House of Lords Journal 237 (Session 2003-04)


Previous Next

Wednesday 17th December 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Page 62

2003-04

Volume 237      

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings
Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.

Page 63

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Thursday 18th December.
2.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Act:

Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Act          c. 45

3.Lord Hardy of Wath—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Lord Hardy of Wath, a member of the House, had died on 16th December 2003.

Page 64

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

4.Barony of Penrhyn in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Simon Douglas-Pennant claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Penrhyn in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Penrhyn on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Judicial Business

5.In re D (a child appearing by her guardian ad litem) (Respondent)—The petition of B praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte Director of Public Prosecutions (Petitioner)—The petition of the Director of Public Prosecutions praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte D (a minor) (by his mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Appellant) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
8.Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (G (by his mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Appellant) (Interested party)) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
9.South Bucks District Council and another (Respondents) v. Porter (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 15th January next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 11th December).
10.Hinchy (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 29th January next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
11.Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants) v. Scottish Provident Institution (Respondents) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 29th January next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
12.Appeal Committee—The 9th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Marito Holdings SA (Respondents) v. Deneche (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Shaker (Respondent) v. Al-Bedrawi (Petitioner) and others and two other actions—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Shaker (Respondent) v. Steggles Palmer (a firm) and others (Petitioners) and two other actions—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Walker (Petitioner) v. Co-operative Insurance Society Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Consignia plc (formerly the Post Office) (Respondents) v. Sealy (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Motorola Credit Corporation (Respondents) v. Uzan and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 65

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

Motorola Credit Corporation (Respondents) v. Uzan (Petitioner) and others—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Motorola Credit Corporation (Respondents) v. Uzan and others and another (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Motorola Credit Corporation (Petitioners) v. Uzan and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

13.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Departmental Performance—Autumn Performance Reports 2003 of the—
(i)Department for Work and Pensions;(6044)
(ii)Office of the Deputy Prime Minister;(6074)
2.Works of Art—Report for 2002-03 of the Reviewing Committee on the Export of Works of Art;
 (6048)
3.Public Administration—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on Public Administration: Government by Appointment: Opening up the Patronage State;
 (6056)
4.Double Taxation—Protocol between the United Kingdom and Mauritius to amend the Convention for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and Capital Gains;
 (6082)
5.Roads—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Transport Committee on the Work of the Highways Agency;
 (6088)
6.European Parliament—Council Decision of 25th June and 23rd September 2002 amending the Act concerning the election of the representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
 (6093)
7.Contingent Liability—Minute from the Department for International Development relating to the Day Chocolate Company: Loan Guarantee.
 (—)
14.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Primary Medical Services (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

15.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Intermittent Custody (Transitory Provisions) Order 2003, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 2003;
 (3283)
2.Pollution Prevention and Control (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Pollution Prevention and Control Act 1999;
 (3296)
3.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.
 (—)
16.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 2003 of the Office of Telecommunications, laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984.

Public Business

17.European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill—A bill to make provision for piloting in certain regions different methods of voting at the European Parliamentary general election in 2004 and at certain local elections held at the same time; and to enable consequential alterations to be made to voting procedures at local elections was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 14)
18.European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 14-EN)
19.Administration and Works—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Bishop of Chelmsford be appointed a member of the Select Committee; the motion was agreed to.

Page 66

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

20.Merits of Statutory Instruments—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider every instrument which is laid before each House of Parliament and upon which proceedings may be or might have been taken in either House of Parliament, in pursuance of an Act of Parliament, being:
(i)a statutory instrument, or a draft of a statutory instrument;
(ii)a scheme, or an amendment of a scheme, or a draft thereof, requiring approval by statutory instrument; or
(iii)any other instrument (whether or not in draft), where the proceedings in pursuance of an Act of Parliament are proceedings by way of an affirmative or negative resolution;

but excluding any Order in Council or draft Order in Council made or proposed to be made under paragraph 1 of the Schedule to the Northern Ireland Act 2000 and any remedial order or draft remedial order under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998 and any draft order proposed to be made under section 1 of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001, or any subordinate provisions order made or proposed to be made under that Act;

with a view to determining whether the special attention of the House should be drawn to it on any of the following grounds:

(a)that it is politically or legally important or gives rise to issues of public policy likely to be of interest to the House;
(b)that it is inappropriate in view of the changed circumstances since the passage of the parent Act;
(c)that it inappropriately implements European Union legislation;
(d)that it imperfectly achieves its policy objectives;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Addington
L. Armstrong of Ilminster
L. Boston of Faversham
V. Colville of Culross
L. Desai
L. Graham of Edmonton
L. Hunt of Kings Heath (Chairman)
L. Jopling
L. Methuen
E. Northesk
V. Ullswater;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Reports of the Select Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

the motion was agreed to.

21.Disability Discrimination—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on the draft Disability Discrimination Bill presented to both Houses on 3rd December (Cm 6058), and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by the end of April 2004; the motion was agreed to and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.
22.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report from the Select Committee be agreed to; then it was moved by the Lord Carter, as an amendment thereto, after “That” to insert “, with the omission of paragraphs 4, 5 and 6,”; after debate, the motion was disagreed to (see division list); then the original motion was agreed to.
23.Maritime policy (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Earl of Caithness that there be laid before the House papers relating to the opportunities to the United Kingdom that a comprehensive maritime policy would bring; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
24.Road deaths and casualties (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Scott of Needham Market that there be laid before the House papers relating to the trends in the number of road deaths and casualties; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
25.European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Republic of Lebanon) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the draft Order laid before the House on 4th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
26.European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the draft Order laid before the House on 4th November be approved; the motion was agreed to.

Page 67

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

27.Fishery Limits (United Kingdom) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lady Saltoun of Abernethy that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at a quarter before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISION

FIRST REPORT FROM THE PROCEDURE COMMITTEE

It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report from the Select Committee be agreed to (HL Paper 6); then it was moved by the Lord Carter, as an amendment to the motion, after “That” to insert “, with the omission of paragraphs 4, 5 and 6,”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............122

Not-Contents..............152

CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Condon, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jeger, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Ouseley, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Tomlinson, L. [Teller]
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.

Page 68

2003-04

Volume 237

Back to top

Bledisloe, V.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kirkham, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.