House of Lords Journal 237 (Session 2003-04)


Previous Next

Thursday 15th January 2004

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.

Page 99

2003-04

Volume 237      

Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.

Page 100

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

Judicial Business

1.Trennery (Respondent) v. West (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Petitioner) and four other actions—The petition of Graham West, Colin Edward Wood and Robert Bray praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Wardlaw (Petitioner) v. Farrar (Respondent)—The petition of Peter Wardlaw praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 5th January).
3.In re B (a child)—The petition of the mother praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Regina v. Immigration Officer at Prague Airport and another (Respondents) ex parte European Roma Rights Centre and another (FC) and another and others (FC) (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

5.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Armed Forces—Government Response to the House of Commons Defence Committee’s Report on Armed Forces’ Pensions and Compensation.

(6109)

6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2004, laid under the Terrorism Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Criminal Defence Service (Choice in Very High Cost Cases) (Amendment) Regulations 2004, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft European Parliamentary Elections (Combined Region and Campaign Expenditure) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2004, laid under the European Parliament (Representation) Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Human Rights—The following Remedial Order was laid before the House for approval by resolution under paragraph 4(1) of Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998, accompanied by the required information, and referred to the Joint Committee on Human Rights:

Naval Discipline Act 1957 (Remedial) Order 2004.

8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2002-03 by the Veterans Agency on the War Pensions Scheme and services for War Pensioners, laid under the Transfer of Functions (Ministry of Pensions) Order 1953;
2.Report on the Operation in 2003 of the Terrorism Act 2000, laid under that Act;
3.Report and Accounts for 2002-03 of the Arts Council of Northern Ireland National Lottery Fund, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Public Business

9.Patents Bill [HL]—A bill to amend the law relating to patents was presented by the Lord Davies of Oldham on behalf of the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 18)
10.Patents Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 18-EN)
11.Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.

Page 101

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

12.Sudan—The Baroness Cox asked Her Majesty’s Government what is their policy on recent developments in Sudan; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

13.Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after clause 5 stood part.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes past three o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at a quarter past three o’clock.

Energy Bill [HL]—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 4 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at seven o’clock.