House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 20 November 2007

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carrington, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.

Page 48            2007-08      Volume 241      

Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.

Page 49            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Graffham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Select Committee Reports

1    European Union Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Current Developments in European Trade Policy. (First Report, HL Paper 8)

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The 2nd Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 9)

Public Business

3    Disabled people: legislation A question was asked by Lord Ashley of Stoke and answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

4    Children: criminal responsibility A question was asked by Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

5    European Union: Reform Treaty A question was asked by Lord Elton and answered by the Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland).

6    Dyslexia A question was asked by Lord Addington and answered by Lord Adonis.

Page 50            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

7    Consolidation etc. Bills The Chairman of Committees moved, in accordance with Standing Order 52, that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be appointed to join with a Committee of the Commons as the Joint Committee on Consolidation etc. Bills:

L Acton
V Bledisloe
L Campbell of Alloway
L Christopher
V Colville of Culross
E Dundee
B Fookes
L Janner of Braunstone
B Mallalieu
L Methuen
L Razzall
L Rodger of Earlsferry (Chairman).

The motion was agreed to, and a message was sent to the Commons.

8    Personal Bills The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider personal bills and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

V Allenby of Megiddo
L Geddes
L Greaves
V Simon
L Slynn of Hadley
L Templeman.

The motion was agreed to.

9    Privileges The Chairman of Committees moved that a Committee for Privileges be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees and any four Lords of Appeal be appointed to the Committee:

B Ashton of Upholland (Lord President)
B Anelay of St Johns
L Brooke of Sutton Mandeville
B D’Souza
L Eames
L Graham of Edmonton
L Grocott
L Howe of Aberavon
L Mackay of Clashfern
L McNally
L Marsh
L Shutt of Greetland
L Strabolgi
L Strathclyde
L Woolf;

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairmen;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on a sub-committee.

The motion was agreed to.

10    Standing Orders (Private Bills) The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee on the Standing Orders relating to private bills be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

L Geddes
B Gould of Potternewton
L Luke
L Naseby
L Palmer
V Simon
B Thomas of Walliswood.

The motion was agreed to.

11    Local Transport Bill [HL] Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

12    HM Revenue and Customs Lord Davies of Oldham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

Page 51            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

13    Draft Armed Forces (Service Complaints Commissioner) Regulations 2007

Draft Armed Forces (Redress of Individual Grievances) Regulations 2007

Draft Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) Order 2007

Draft Regulators’ Compliance Code

Company and Business Names (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2007

Draft Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Act 2007 (Powers of District and JP Courts) Order 2007

Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2007

The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the instruments.

14    Pre-Budget Report 2007 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that this House takes note with approval of the Government’s assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2007 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 8.32pm until Wednesday 21 November at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Armed Forces (Service Complaints Commissioner) Regulations 2007 Baroness Taylor of Bolton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Armed Forces (Service Complaints Commissioner) Regulations 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Armed Forces (Redress of Individual Grievances) Regulations 2007 Baroness Taylor of Bolton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Armed Forces (Redress of Individual Grievances) Regulations 2007. The motion was agreed to.

Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) Order 2007 Lord Bach moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) Order 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Regulators’ Compliance Code Lord Bach moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Regulators’ Compliance Code. The motion was agreed to.

Company and Business Names (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2007 Lord Bach moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Company and Business Names (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Act 2007 (Powers of District and JP Courts) Order 2007 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Act 2007 (Powers of District and JP Courts) Order 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2007 Lord Rooker moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 5.41pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Page 52            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Transport—

      (1)    Further Responses to the Government’s Consultation on the Crossrail Bill Environmental Statement.     (7249)

      (2)    Government Overview of the Case for Crossrail and its Environmental Impacts.     (7250)

2    Standards in Public Life—Government Response to the 11th Report of the Committee on Standards in Public Life on the Electoral Commission.     (7272)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2007, laid under the Pensions Act 2004.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Town and Country Planning (Regions) (New Forest National Park) (England) Order 2007, laid under the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004.     (3276)

2    Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Business in the Regulated Sector and Supervisory Authorities) Order 2007, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.     (3287)

3    Terrorism Act 2000 (Business in the Regulated Sector and Supervisory Authorities) Order 2007, laid under the Terrorism Act 2000.     (3288)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Proposed Draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2007, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998.

2    Accounts for 2006-07 of the Severn Bridges Act 1992, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under that Act.

3    Report and Accounts for 2006-07 of Investors in People UK, laid under the Employment and Training Act 1973.

4    Charities Act 2006 (Commencement No. 2, Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2007, laid under the Charities Act 2006.     (3286)

Judicial Business

1    Caldarelli (Appellant) v Court of Naples (Respondents) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) The appeal of Raffaele Caldarelli was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

2    Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) v Total UK Limited (Petitioners) The petition of Total UK Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 16 November).

3    Regina v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner) ex parte Tum (FC) (Respondent) and one other action Upon application by the petitioner (the agents for the first

Page 53            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

respondent consenting thereto) it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that the petitioner do pay or cause to be paid to the first respondent his costs, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the first respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.