House of Lords
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

DIVISIONS

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, in Clause 25, page 17, line 12, to leave out "may" and insert "shall"; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 74

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 145

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B. [Teller]
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Plumb, L.
Rawlings, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Rogan, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B. [Teller]

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prashar, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L. (Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns, in Clause 34, page 22, line 41, at end to insert:

      "(4) In the event of the expert evidence of a person named in subsection (1) above not being relied upon by the accused, and no copy of his report having been served by the accused on the prosecutor, no reference shall be made at trial by the prosecutor or evidence adduced by him, to the effect that the accused had approached such a person for his expert opinion.";

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 29

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 47

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Dholakia, L. [Teller]
Dundee, E.
Ferrers, E.
Geddes, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hylton, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Luke, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Naseby, L.
Renton, L.
Roper, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Ullswater, V.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Layard, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Radice, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.


 
 
 
back to Order Paper 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared: 15 july 2003