House of Lords Journal 243 (Session 2009-10)


Previous Next

Thursday 4 March 2010

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.

Page 281            2009-10      Volume 243      

Bates, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.

Page 282            2009-10      Volume 243      Back to top

Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Loan, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sacks, L.
St John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stair, E.
Stern, B.
Stern of Brentford, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sugar, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

Public Business

1    Cultural heritage: underwater assets A question was asked by Lord Howarth of Newport and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

2    Businesses: late payment of debt A question was asked by Viscount Montgomery of Alamein and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

3    Credit card debt A question was asked by Lord Marlesford and was answered by Lord Faulkner of Worcester.

4    Olympic Games A question was asked by Lord Addington and was answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

5    Business of the House Baroness Royall of Blaisdon moved that the debate on the motion in the name of Baroness Shephard of Northwold set down for today shall be limited to 2ď hours and that in the name of Baroness Miller of Hendon to 2ě hours. The motion was agreed to.

Page 283            2009-10      Volume 243      Back to top

6    Financial Services Bill Lord Davies of Oldham, on behalf of Lord Myners, moved that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the Financial Services Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

­/table˝
Clauses 1 to 6
Schedule 1
Clauses 7 to 36
Schedule 2
Clauses 37 to 39.

The motion was agreed to.

7    Flood and Water Management Bill Lord Davies of Oldham moved that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Flood and Water Management Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

­/table˝
Clauses 1 to 30
Schedule 1
Clause 31
Schedule 2
Clause 32
Schedule 3
Clause 33
Schedule 4
Clause 34
Schedule 5
Clauses 35 to 49.

The motion was agreed to.

8    Education: teaching excellence (2ď-hour debate) Baroness Shephard of Northwold moved for papers relating to the significance for society and the economy of policies to provide and support teaching excellence in schools, colleges and universities. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

9    International Women’s Day (2ě-hour debate) Baroness Miller of Hendon moved for papers relating to the International Women’s Day global celebration of the economic, political and social achievements of women. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

10    Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2010 Lord West of Spithead moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 1 March be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

11    Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2010 Lord West of Spithead moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 20 January be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

12    Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2010 Lord West of Spithead moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 20 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

13    Employee Study and Training (Qualifying Period of Employment) Regulations 2010 Lord Young of Norwood Green moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 1 February be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 6.03pm until Friday 5 March at 10.00am.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 2.00pm.

Ports: Draft National Policy Statement Lord Faulkner of Worcester moved that the Grand Committee do consider the Draft National Policy Statement for Ports. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 3.02pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Page 284            2009-10      Volume 243      Back to top

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Transport) Order 2010, laid under the Government of Wales Act 2006.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Fire Safety (Employees’ Capabilities) (England) Regulations 2010, laid under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.     (471)

2    Occupational Pension Schemes (Fraud Compensation Payments and Miscellaneous Amendments) (Amendment) Regulations 2010, laid under the Pensions Act 2004.     (483)

3    (1)    National Health Service Pension Scheme, Injury Benefits and Additional Voluntary Contributions (Amendment) Regulations 2010     (492)

      (2)    Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2010     (528)

laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.

4    Care Quality Commission (Specified Organisation etc.) Order 2010, laid under the Health and Social Care Act 2008.     (496)

5    Town and Country Planning (Blight Provisions) (England) Order 2010, laid under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990.     (498)

6    (1)    Jobseeker’s Allowance (Sanctions for Failure to Attend) Regulations 2010     (509)

      (2)    Social Security (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2010     (510)

laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.

7    Census (England) Regulations 2010, laid under the Census Act 1920.     (532)

8    (1)    Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes Regulations 2010     (540)

      (2)    Blood Safety and Quality (Fees Amendment) Regulations 2010     (554)

      (3)    Medical Devices (Fees Amendment) Regulations 2010     (557)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

9    Medicines (Products for Human Use) (Fees) Regulations 2010, laid under the Medicines Act 1971.     (551)

10    Coroners (Amendment) Rules 2010, laid under the Coroners Act 1988.     (564)

11    Chief Executive of Skills Funding (Strategy for Greater Manchester) Order 2010, laid under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009.     (573)

12    Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2010, laid under the Child Trust Funds Act 2004.     (582)

13    Football Spectators (Prescription) (Amendment) Order 2010, laid under the Football Spectators Act 1989.     (584)

14    Sentencing Council for England and Wales (Supplementary Provisions) Order 2010, laid under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009.     (600)

15    Police Service of Northern Ireland Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2010, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.     (SR43)

Page 285            2009-10      Volume 243      Back to top

Instrument not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Norfolk (Coroners’ Districts) Order 2010, laid under the Coroners Act 1988.     (595)