House of Lords
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

DIVISIONS

HUNTING BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Campbell-Savours, after Clause 4, to insert the new Clause (Defence: protection of sheep in sheep grazing area in designated National Park); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 104

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 68

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Biffen, L.
Boyce, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Coe, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Feldman, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Jacobs, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L. [Teller]
Lloyd-Webber, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L. [Teller]
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Blatch, B.
Brett, L.
Byford, B. [Teller]
Chan, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hoyle, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B. [Teller]
Mishcon, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Slim, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Tenby, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Ullswater, V.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Worcester, Bp.

Division No. 2

On question, whether Clause 5 stand part of the bill, the Committee divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 59

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 129

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Fookes, B.
Gale, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Higgins, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morgan, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Sheldon, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Whitty, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E. [Teller]
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chorley, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Goschen, V.
Hanham, B.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hogg, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L. [Teller]
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moran, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Mancroft, after Clause 5, to insert the new Clause (Tests for registration: utility and least suffering); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 106

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 22

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Best, L.
Blatch, B.
Boyce, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chorley, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Goschen, V.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mallalieu, B. [Teller]
Mancroft, L. [Teller]
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moynihan, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roper, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Bach, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Dixon, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Fookes, B.
Gale, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hoyle, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Tomlinson, L.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Lord Roper that the House do now resume; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 74

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 34

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Best, L.
Boyce, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Goschen, V.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marlesford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B. [Teller]
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Slim, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Bach, L.
Blatch, B.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Dixon, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fookes, B.
Gale, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L. [Teller]
Grocott, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Laird, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Moynihan, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Selborne, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Warnock, B.
Whitty, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.


 
 
 
back to Order Paper 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared: 29 october 2003