House of Lords
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

DIVISION

EXTRADITION BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Bledisloe, as an amendment to the motion that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee, at end to insert ", save for Part 1 which shall be committed to a Committee of the Whole House"; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 94

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 172

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Arran, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V. [Teller]
Boothroyd, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brightman, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Butterworth, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Laird, L.
Lyell, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Marlesford, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Northbrook, L.
O'Cathain, B.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L. [Teller]
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.


 
 
 
back to Order Paper 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared: 7 may 2003