Select Committee on European Union Third Report


APPENDIX 3

List of Private Meetings

The Sub-Committee held meetings in private with the following witnesses.

Meetings held in Moscow—Monday, 8 April-Wednesday, 10 April 2002

Ms Olga Danilova, Head of Department on Trade Policy and Multilateral Negotiations,

Ministry of Trade and Economic Development

Members of the Federation Council Foreign Affairs Committee

Yevgeny Gusarov, Deputy Foreign Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Meeting at IMEMO (Institute of World Economy and International Relations)

chaired by Vladimir Baranovsky

Sir Roderic Lyne, HM Ambassador

Bob Nurick, Carnegie Centre

Dmitri Rogozin, Chairman of the International Affairs Committee of the State Duma

Andrei Ryabov, Carnegie Centre

Vladimir Ryzhkov, Duma Deputy and Chairman of the Russia in Europe Group of the State Duma

Dmitri Trenin, Carnegie Centre

Nina Vaskunlahti, Counsellor, Finnish Embassy

Richard Wright, Head of EU Commission Office, Moscow

Vitaly Zhurkin (Honorary Director), Institute of Europe

Meetings held in Brussels—Monday, 24 June-Tuesday, 25 June 2002

Ms Soledad Blanco, Director, Directorate-General for Environment, European Commission

Ms Bridget Brind, 1st Secretary, Former Soviet Union/Asia

Ms Carolyn Brown, Counsellor, External Relations

Mr Patrick Child, Cabinet of Commissioner Patten, Directorate-General External Relations,

European Commission

Mr Robert Cooper, Director General, Council Secretaria/Policy Unit

Ms Hannah Corbett, 1st Secretary, Former Soviet Union/Asia

Mr Ian Holt, 1st Secretary, Industry, Energy, Internal Market and Transport

Mr Hiddo Houben, Deputy Head of Russia Unit, Directorate-General Trade, European Commission

Sir Emyr Jones-Parry, UK Permanent Representative to NATO

Mme Françoise Le Bail, Director of Russia Unit, Dierctorate-General Trade, European Commission

S.E.M. Vasily Likachev, Ambassador, Russian Embassy to the European Union

Mr Jaime Reynolds, Directorate-General for Environment, European Commission

Mr David Richmond, Political and Security Committee Representative and Deputy Political Director,

United Kingdom Permanent Representation to the European Union

Mr Kees van Rijs, Head of Task Force Policy Unit, Council Secretariat/Policy Unit

HE Sir Nigel Sheinwald KCMG, Ambassador, United Kingdom Permanent Representation

to the European Union

Mr Tom Smith, 1st Secretary, Trade Policy

Mr Jonathan Sweet, Counsellor, Justice and Home Affairs

Mr David Tirr, Deputy Head, Directorate-General External Relations, European Commission


 
previous page contents next page

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003