House of Lords Journal 240 (Session 2006-07)


Previous Next

Tuesday 28 November 2006

The House met at 2.30pm

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.

Page 45            2006-07      Volume 240      

Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.

Page 46            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stokes, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Page 47            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester

Select Committee Report

1    Merits of Statutory Instruments

The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

2nd Report, on the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Compensation (Regulated Claims Management Services) Order 2006;

Draft Compensation (Specification of Benefits) Order 2006;

Draft Compensation (Claims Management Services) Regulations 2006;

Draft Personal Injuries (NHS Charges) (Amounts) Regulations 2006. (HL Paper 8)

Public Business

2    Closed circuit television A question was asked by Lord Selsdon and answered by Baroness Ashton of Upholland.

3    Middle East: foreign policy A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

4    United Nations: High Level Panel A question was asked by Lord Harries of Pentregarth and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

5    Television: Sky and ITV A question was asked by Lord McNally and answered by Lord Truscott.

6    European Union (Information, etc.) Bill [HL] Lord Dykes presented a bill to make provision for information to be made available in various public places relating to the activities and organisation of the European Union; to make provision for the flying of the flag of the European Union on various public buildings; to provide information to further the establishment of twinning arrangements between towns in the United Kingdom and elsewhere in the European Union in accordance with the European Union’s Town Twinning Support Scheme; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 15)

7    Bailiffs (Licensing) Bill [HL] Lord Lucas presented a bill to make provision for the licensing of activities involving the judicial or quasi-judicial seizure and sale of goods. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 16)

8    Privileges The Chairman of Committees moved that a Committee for Privileges be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees and any four Lords of Appeal be appointed to the Committee:

B Amos (Lord President)
L Brooke of Sutton Mandeville
L Browne-Wilkinson
L Cope of Berkeley
L Graham of Edmonton
L Grocott
L Howe of Aberavon
L Mackay of Clashfern
L Marsh
L McNally
L Shutt of Greetland
L Strabolgi
L Strathclyde
L Williamson of Horton;

Page 48            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairmen;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on any sub-committee.

The motion was agreed to.

9    Hybrid Instruments The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider hybrid instruments and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

L Campbell of Alloway
B Fookes
L Grantchester
L Harrison
L Luke
L Quirk
L Sandberg.

The motion was agreed to.

10    Personal Bills The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider personal bills and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

V Allenby of Megiddo
L Geddes
L Greaves
V Simon
L Slynn of Hadley
L Templeman.

The motion was agreed to.

11    Standing Orders (Private Bills) The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee on the Standing Orders relating to private bills be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

L Geddes
B Gould of Potternewton
L Luke
L Naseby
L Palmer
V Simon
B Thomas of Walliswood.

The motion was agreed to.

12    Mental Health Bill [HL] Lord Warner moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

13    Local Government finance settlement Baroness Andrews repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

14    National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) (No. 2) Order 2006 Lord Evans of Temple Guiting moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 19 October be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

15    Big Lottery Fund (Prescribed Expenditure) Order 2006 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 11 October be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 8.53pm until Wednesday 29 November at 3.00pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Page 49            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Legal Services—Legal Aid Reform: the Way Ahead.     (6993)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Compensation (Exemptions) Order 2006, laid under the Compensation Act 2006.

2    Draft Films (Definition of “British Film”) (No. 2) Order 2006, laid under the Films Act 1985.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Food for Particular Nutritional Uses (Addition of Substances for Specific Nutritional Purposes) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.     (3116)

2    Feed (Specified Undesirable Substances) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Agriculture Act 1970.     (3120)

3    Water Resources (Environmental Impact Assessment) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (3124)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report of the Law Commission on Murder, Manslaughter and Infanticide, laid under the Law Commissions Act 1965.

2    Report and Accounts for 2005–06 of the Community Fund, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Judicial Business

1    Macrossan (Petitioner) v. Comptroller-General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (Respondent) and one other action The petition of Neal William Macrossan praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 27 November).

2    R (on the application of Hurst) (Respondent) v. Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis (Appellant) The petition of the Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3    R v. G (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) It was ordered that the Secretary of State for the Home Department be joined to the appeal in accordance with section 5(2) of the Human Rights Act 1998.

4    Carphone Warehouse UK Limited (Petitioners) v. Malekout (Respondent) Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties.

5    Appeal Committee The 5th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Glyn (t/a Priors Farm Veterinary Surgery) (Petitioner) v. McGarel-Groves (Respondent) and others That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance

Page 50            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

P (FC) (Petitioner) v. Tesco Stores Limited and others (Respondents) and another That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 12 December.

Parmar (Petitioner) v. McDonald’s Restaurants Limited (Respondents) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Jassi (Petitioner) v. Gallagher (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused.

C (FC) (Petitioner) v. Middlesbrough Council (Respondents) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12 December.

Jolghazi and another (Petitioners) v. Ali and others (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused.

In re F (children) (2006) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Lake (FC) (Petitioner) v. Lake (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.