Waiting for Affirmative Resolution

Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Disqualification from Parliament) Order 2012

Draft Employment Tribunals Act 1996 (Tribunal Composition) Order 2012

Draft Unfair Dismissal and Statement of Reasons for Dismissal (Variation of Qualifying Period) Order 2012

Draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 23) (Investment Companies) Regulations 2012

Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2012

Draft Localism Act 2011 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2012

Draft Parish Councils (General Power of Competence) (Prescribed Conditions) Order 2012

Draft Postal Services Act 2011 (Penalties) (Rules for Calculation of Turnover) Order 2012

Draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Social Security and Revenue Information) Regulations 2012

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2012

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2012

Draft Postal Services Act 2011 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2012

Draft Apprenticeships (Alternative English Completion Conditions) Regulations 2012

Negative Instrument 

Instrument reported by the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

Praying time expires

To be considered

55th Report

Student Fees (Basic and Higher Amounts) (Approved Plans) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2012

19 April

Special Procedure Order in Progress 

Date of Laying

Chairman’s Hearing, Thursday 8 March 2012 at 10.15am in the Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

29 November

Remedial Order in Progress under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998 

The date in brackets is the date of expiry of the statutory period

Report

To be considered

Draft order under paragraph 2 referred to the Joint Committee on Human Rights

Draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Remedial) Order 2012 [21 May]

19th Report

Public Bodies Orders in Progress 

Scrutiny period expires

To be considered

Draft Orders waiting for consideration by the Merits Committee

Draft Advisory Committee on Hazardous Substances (Abolition) Order 2012 42nd Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

27 March

Draft Inland Waterways Advisory Council (Abolition) Order 2012

17 April

Draft British Waterways Board (Transfer of Functions) Order 2012

17 April

Draft Orders reported from the Merits Committee

Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts) Order 2012 51st Report from the Merits Committee, 39th Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

15 March

Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Courts Boards) Order 2012 53rd Report from the Merits Committee, 41st Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

27 March

Committees 

Unless otherwise indicated, Committees meet in the Lords’ rooms in the Committee Corridor. Only the next meeting of each Committee is listed below. Further details of these meetings, and of planned further meetings, may be found in the House of Lords Committee Bulletin.

Thursday 8 March

European Union

EU Sub-Committee G Social Policy and Consumer Affairs

9.30am

European Union

EU Sub-Committee C Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

10.00am

Monday 12 March

Privacy and Injunctions

Joint Committee

2.00pm
in the Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

European Union

EU Sub-Committee B Internal Market

4.00pm

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

Joint Committee

4.30pm

Tuesday 13 March

European Union

EU Sub-Committee A Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade

10.30am

Science and Technology

Select Committee

10.30am

Human Rights

Joint Committee

2.00pm

Communications

Select Committee

3.15pm

Merits of Statutory Instruments

Select Committee

3.30pm

European Union

Select Committee

4.00pm

Works of Art

Domestic Committee

4.15pm
in Committee Room G

Ecclesiastical Committee

Select Committee

4.30pm

Wednesday 14 March

European Union

EU Sub-Committee F Home Affairs

11.00am

Information

Domestic Committee

3.45pm

Statutory Instruments

Joint Committee

3.45pm

European Union

EU Sub-Committee E Justice and Institutions

4.00pm

Thursday 15 March

European Union

EU Sub-Committee D Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment

11.00am

Monday 26 March

National Security Strategy

Joint Committee

4.00pm

Tuesday 27 March

Administration and Works

Domestic Committee

4.15pm
in Committee Room G

Wednesday 28 March

Constitution

Select Committee

10.00am

Minutes of Proceedings of Wednesday 7 March 2012 

The House met at 3.00pm.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Exeter.

1 Viscountcy of Melville in the Peerage of the United Kingdom The Lord Chancellor reported that Robert Henry Kirkpatrick Dundas had established his succession to the Viscountcy of Melville. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter Viscount Melville on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).

2 Barony of Inchiquin in the Peerage of Ireland The Petition of Conor Myles John O’Brien claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Inchiquin in the Peerage of Ireland was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 79.

Select Committee Reports

3 Statutory Instruments 
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

42nd Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:  
Draft Advisory Committee on Hazardous Substances (Abolition) Order 2012, with an Explanatory Document 
Draft Apprenticeships (Alternative English Completion Conditions) Regulations 2012 
Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2012 
Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2012 
Draft Postal Services Act 2011 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2012 
Draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Social Security and Revenue Information) Regulations 2012. (HL Paper 271)

4 Constitution 
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Judicial Appointments. (25th Report, HL Paper 272)

Public Business

5 Media plurality A question was asked by Lord Fowler and answered by Baroness Garden of Frognal.

6 Death penalty A question was asked by Lord Sheldon and answered by Lord Howell of Guildford.

7 Primary schools: dyslexia A question was asked by Lord Storey and answered by Lord Hill of Oareford.

8 Agriculture: Schmallenberg virus A question was asked by Lord Gardiner of Kimble and answered by Lord Taylor of Holbeach.

9 Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2012 Baroness Garden of Frognal, on behalf of Lord Sassoon, moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 30 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

10 Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 Baroness Garden of Frognal, on behalf of Lord Sassoon, moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 30 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

11 Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2012 Baroness Garden of Frognal, on behalf of Lord Sassoon, moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 1 February be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12 Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2012 Baroness Garden of Frognal, on behalf of Lord Sassoon, moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 1 February be approved. The motion was agreed to.

13 Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2012 Baroness Garden of Frognal, on behalf of Lord Sassoon, moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 1 February be approved. The motion was agreed to.

14 Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2012 Baroness Garden of Frognal, on behalf of Lord Sassoon, moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 1 February be approved. The motion was agreed to.

15 Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 11. Amendments 11, 12 and 13 were agreed to (see division lists 1 to 3). Amendment 15 was disagreed to (see division list 4). The report stage was adjourned.

16 Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to.

17 Roads: motorists and cyclists A question was asked by Lord Glentoran and, after debate, answered by Earl Attlee.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

18 Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 16. Amendments were agreed to. The report stage was adjourned after amendment 73.

The House adjourned at 10.53pm until Thursday 8 March at 11.00am.

David Beamish

Clerk of the Parliaments

Papers 

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1 Disability-Government response to the consultation on the recommendations made in the Independent Review Getting in, staying in and getting on   (8312)

2 Social Security-Convention between the United Kingdom and the Netherlands on Social Security.    (8315)

3 Taxation-Convention between the United Kingdom and Armenia for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and Capital, with Protocol.    (8316)

4 Museums and Galleries-Report of the Spoliation Advisory Panel on fourteen clocks and watches, now in the possession of the British Museum.    (-)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1 School Behaviour (Determination and Publicising of Measures in Academies) Regulations 2012, laid under the Education Act 1996.   (619)

2 (1) Localism Act 2011 (Regulation of Social Housing) (Consequential Provisions) Order 2012   (641)

(2) Localism Act 2011 (Housing and Regeneration Functions in Greater London) (Consequential, Transitory, Transitional and Saving Provisions) Order 2012   (666)

(3) Standards Board for England (Abolition) Order 2012   (668)

laid under the Localism Act 2011.

3 Non-Domestic Rating Contributions (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.   (664)

4 Personal Injuries (Civilians) Scheme (Amendment) Order 2012, laid under the Personal Injuries (Emergency Provisions) Act 1939.   (670)

5 Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2012, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992.   (672)

6 Tobacco Advertising and Promotion (Display and Specialist Tobacconists) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, laid under the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Act 2002.   (677)

7 Police (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2012, laid under the Police Act 1996.   (680)

8 Competition Act 1998 (Public Policy Exclusion) Order 2012, laid under the Competition Act 1998.   (710)

Paper not subject to Parliamentary Proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report and Accounts for 2009–10 of the Sea Fish Industry Authority, laid under the Fisheries Act 1981.

Divisions on 7 March 2012 

Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill

Division No. 1

Baroness Doocey moved amendment 11, in Schedule 1, page 125, line 5, at end to insert:

"Social welfare law

(1) Civil legal services provided in respect of a social welfare decision relating to a benefit, allowance, payment, credit or pension under:

(a) the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;

(b) the Jobseekers Act 1995;

(c) the State Pension Credit Act 2002;

(d) the Tax Credits Act 2002;

(e) the Welfare Reform Act 2007;

(f) the Welfare Reform Act 2012; or

(g) any other enactment relating to social security.

(2) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1), "civil legal services" includes independent advice and assistance for a review, or appeal to a first-tier tribunal, of such a decision."

The House divided:

Contents 237

Not-contents 198

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adebowale, L.

Adonis, L.

Ahmed, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Avebury, L.

Bach, L.

Bakewell, B.

Barnett, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bhattacharyya, L.

Bilston, L.

Blackstone, B.

Borrie, L.

Boyd of Duncansby, L.

Bradley, L.

Bragg, L.

Brennan, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Chandos, V.

Chester, Bp.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Cohen of Pimlico, B.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Corston, B.

Coussins, B.

Cox, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Deech, B.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Doocey, B. [Teller]

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Durham, Bp.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Evans of Watford, L.

Exeter, Bp.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Filkin, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Glasman, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Graham of Edmonton, L.

Grantchester, L.

Grenfell, L.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Griffiths of Burry Port, L.

Grocott, L.

Hall of Birkenhead, L.

Hameed, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayman, B.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Hollick, L.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hylton, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janner of Braunstone, L.

Jones, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kestenbaum, L.

King of Bow, B.

King of West Bromwich, L.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Levy, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lloyd of Berwick, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

Lytton, E.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Maxton, L.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Montgomery of Alamein, V.

Morgan, L.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Murphy, B.

Myners, L.

Neill of Bladen, L.

Newcastle, Bp.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nye, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Palmer, L.

Patel, L.

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Peston, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prashar, B.

Prescott, L.

Prosser, B.

Quirk, L.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Ramsbotham, L.

Rea, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Richard, L.

Richardson of Calow, B.

Ripon and Leeds, Bp.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.

Sandwich, E.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Sewel, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Stair, E.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Tenby, V.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]

Turner of Camden, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wigley, L.

Williams of Baglan, L.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Williamson of Horton, L.

Winston, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Alderdice, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Barker, B.

Bates, L.

Berridge, B.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Boswell of Aynho, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Bowness, L.

Boyce, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Buscombe, B.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Cotter, L.

Courtown, E.

Craig of Radley, L.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

Cumberlege, B.

Dannatt, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Denham, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dykes, L.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fellowes of West Stafford, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Gold, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jopling, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kramer, B.

Laming, L.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Liverpool, E.

Loomba, L.

Lucas, L.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Popat, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Reay, L.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Risby, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rogan, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Sharkey, L.

Sharman, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sharples, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]

Smith of Clifton, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strathclyde, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tope, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Trumpington, B.

Tugendhat, L.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wade of Chorlton, L.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Bach moved amendment 12, in Schedule 1, page 125, line 5, at end to insert:

"Social welfare law (No. 2)

(1) Civil legal services provided in respect of a social welfare decision relating to a benefit, allowance, payment, credit or pension under:

(a) the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;

(b) the Jobseekers Act 1995;

(c) the State Pension Credit Act 2002;

(d) the Tax Credits Act 2002;

(e) the Welfare Reform Act 2007;

(f) the Welfare Reform Act 2012; or

(g) any other enactment relating to social security.

(2) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1), "civil legal services" includes:

(a) independent advice or assistance for an appeal to a second-tier tribunal; and

(b) independent advice, assistance and representation at a higher court of such a decision."

The House divided:

Contents 222 *

Not-contents 194 **

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adebowale, L.

Adonis, L.

Ahmed, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Avebury, L.

Bach, L.

Barnett, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]

Beecham, L.

Berkeley, L.

Best, L.

Bhattacharyya, L.

Bilston, L.

Blackstone, B.

Borrie, L.

Boyd of Duncansby, L.

Bradley, L.

Bragg, L.

Brennan, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Chandos, V.

Chester, Bp.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Colville of Culross, V.

Corston, B.

Coussins, B.

Cox, B.

Cunningham of Felling, L.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Deech, B.

Donaghy, B.

Donoughue, L.

Doocey, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Evans of Watford, L.

Exeter, Bp.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Filkin, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Gilbert, L.

Glasman, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Gould of Potternewton, B.

Graham of Edmonton, L.

Grantchester, L.

Grenfell, L.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Hall of Birkenhead, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harrison, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hollick, L.

Hollins, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Stretford, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Hylton, L.

Irvine of Lairg, L.

Janner of Braunstone, L.

Jones, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kestenbaum, L.

King of Bow, B.

King of West Bromwich, L.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Laming, L.

Layard, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Levy, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lipsey, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lloyd of Berwick, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Massey of Darwen, B.

Maxton, L.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan of Ely, B.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Myners, L.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nye, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Palmer, L.

Patel, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Peston, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Plant of Highfield, L.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prashar, B.

Prescott, L.

Prosser, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Ramsbotham, L.

Rea, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Richard, L.

Richardson of Calow, B.

Ripon and Leeds, Bp.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowe-Beddoe, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.

Sandwich, E.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Sewel, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Stair, E.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Thornton, B.

Tomlinson, L.

Tonge, B.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]

Turner of Camden, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

Warnock, B.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wigley, L.

Williams of Baglan, L.

Williams of Elvel, L.

Williamson of Horton, L.

Winston, L.

Wood of Anfield, L.

Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Alderdice, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Arran, E.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Baker of Dorking, L.

Barker, B.

Bates, L.

Benjamin, B.

Berridge, B.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Boswell of Aynho, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Bowness, L.

Bradshaw, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Burnett, L.

Buscombe, B.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Courtown, E.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Denham, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dykes, L.

Eaton, B.

Eccles, V.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fellowes of West Stafford, L.

Fink, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glasgow, E.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Greenway, L.

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jolly, B.

Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Jopling, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Knight of Collingtree, B.

Kramer, B.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Liverpool, E.

Loomba, L.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mawhinney, L.

Mawson, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Methuen, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L.

Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Northover, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Patten, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Popat, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Rogan, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Shackleton of Belgravia, B.

Sharkey, L.

Sharman, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sharples, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]

Smith of Clifton, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strathclyde, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Teverson, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tope, L.

Trenchard, V.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Trumpington, B.

Tugendhat, L.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wakeham, L.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

* The Tellers for the Contents reported 222 votes; the Clerks recorded 221 names.  
** The Tellers for the Not-contents reported 194 votes; the Clerks recorded 193 names.

Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Lloyd of Berwick moved amendment 13, in Schedule 1, page 125, line 5, at end to insert:

"Clinical negligence

(1) Civil legal services provided in relation to the obtaining of one or more expert reports in clinical negligence proceedings.

(2) In this paragraph:

"clinical negligence proceedings" means proceedings which include a claim for damages in respect of clinical negligence;

"clinical negligence" means breach of a duty of care or trespass to the person committed in the course of the provision of clinical or medical services (including dental or nursing services);

"expert report" means a report by a person qualified to give expert advice on all or most of the matters that are the subject of the report;

"proceedings" includes any sort of proceedings for resolving disputes (and not just proceedings in court), whether commenced or contemplated."

The House divided:

Contents 178

Not-contents 172

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adonis, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Bach, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Best, L.

Bilston, L.

Blackstone, B.

Boateng, L.

Boyd of Duncansby, L.

Bradley, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Chester, Bp.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Corston, B.

Coussins, B.

Craigavon, V.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Deech, B.

Donaghy, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Evans of Watford, L.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Filkin, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B.

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Freyberg, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Gilbert, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Grantchester, L.

Greenway, L.

Grenfell, L.

Grey-Thompson, B.

Grocott, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Jones, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kestenbaum, L.

King of Bow, B.

King of West Bromwich, L.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Levy, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lloyd of Berwick, L. [Teller]

Low of Dalston, L.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Mawson, L.

Maxton, L.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Manchester, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Myners, L.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nye, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Palmer, L.

Patel, L.

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pendry, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prashar, B.

Prescott, L.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Radice, L.

Ramsbotham, L.

Rea, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Richard, L.

Richardson of Calow, B.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Finsbury, L.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Stair, E.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Temple-Morris, L.

Tomlinson, L.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]

Turner of Camden, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wigley, L.

Williamson of Horton, L.

Wills, L.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Winston, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Alderdice, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Barker, B.

Bates, L.

Berridge, B.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Boswell of Aynho, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Buscombe, B.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Doocey, B.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Gold, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Home, E.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Howe of Aberavon, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jopling, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kramer, B.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

Maclennan of Rogart, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mawhinney, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L.

Newlove, B.

Northover, B.

O’Cathain, B.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Pearson of Rannoch, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Sharkey, L.

Sharman, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sharples, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]

Smith of Clifton, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strathclyde, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Trumpington, B.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill

Division No. 4

Baroness Grey-Thompson moved amendment 15, in Schedule 1, page 125, line 5, at end to insert:

"Clinical negligence (No. 2)

(1) Civil legal services provided in relation to clinical negligence proceedings.

(2) In this paragraph:

"clinical negligence" means breach of a duty of care or trespass to the person committed in the course of the provision of clinical or medical services (including dental or nursing services);

"clinical negligence proceedings" means proceedings which include a claim for damages in respect of clinical negligence."

The House divided:

Contents 168

Not-contents 175

Contents

Aberdare, L.

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Adonis, L.

Alton of Liverpool, L.

Anderson of Swansea, L.

Andrews, B.

Armstrong of Hill Top, B.

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Bach, L.

Bassam of Brighton, L.

Beecham, L.

Best, L.

Bilimoria, L.

Bilston, L.

Blackstone, B.

Boateng, L.

Boyd of Duncansby, L.

Bradley, L.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Browne of Belmont, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Clancarty, E.

Clinton-Davis, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Corston, B.

Coussins, B.

Davies of Coity, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Deech, B.

Donaghy, B.

Drake, B.

Elder, L.

Elystan-Morgan, L.

Erroll, E.

Evans of Parkside, L.

Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Evans of Watford, L.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Finlay of Llandaff, B. [Teller]

Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Freyberg, L.

Gale, B.

Gibson of Market Rasen, B.

Giddens, L.

Gilbert, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Grantchester, L.

Greenway, L.

Grenfell, L.

Grey-Thompson, B. [Teller]

Grocott, L.

Hanworth, V.

Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Hart of Chilton, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Hollis of Heigham, B.

Howarth of Newport, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howie of Troon, L.

Hoyle, L.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Jones, L.

Jones of Whitchurch, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Kestenbaum, L.

King of Bow, B.

King of West Bromwich, L.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Kirkhill, L.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Levy, L.

Liddell of Coatdyke, B.

Liddle, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Lloyd of Berwick, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

McAvoy, L.

McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.

McDonagh, B.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Mallalieu, B.

Mandelson, L.

Martin of Springburn, L.

Masham of Ilton, B.

Maxton, L.

Mitchell, L.

Monks, L.

Morgan of Huyton, B.

Morris of Aberavon, L.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Morris of Manchester, L.

Morris of Yardley, B.

Newton of Braintree, L.

Nye, B.

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.

Palmer, L.

Patel, L.

Patel of Blackburn, L.

Patel of Bradford, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Prescott, L.

Prosser, B.

Quin, B.

Ramsbotham, L.

Rea, L.

Rendell of Babergh, B.

Richard, L.

Richardson of Calow, B.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Rowlands, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sawyer, L.

Scotland of Asthal, B.

Scott of Foscote, L.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Slim, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Smith of Finsbury, L.

Snape, L.

Soley, L.

Stair, E.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Temple-Morris, L.

Tomlinson, L.

Touhig, L.

Triesman, L.

Tunnicliffe, L.

Turner of Camden, B.

Wall of New Barnet, B.

Walpole, L.

Warner, L.

West of Spithead, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Whitty, L.

Wigley, L.

Williamson of Horton, L.

Wills, L.

Winston, L.

Worthington, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Addington, L.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Alderdice, L.

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Barker, B.

Bates, L.

Berridge, B.

Blencathra, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Boswell of Aynho, L.

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Brinton, B.

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Buscombe, B.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Carlile of Berriew, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Chalker of Wallasey, B.

Chester, Bp.

Chidgey, L.

Clement-Jones, L.

Cope of Berkeley, L.

Craigavon, V.

Crathorne, L.

Crickhowell, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Dholakia, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Doocey, B.

Dundee, E.

Dykes, L.

Eccles of Moulton, B.

Eden of Winton, L.

Edmiston, L.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Falkner of Margravine, B.

Faulks, L.

Fink, L.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Fowler, L.

Framlingham, L.

Freud, L.

Garden of Frognal, B.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Geddes, L.

German, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Glentoran, L.

Gold, L.

Goodhart, L.

Goodlad, L.

Goschen, V.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanham, B.

Harris of Richmond, B.

Henley, L.

Heyhoe Flint, B.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Home, E.

Howard of Rising, L.

Howe, E.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

Hussain, L.

Hussein-Ece, B.

Inglewood, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Jopling, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kramer, B.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Lexden, L.

Lindsay, E.

Lingfield, L.

Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Luke, L.

Lyell, L.

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.

McNally, L.

Maddock, B.

Maginnis of Drumglass, L.

Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.

Marland, L.

Marlesford, L.

Mawhinney, L.

Mawson, L.

Mayhew of Twysden, L.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Miller of Hendon, B.

Montrose, D.

Moore of Lower Marsh, L.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Neville-Jones, B.

Newby, L.

Newlove, B.

Nickson, L.

Northover, B.

O’Cathain, B.

Palmer of Childs Hill, L.

Pearson of Rannoch, L.

Perry of Southwark, B.

Phillips of Sudbury, L.

Popat, L.

Randerson, B.

Rawlings, B.

Razzall, L.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Ribeiro, L.

Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Sanderson of Bowden, L.

Sassoon, L.

Scott of Needham Market, B.

Seccombe, B.

Selkirk of Douglas, L.

Selsdon, L.

Sharkey, L.

Sharman, L.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

Sharples, B.

Shaw of Northstead, L.

Sheikh, L.

Shephard of Northwold, B.

Shipley, L.

Shrewsbury, E.

Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]

Smith of Clifton, L.

Spicer, L.

Stedman-Scott, B.

Steel of Aikwood, L.

Stewartby, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Strathclyde, L.

Taverne, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thomas of Winchester, B.

Tonge, B.

Tope, L.

Trimble, L.

True, L.

Trumpington, B.

Tyler, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Ullswater, V.

Verma, B.

Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warsi, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wei, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Wilcox, B.

Williams of Crosby, B.

Willis of Knaresborough, L.

Wilson of Tillyorn, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

Prepared 8th March 2012