House of Lords Journal 240 (Session 2006-07)


Previous Next

Monday 4 December 2006

The House met at 2.30pm

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.

Page 61            2006-07      Volume 240      

Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.

Page 62            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford

Public Business

1    Schools: head teacher vacancies A question was asked by Baroness Perry of Southwark and answered by Lord Adonis.

2    Iraq: Basra attack A question was asked by Lord Astor of Hever and answered by Lord Drayson.

3    Schools: reading initiative A question was asked by Baroness Sharp of Guildford and answered by Lord Adonis.

4    Climate change: developing countries A question was asked by Baroness Rawlings and answered by the Lord President (Baroness Amos).

5    Sub judice A statement on the waiver of the sub judice rule was made by the Lord Speaker in connection with the Litvinenko case.

6    Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Bill [hl] Lord Evans of Temple Guiting, on behalf of Baroness Ashton of Upholland, moved that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Bill [hl] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

Clauses 1 and 2
Schedule 1
Clauses 3 and 4
Schedule 2
Clause 5
Schedule 3
Clauses 6 and 7
Schedule 4
Clauses 8 to 22
Schedule 5
Clauses 23 to 35
Schedule 6
Clauses 36 to 42
Schedule 7
Clauses 43 to 45
Schedules 8 and 9
Clauses 46 and 47
Schedule 10
Clauses 48 to 50
Schedule 11
Clauses 51 to 54
Schedules 12 and 13
Clauses 55 to 78
Schedule 14
Clauses 79 to 83
Schedule 15
Clauses 84 to 98
Schedule 16
Clauses 99 and 100
Schedules 17 to 20
Clauses 101 to 105
Schedule 21
Clauses 106 to 130
Schedule 22
Clauses 131 to 137
Schedule 23
Clauses 138 to 140.

The motion was agreed to.

Page 63            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

7    Consumers, Estate Agents and Redress Bill [HL] Lord Truscott moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

8    Future of the UK Nuclear Deterrent The Lord President (Baroness Amos) repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

9    Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment No. 2) (England and Wales) Order 2006 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 16 November be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

10    Asylum (First List of Safe Countries) (Amendment) Order 2006 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 16 November be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

11    Accession (Immigration and Worker Authorisation) Regulations 2006 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 21 November be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12    Compensation Act 2006 (Contribution for Mesothelioma Claims) Regulations 2006 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 2 November be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

13    Health: diabetes A question was asked by Lord Harrison and, after debate, answered by Lord Warner.

The House adjourned at 8.45pm until Tuesday 5 December at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Defence—The Future of the United Kingdom’s Nuclear Deterrent: Government proposals.    (6994)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 1 December, were ordered to lie on the Table:

1    War Pensions Committees (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Social Security Act 1989.                 (3152)

2    National Park Authorities (England) Order 2006, laid under the Environment Act 1995.         (3165)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

(1)    Draft Police and Criminal Evidence (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007

(2)    Draft Street Works (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007

laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.

Page 64            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Newfield School (Change to School Session Times) Order 2006, laid under the Education Act 2002.                 (3147)

2    Non-Domestic Rating Contributions (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.         (3167)

3    Rules of the Supreme Court (Northern Ireland) (Amendment No. 3) 2006, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978.         (SR486)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Interim Report of Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland: The Management of Sex Offenders: in light of the murder of Mrs Attracta Harron, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

Judicial Business

1    Fleet Mobile Tyres Limited (Petitioners) v. Stone and another (Respondents) The petition of Fleet Mobile Tyres Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28 September).

2    R v. H (Appellant) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

3    R (on the application of Al-Jedda) (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for Defence (Respondent) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 18 December next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

4    Boake Allen Limited and others (Appellants) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) The petition of the appellants praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order VI has expired (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

5    R (on the application of Mondelly) (FC) (Petitioner) v. Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis (Respondent) The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

6    Civil practice directions The 7th Report from the Appeal Committee was made and it was ordered that the practice directions applicable to civil appeals be revoked and that the new edition agreed by the Committee be promulgated by the Clerk of the Parliaments.

7    Criminal practice directions The 8th Report from the Appeal Committee was made and it was ordered that the practice directions applicable to criminal appeals be revoked and that the new edition agreed by the Committee be promulgated by the Clerk of the Parliaments.