House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 887

2002-03

Volume 236      

Wednesday 5 November 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hereford, Bp.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.

Page 888

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.

Page 889

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

1.Lord Bishop of Durham—Nicholas Thomas Lord Bishop of Durham was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Oxford and the Lord Bishop of Newcastle; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Al-Ameri (FC) (Respondent) v. Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (Appellants)—The respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
3.Appeal Committee—The 88th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner) ex parte Shala (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. London Borough of Hackney (Respondents) ex parte Satu (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Government of the United States of America (Respondents) v. Barnette and another (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 19th November.

Regina v. Secretary of State for Education and Employment and others (Respondents) ex parte Williamson (Petitioner) and others—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 19th November.

Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Carson (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 19th November.

Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner) ex parte Razgar (Respondent) and two other actions—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 19th November.

Greenalls Management Limited (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 19th November.

Hyett (Respondent) v. Stanley and another (Petitioners) and others—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Industrial Injuries—
(i)Report by the Industrial Injuries Advisory Council on whether sufficient evidence exists to warrant adding osteoarthritis of the hip as a prescribed disease;(5977)
(ii)Report by the Industrial Injuries Advisory Council reviewing the prescription of conditions due to biological agents;(5997)
2.Double Taxation—Convention between the United Kingdom and Lithuania for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and on Capital Gains.
 (6003)
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Channel Tunnel (International Arrangements) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Channel Tunnel Act 1987;
 (2799)
2.Tax Credits (Miscellaneous Amendments No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Tax Credits Act 2002;
 (2815)
3.Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Disclosure of Confidential Information) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2003, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000;
 (2817)

Page 890

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

4.Statute made by Balliol College, Oxford, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
 (—)
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2002–03 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
(i)Aston and Nechells—
(ii)Clacton and Harwich—
(iii)East Basildon—
(iv)Herefordshire—
(v)Leigh (Wigan)—
(vi)North Gillingham—
(vii)North Somerset (Weston-Super-Mare)—
(viii)Telford and Wrekin—
(ix)Wolverhampton—
  laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
2.Report for 2002–03 of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of the Magistrates’ Courts Service, laid under the Justices of the Peace Act 1997.

Select Committee Reports

7.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

27th Report, on the following bills:

Criminal Justice Bill—Government amendments for Report Stage;

Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill—Government amendments for Report Stage;

Courts Bill [HL]—Government Response. (HL Paper 178)

8.Economic Affairs—The 4th Report from the Select Committee, Aspects of the Economics of an Ageing Population, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the minutes of evidence. (HL Paper 179)
9.Constitution Committee—The 10th Report from the Select Committee, Meeting with the Lord Chancellor, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 180)

Private Business

10.Transas Group Bill—The bill was reported from the Unopposed Bill Committee with amendments.

Public Business

11.Criminal Justice Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); amendments were agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 2 and 3); further consideration on report was adjourned.
12.Education (Amendment of the Curriculum Requirements for Fourth Key Stage) (England) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland that the draft Order laid before the House on 30th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Regulatory Reform (Business Tenancies) (England and Wales) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Regulatory Reform Order laid before the House on 17th September be approved; the motion was agreed to.
14.Criminal Justice Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 224.

The House was adjourned at eight minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.

Page 891

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

DIVISIONS

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Dholakia, in Clause 136, page 82, line 21, at end to insert:

“(8)This section shall not come into effect before the national roll-out of the “custody plus order” under sections 163 and 164.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............129

Not-Contents..............120

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walmsley, B. [Teller]
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.

Page 892

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Ackner, in Clause 149, page 89, line 35, to leave out paragraph (c); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............12

Not-Contents..............113

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Listowel, E.
Mar, C.
Palmer, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Renton, L. [Teller]
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Selsdon, L.
Stern, B. [Teller]
Walpole, L.
Worcester, Bp.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.

Page 893

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Ackner, in Clause 154, page 92, line 44, at end to insert:

“( )Nothing in subsection (1) shall fetter the judges’ overriding discretion in the individual case to set the sentence he thinks is appropriate.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............36

Not-Contents..............90

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Barker, B.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Craigavon, V.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hereford, Bp.
Hylton, L. [Teller]
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Monson, L.
Palmer, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Stern, B. [Teller]
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Weatherill, L.
Worcester, Bp.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Nicol, B.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.

Page 894

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.