House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Friday 7 November 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.

Page 900

2002-03

Volume 236      

Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

Papers

1.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Prisons—Prison Statistics for 2002 for England and Wales;
 (5996)
2.Transfer of Prisoners—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Peru on the Transfer of Sentenced Persons;
 (6009)
3.Health—Government response to the Report of the House of Lords Select Committee on Science and Technology: Fighting Infection.
 (6012)
2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)NHSU (Establishment and Constitution) Order 2003—(2772)
(ii)NHSU Regulations 2003—(2773)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
2.National Police Records (Recordable Offences) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984;
 (2823)
3. (i)Employment Equality (Sexual Orientation) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(2827)
(ii)Employment Equality (Religion or Belief) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(2828)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
4.Crown Court (Amendment No. 3) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2003, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978;
 (—)
5.Juries (Northern Ireland) Order 1996 (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Juries (Northern Ireland) Order 1996.
 (—)

Public Business

3.Wild Mammals (Protection) (Amendment) (No. 2) Bill [hl]—The report was received; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 118)
4.Postal Services Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Order laid before the House on 14th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
5.Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord Warner that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 15th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
6.Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the Scheme laid before the House on 16th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
7.House of Lords reform—The Lord Selsdon asked Her Majesty’s Government whether their latest proposals for constitutional reform would enhance the membership of the House of Lords; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton.

The House was adjourned at two minutes past two o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.