House of Lords Journal 240 (Session 2006-07)


Previous Next

Thursday 29 March 2007

The House met at 11.00am

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.

Page 388            2006-07      Volume 240      

Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Page 389            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Peterborough

Select Committee Report

1    Committee of Selection

The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

3rd Report. (HL Paper 82)

Public Business

2    Food: public procurement A question was asked by Baroness Byford and answered by Lord Rooker.

3    Common Agricultural Policy: single farm payment A question was asked by Lord De Mauley and answered by Lord Rooker.

4    Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants etc.) Act 2004 A question was asked by Lord Roberts of Llandudno and answered by Baroness Scotland of Asthal.

5    Television: children’s programmes A question was asked by Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

6    Legal Services Bill [HL] Lord Evans of Temple Guiting, on behalf of Lord Falconer of Thoroton, moved that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

Clauses 1 and 2
Schedule 1
Clauses 3 to 12
Schedule 2
Clauses 13 to 18
Schedule 3
Clause 19
Schedule 4
Clauses 20 and 21
Schedule 5
Clauses 22 to 25
Schedule 6
Clauses 26 to 32
Schedule 7
Clauses 33 to 43
Schedule 8
Clause 44
Schedule 9
Clauses 45 to 75
Schedule 10
Clauses 76 to 81
Schedule 11
Clause 82
Schedule 12
Clauses 83 to 87
Schedule 13
Clauses 88 to 100
Schedule 14
Clauses 101 to 111
Schedule 15
Clauses 112 to 170
Schedule 16
Clauses 171 to 174
Schedule 17
Clauses 175 to 178
Schedule 18
Clause 179
Schedule 19
Clauses 180 to 186
Schedule 20
Clauses 187 to 204
Schedules 21 to 24.

The motion was agreed to.

7    Cabinet Office: standards-setting bodies (Balloted debate) Lord Norton of Louth moved for papers relating to the case for putting standards-setting bodies falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Office on a statutory footing. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

8    Home Office: restructuring Lord Falconer of Thoroton repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

Page 390            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

9    Children (Balloted debate) Lord Northbourne moved for papers relating to the rights of the child and to the role of stability and family life in the well-being of children with particular reference to the recently published UNICEF report, Child Poverty in Perspective: An overview of child well-being in rich countries. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

10    Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2007 Baroness Scotland of Asthal moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 15 March be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 4.55pm until Monday 16 April at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instruments Withdrawn

The following instruments, laid before the House on the dates shown, were withdrawn:

1    Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971. (28 March)     (—)

2    Draft Community Drivers’ Hours and Recording Equipment Regulations 2007, laid under the Transport Act 1968. (14 March)

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Anti-Semitism—Government Response to the Report of the All-Party Parliamentary Inquiry on Antisemitism.     (7059)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    National Health Service (Travel Expenses and Remission of Charges) Amendment Regulations 2007, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.     (988)

2    (1)    Energy Performance of Buildings (Certificates and Inspections) (England and Wales) Regulations 2007     (991)

      (2)    Animals and Animal Products (Import and Export) (England) (Imports of Captive Birds) Regulations 2007     (1044)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    Home Information Pack Regulations 2007, laid under the Housing Act 2004.     (992)

4    Commons Registration (General) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2007, laid under the Commons Registration Act 1965.     (1032)

Page 391            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

5    Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2007, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.     (1071)

6    Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Surcharge) (No. 2) Order 2007, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 2003.     (1079)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Review of the Registrar General on marriages and divorces in 2004, and adoptions in 2005, in England and Wales, laid under the Registration Service Act 1953.

2    Report and Accounts for 2006 of CITB—ConstructionSkills, laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982.

3    Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury in respect of temporary borrowing by the British Waterways Board from National Westminster Bank plc, laid under the Miscellaneous Financial Provisions Act 1983.

4    (1)    Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the General Lighthouse Fund

      (2)    Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the General Lighthouse Fund

laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995.

Judicial Business

1    YL (by her litigation friend the Official Solicitor) (Appellant) v Birmingham City Council and others (Respondents) The petition of the Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

2    Appeal Committee The 34th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Boss Holdings Limited (Petitioners) v Grosvenor West End Properties and others (Respondents) That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 12 April.

Ultraframe (UK) Limited (Petitioners) v Fielding and others (Respondents) and 3 other actions That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Premium Nafta Products Limited (20th Defendant) and others (Respondents) v Fili Shipping Company Limited (14th Claimant) and others (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12 April.

3    Appeal Committee The 35th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Scottish and Newcastle International Limited (Respondents) v Othon Ghalanos Limited (a company incorporated in Cyprus) (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12 April.

4    Appeal Committee The 36th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Real Estate Opportunities Limited (Respondents) v Aberdeen Asset Managers Jersey Limited and others and others (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 392            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

5    Appeal Committee The 37th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made

Parsai (Petitioner) v Chief Constable of Kent County Constabulary and another (Respondents) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

In re D (children) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

In re H (a minor) (by his father and next friend) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

McKennitt and others (Respondents) v Ash and others (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent) v Douglas (Petitioner) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Taylor (Respondent) v Taylor (Petitioner) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.