House of Lords
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

DIVISIONS

WATER BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer, as an amendment to amendment 1, in line 146, after "below", to insert "the Secretary of State shall ensure sufficient funding is available for meaningful consultation to take place, and"; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 88

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 154

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coe, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Geddes, L.
Goschen, V.
Greaves, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Plumb, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Vivian, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Wolfson, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Fowler, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Nicol, B.
O'Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogan, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L. (Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Warner, after Clause 58, to insert the new Clause (Fluoridation of water supplies); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 153

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 31

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dubs, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fowler, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Morgan, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L. (Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E. [Teller]
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L. [Teller]
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Craigavon, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Erroll, E.
Fearn, L.
Freyberg, L.
Greaves, L.
Henley, L.
Howe, E.
Liverpool, E.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rennard, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, in Clause 19, page 22, line 6, at end to insert:

      "( ) A protected right that has been unused for four years shall not cease under subsection (4) above if the licence holder can demonstrate that his pattern of abstraction is or has been over a longer cycle.";

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 30

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 63

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Byford, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Dixon-Smith, L. [Teller]
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ferrers, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
O'Cathain, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Renton, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Trumpington, B.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Nicol, B.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Turnberg, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L. (Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


 
 
 
back to Order Paper 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared: 10 july 2003