House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 21 May 2008

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.

Page 577            2007-08      Volume 241      

Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

Page 578            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mance, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stern of Brentford, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Page 579            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

1    Lord Burlison The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Burlison, a member of the House, had died on 20 May 2008.

Public Business

2    Prisoners: children A question was asked by Baroness Thomas of Walliswood and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

3    Aviation: air quality A question was asked by Lord Tyler and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

4    Energy: clean coal technology A question was asked by Lord Ezra and answered by Lord Jones of Birmingham.

5    National Health Service: private patients A question was asked by Baroness Gardner of Parkes and answered by Baroness Thornton.

6    Burma: aid A private notice question was asked by Baroness D’Souza and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

7    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with tomorrow to allow the motions to approve statutory instruments to be taken before the motion in the name of Lord MacLaurin of Knebworth. The motion was agreed to.

8    Energy Bill Lord Jones of Birmingham moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

9    Church of England Marriage Measure The Lord Bishop of Winchester moved that this House do direct that, in accordance with the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919, the Church of England Marriage Measure be presented to Her Majesty for the Royal Assent. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

10    Discrimination A question was asked by Lord Lester of Herne Hill and, after debate, answered by Baroness Andrews.

The House adjourned at 8.45pm until 11.00am on Thursday 22 May.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Health and Social Care Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 137. Amendments were agreed to. The Committee adjourned after amendment 170.

The Committee adjourned at 8.03pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Departmental Performance—Report for 2008 of National Savings and Investments.     (7409)

Page 580            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Terrorism Act 2006 (Disapplication of Section 25) Order 2008, laid under the Terrorism Act 2006.

2    (1)    Draft Armed Forces, Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2008

      (2)    Draft Armed Forces (Service Complaints) (Consequential Amendments) Order 2008

      (3)    Draft Armed Forces (Alignment of Service Discipline Acts) Order 2008

laid under the Armed Forces Act 2006.

3    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Terrorism Act 2000.

4    Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Fisheries and Aquaculture Structures (Grants) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (1322)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report for 2007 of the British Board of Film Classification, laid under the Video Recordings Act 1984.

Judicial Business

1    R v Asfaw (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal Criminal Division) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 41st Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal Criminal Division of 21 March 2006 and also the Order of Isleworth Crown Court of 23 June 2005 be set aside and the appellant’s conviction quashed; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties (other than the intervener) may make written submissions within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 31

2    Bowden (AP) (Appellant) v Poor Sisters of Nazareth (Respondents) and others (Scotland)

3    Whitton (AP) (Appellant) v Poor Sisters of Nazareth (Respondents) and others (Scotland)

(Consolidated Appeals)

It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 42nd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutors of the Lord Ordinary of 30 July 2004 and the Interlocutors of the First Division of the Court of Session in Scotland of 6 June 2007 be affirmed and the appeals dismissed; and that the question of costs in this House be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 32

4    In re A and others (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland) The petition of A and others praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 581            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

5    Earl Cadogan (Appellant) v Pitts and another (Respondents) and one other action The petition of the appellant praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order V has expired (the agents for the respondents not consenting thereto), was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.