House of Lords
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

DIVISION

SUMMER RECESS

It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) to resolve that it is the opinion of this House that, subject to the requirements of business, in 2003 the summer recess should begin not later than the middle of July and the House should sit for two weeks in September; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

            Contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 160

            Not-contents ... ... ... ... ... ... 76

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Deedes, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Golding, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
O'Cathain, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prior, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Winston, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B. [Teller]
Geddes, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Hooper, B.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
Marsh, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Slim, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Trumpington, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.


 
 
 
back to Order Paper 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared: 26 november 2002