House of Lords Journal 237 (Session 2003-04)


Previous Next

Tuesday 2nd March 2004

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.

Page 213

2003-04

Volume 237      

Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.

Page 214

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. City of Sunderland (Respondents) ex parte Beresford (FC) (Appellant)—Further to the Judgment of the House of 13th November 2003 (65th Report from the Appellate Committee, Session 2002-03 [2003] UKHL 60), it was ordered that the respondents do pay to the appellant her costs before Mrs Justice Smith, in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the appellant be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.
2.Archibald (Appellant) v. Fife Council (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal of Susan Archibald was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th April next.
3.Birmingham City Council (Respondents) v. Bradney (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of Harold Keith Bradney praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 1st March).
4.Akumah (FC) (Appellant) v. London Borough of Hackney (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd March next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 1st March).
5.Civil Practice Directions—The 25th report from the Appeal Committee was made and it was ordered that in the practice directions applicable to civil appeals at the end of practice direction 35.1 the following new paragraph be inserted:

35.2 In determining “financial hardship” for the purposes of Standing Order XIII, the Clerk of the Parliaments applies the provisions of the Supreme Court Fees Order 1999 (SI 1999 No 687) as amended.

Papers

6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Employment—Report by the Social Security Advisory Committee on the Draft Jobseeker’s Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2004, together with a Statement by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.

(6145)

7.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Jobseeker’s Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2004, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

Page 215

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Health and Safety (Fees) Regulations 2004—(456)
(ii)Insurers (Reorganisation and Winding Up) (Amendment) Regulations 2004— (546)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Insolvency Proceedings (Monetary Limits) (Amendment) Order 2004, laid under the Insolvency Act 1986;
 (547)
3.Gaming Act (Variation of Fees) Order 2004, laid under the Gaming Act 1968;
 (531)
4.Lotteries (Gaming Board Fees) Order 2004, laid under the Lotteries and Amusement Act 1976.
 (532)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry for the period April 1998 to March 2003 on Consumer Safety, laid under the Consumer Protection Act 1987;
2. (i)Cumbria (Coroners’ Districts) Order 2004—(458)
(ii)Cumbria (Coroners’ Districts) (No. 2) Order 2004—(535)
(iii)Berkshire (Coroners’ Districts) Order 2004—(536)
 laid under the Coroners Act 1988.

Select Committee Reports

10.European Union—The 6th Report from the Select Committee, The Future Role of the European Court of Justice; was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 47)
11.Statutory Instruments—The 10th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2004;

Draft Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2004;

Draft Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2004;

Draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) Order 2004;

Draft Social Security (Basic Skills Training Pilot) Regulations 2004;

Draft Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) Regulations 2004;

Draft Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) (No. 2) Regulations 2004;

Draft Statutory Paternity Pay and Statutory Adoption Pay (Weekly Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2004;

Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2004;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 48)

Private Business

12.Mersey Tunnels Bill—The following petitions praying to be heard against alterations to the bill were deposited:

Petition No.
Petitioners
1.
2.
3.
Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen
Transport 2000
UNISON.

Public Business

13.Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Bill—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham, on behalf of the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
14.Single Market for Finance (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Woolmer of Leeds that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Towards a Single Market for Finance: The Financial Services Action Plan (45th Report, HL Paper 192); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Energy Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 34)

Page 216

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

16.Prison (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order laid before the House 9th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2004—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order laid before the House 9th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Children: protection—The Baroness Walmsley asked Her Majesty’s Government what provisions are being made to improve vetting arrangements to prevent persons unsuitable to work with children from gaining employment with children in the United Kingdom and across the European Union; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal.

The House was adjourned at seven minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Energy Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at fourteen minutes past six o’clock.