Select Committee on Selection First Report


First Report from the Committee of Selection


Monday 18th November 2002

  BY THE COMMITTEE OF SELECTION appointed to select and propose to the House the names of the Lords to form each select committee of the House (except the Committee of Selection itself and any committee otherwise provided for by statute or by order of the House) or any other body not being a select committee referred to it by the Chairman of Committees, and the panel of Deputy Chairmen of Committees.

I. MEMBERSHIP OF SELECT COMMITTEES

  The Committee proposes the following Lords to form the following select committees—

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE
L. Acton

L. Elton

L. Fellowes

B. Gould of Potternewton

L. Holme of Cheltenham

B. Howells of St Davids

L. Jauncey of Tullichettle

L. Lang of Monkton

L. MacGregor of Pulham Market

E. Mar and Kellie

L. Morgan

L. Norton of Louth (Chairman)


ECONOMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
L. Barnett

L. Burns

L. Elder

B. Hogg

L. Newby

L. Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay

B. O'Cathain

L. Paul

L. Peston (Chairman)

L. Roll of Ipsden

L. Sheppard of Didgemere

L. Vinson


EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE
B. Billingham

L. Brennan

L. Cavendish of Furness

L. Dubs

L. Grenfell (Chairman)

L. Hannay of Chiswick

B. Harris of Richmond

L. Jopling

L. Lamont of Lerwick

B. Maddock

L. Neill of Bladen

B. Park of Monmouth

L. Radice

L. Scott of Foscote

E. Selborne

B. Stern

L. Williamson of Horton

L. Woolmer of Leeds


HOUSE COMMITTEE
L. Barnett

L. Brabazon of Tara (Chairman)

L. Burlison

L. Craig of Radley

L. Hunt of Wirral

L. Lloyd of Berwick

L. Renfrew of Kaimsthorn

L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank

L. Strathclyde

B. Williams of Crosby

L. Williams of Mostyn


JOINT COMMITTEE ON HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM (LORDS MEMBERS)
L. Archer of Sandwell

V. Bledisloe

L. Brooke of Alverthorpe

L. Carter

L. Forsyth of Drumlean

B. Gibson of Market Rasen
L. Goodhart

L. Howe of Aberavon

L. Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay

B. O'Cathain

E. Selborne

L. Weatherill


HYBRID INSTRUMENTS COMMITTEE
L. Brabazon of Tara (Chairman)

L. Campbell of Alloway

V. Craigavon

B. Fookes

L. King of West Bromwich

L. Luke

L. Sandberg

B. Wilkins


INFORMATION COMMITTEE
L. Avebury

L. Baker of Dorking (Chairman)

L. Burnham

E. Erroll

B. Gale

B. Gardner of Parkes

B. Goudie

L. Hobhouse of Woodborough

L. Lucas

L. Methuen

L. Mitchell

E. Sandwich

B. Wilkins


LIAISON COMMITTEE
L. Brabazon of Tara (Chairman)

L. Clinton-Davis

V. Colville of Culross

L. Craig of Radley

L. Kimball

B. Pitkeathley

B. Scott of Needham Market

L. Strathclyde

B. Wilcox

B. Williams of Crosby

L. Williams of Mostyn


PERSONAL BILLS COMMITTEE
L. Brabazon of Tara (Chairman)

L. Faulkner of Worcester

B. Knight of Collingtree

L. Templeman

B. Thomas of Walliswood

L. Wilberforce


COMMITTEE FOR PRIVILEGES
L. Allen of Abbeydale

L. Brabazon of Tara (Chairman)

L. Cope of Berkeley

L. Craig of Radley

L. Graham of Edmonton

L. Grocott

L. Mackay of Clashfern

L. Marsh

L. Mayhew of Twysden

L. Merlyn-Rees

L. Strabolgi

L. Strathclyde

L. Trefgarne

L. Wigoder

B. Williams of Crosby

L. Williams of Mostyn


REFRESHMENT COMMITTEE
L. Ahmed

L. Burnham

L. Colwyn (Chairman)

V. Falkland

L. Geddes

L. Grocott

B. Harris of Richmond

L. Palmer

B. Pitkeathley

B. Rendell of Babergh

Ly. Saltoun of Abernethy

B. Strange


RELIGIOUS OFFENCES COMMITTEE
L. Avebury

L. Bhatia

L. Clarke of Hampstead

V. Colville of Culross (Chairman)

L. Grabiner

L. Griffiths of Fforestfach

E. Mar and Kellie

B. Massey of Darwen

B. Perry of Southwark

Bp. Portsmouth

B. Richardson of Calow

B. Wilcox


SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
B. Finlay of Llandaff

L. Lewis of Newnham

L. McColl of Dulwich

L. Methuen

L. Mitchell

L. Oxburgh (Chairman)

L. Patel

L. Soulsby of Swaffham Prior

L. Turnberg

L. Wade of Chorlton

B. Walmsley

B. Warwick of Undercliffe

L. Winston

L. Young of Graffham


JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (LORDS MEMBERS)
L. Brougham and Vaux

L. Greenway

L. Hardy of Wath

L. Lea of Crondall

E. Russell

L. Skelmersdale

L. Vivian


JOINT COMMITTEE ON TAX LAW REWRITE BILLS (LORDS MEMBERS)
L. Blackwell

L. Brightman

B. Cohen of Pimlico
L. Goodhart

L. Haskel

L. Howe of Aberavon


WORKS OF ART COMMITTEE
L. Cobbold

L. Eames

L. Gavron

B. Hilton of Eggardon (Chairman)

L. Luke

L. Redesdale

L. Rees

L. Rees-Mogg

L. Tordoff

B. Trumpington

B. Warwick of Undercliffe

II. PANEL OF DEPUTY CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES
  

  The Committee proposes the following Lords to be members of the Panel of Deputy Chairmen of Committees—

V. Allenby of Megiddo

L. Ampthill

L. Boston of Faversham

L. Brougham and Vaux

L. Burnham

L. Carter

L. Cope of Berkeley

B. Cox

L. Dean of Harptree

L. Elton

B. Fookes

L. Geddes

B. Gould of Potternewton

L. Grocott

L. Haskel

L. Hogg of Cumbernauld

B. Hooper

B. Lockwood

L. Lyell

C. Mar

L. Murton of Lindisfarne

V. Oxfuird

B. Pitkeathley

B. Ramsay of Cartvale

V. Simon

L. Skelmersdale

B. Thomas of Walliswood

L. Tordoff

B. Turner of Camden

III. PARLIAMENTARY BROADCASTING UNIT LIMITED (PARBUL)
  

  The Committee proposes the following Lords to be directors of the Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL)—

L. Brabazon of Tara

L. Burnham

L. Paul

L. Thomson of Monifieth

IV. PARLIAMENTARY OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (POST)
  

  The Committee proposes the following Lords to serve as members of the Board of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST)—
E. ErrollL. Oxburgh
L. FlowersL. Winston



 
previous page contents

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002