House of Lords Journal 240 (Session 2006-07)


Previous Next

Monday 29 October 2007

The House met at 2.30 pm

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burlison, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.

Page 878            2006-07      Volume 240      

Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.

Page 879            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Aldringham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford

Public Business

1    Clerk of the Parliaments On consideration of the letter from Sir Paul David Grenville Hayter, KCB, LVO, announcing his retirement from the office of Clerk of the Parliaments, the Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved to resolve that this House has received with sincere regret the announcement of the retirement of Sir Paul David Grenville Hayter, KCB, LVO, from the office of Clerk of the Parliaments and thinks it right to record the just sense which it entertains of the zeal, ability, diligence, and integrity with which the said Sir Paul David Grenville Hayter has executed the important duties of his office. After debate, the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente.

2    Clerk Assistant The Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) moved that this House do approve the appointment by the Lord Speaker, pursuant to the Clerk of the Parliaments Act 1824, of Mr David Richard Beamish to be Clerk Assistant with effect from 4 November 2007 in place of Mr Michael Graham Pownall, appointed Clerk of the Parliaments. The motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente.

3    Reading Clerk The Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) moved that this House do approve the appointment by the Lord Speaker, pursuant to the Clerk of the Parliaments Act 1824, of Mr Rhodri Havard Walters to be Reading Clerk with effect from 4 November 2007 in place of Mr David Richard Beamish, appointed Clerk Assistant. The motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente.

4    Uganda A question was asked by Baroness Cox and answered by Baroness Vadera.

5    Aircraft: liquid ban A question was asked by Baroness Ludford and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

6    Children: paid work A question was asked by Baroness Walmsley and answered by Lord Adonis.

7    Kosovo A question was asked by Lord Anderson of Swansea and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

Page 880            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

8    European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Republic of Tajikistan) Order 2007 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 10 July be approved. The motion was agreed to.

9    Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (England) Representations and Appeals Regulations 2007 Lord Grocott, on behalf of Baroness Crawley, moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 24 July be approved. The motion was agreed to.

10    Traffic Management Permit Scheme (England) Regulations 2007 Lord Grocott, on behalf of Baroness Crawley, moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 19 July be approved. The motion was agreed to.

11    Criminal Defence Service (Very High Cost Cases) Regulations 2007 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 19 July be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12    Energy: Radioactive Waste Management (S&T Report) The Earl of Selborne moved that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Radioactive Waste Management: an Update (4th Report, HL Paper 109). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

13    Drugs: Government consultation paper Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that this House takes note of the Government consultation paper, Drugs: Our Community, Your Say. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

14    UK Borders Bill The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.

The House adjourned at 8.02pm until Tuesday 30 October at 11.30am.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Climate Change Bill, Draft—Government Response to Pre-Legislative Scrutiny and Public Consultation on the UK Climate Change Bill.     (7225)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 26 October, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1    (1)    Feed (Corn Gluten Feed and Brewers Grains) (Emergency Control) (England) (Revocation) Regulations 2007     (3007)

      (2)    Occupational Pension Schemes (EEA States) Regulations 2007     (3014)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

2    Feed (Specified Undesirable Substances) (England) Regulations 2007, laid under the Agriculture Act 1970.     (3008)

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Crime and Disorder (Formulation and Implementation of Strategy) (Wales) Regulations 2007, laid under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998.     (3076)

Page 881            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report and Accounts for 2006-07 of the Parole Board for England and Wales, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 2003.

2    Account of Receipts and Payments of the Commissioners of H M Revenue and Customs in Account with the Government of the Isle of Man, laid under the Isle of Man Act 1979.

3    Report and Accounts for 2006-07 of the Arts Council England grant-in-aid and lottery, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Judicial Business

1    McKinnon (Appellant) v Government of the United States of America (Respondents) and another (England) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) The appeal of Gary McKinnon was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

2    RB (Algeria) (FC) and another (Petitioners) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of RB and U praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The first petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

3    R (on the application of Gentle (FC) and another (FC)) (Appellants) v The Prime Minister and others (Respondents) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 25 October).

4    Chief Constable of the Hertfordshire Police (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) v Van Colle (administrator of the estate of GC (deceased)) and another (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) (England) The cross-appeal of Irwin van Colle and Corinne van Colle was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 10 December.

5    Mbasogo (President of the State of Equatorial Guinea) and others (Appellants) v Logo Limited and others (Respondents) The petition of the appellants praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order VI has expired (the agents for the respondents not consenting), was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

6    Appeal Committee The 88th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Knowsley Housing Trust (Respondents) v White (FC) (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12 November.

Moto Hospitality Limited (Petitioners) v Secretary of State for Transport (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Deadman (Petitioner) v Bristol City Council (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Wolman (Petitioner) v London Borough of Islington and others (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the second respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 882            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Business Environment Bow Lane Limited (Respondents) v Deanwater Estates Limited (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R (on the application of Heffernan) (FC) (Petitioner) v The Rent Service (Respondents) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12 November.