House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Thursday 30 October 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.

Page 854

2002-03

Volume 236      

Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.

Page 855

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Guildford.

1.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Brabazon of Tara) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Dealing in Cultural Objects (Offences) Actc. 27
Legal Deposit Libraries Actc. 28
Household Waste Recycling Actc. 29
Sustainable Energy Actc. 30
Female Genital Mutilation Actc. 31
Crime (International Co-operation) Actc. 32
London Local Authorities and Transport for London Actc. iii
Hereford Markets Actc. iv
2.Hereditary Peers’ By-election—The Clerk of the Parliaments notified the House that the Lord Grantchester had been elected in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order 10 (Hereditary peers: by-elections) to fill the vacancy created by the death of Lord Milner of Leeds among the peers excepted from section 1 of the House of Lords Act 1999.

Papers

3.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Education (Amendment of the Curriculum Requirements for Fourth Key Stage) (England) Order 2003, laid under the Education Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Income Tax (Pay As You Earn) Regulations 2003, laid under the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003;
 (2682)
2.Channel Tunnel (Alcoholic Liquor and Tobacco Products) Order 2003, laid under the Channel Tunnel Act 1987;
 (2758)
3.Land Registration Fee Order 2003, laid under the Land Registration Act 2002;
 (2092)
4.Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000 (Designated Places of Detention No. 2) Order 2003, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000.
 (—)
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Lincolnshire (Coroners’ Districts) Order 2003, laid under the Coroners Act 1988;
 (2753)
2.Report for the academic year 2002–03 on Powers to Facilitate Innovation, laid under the Education Act 2002;
3.Statistical Bulletin for the period June 2002 to May 2003 on Betting Licensing, laid under the Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Act 1963;
4. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Community Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the New Opportunities Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
5.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Health and Safety Commission and the Health and Safety Executive, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General.
6.Instruments coming into operation before being laid—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that he had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instruments had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, with an explanation thereof; the notification and explanation were ordered to lie on the Table:

Page 856

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

1.Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspension) Act 2003 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2003;
 (2696)
2.Northern Ireland (Date of Next Assembly Poll) Order 2003;
 (2697)
3.Land Registration Fee Order 2003.
 (2092)

Public Business

7.Extradition Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 115)
8.Criminal Justice Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

9.Criminal Justice Bill—The bill was further considered on report; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

10.Criminal Justice Bill—The bill was further considered on report; an amendment was agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 3 and 4); further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 143A.
11.Tuberculosis in cattle—The Baroness Byford asked Her Majesty’s Government what progress is being made towards the eradication of tuberculosis in cattle; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before nine o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

EXTRADITION BILL

It was moved by the Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, after Clause 208, to insert the new Clause (Annual report); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............56

Not-Contents..............128

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chorley, L.
Courtown, E.
Crathorne, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Flather, B.
Freeman, L.
Glentoran, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe, E.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Liverpool, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Renton, L.
Rotherwick, L. [Teller]
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Selsdon, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Vivian, L.
Walpole, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wilcox, B.

Page 857

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Worcester, Bp.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Goldsmith to leave out Clause 47; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............104

Not-Contents..............111

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.

Page 858

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Lane, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L. [Teller]
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fowler, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jacobs, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Moynihan, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Worcester, Bp.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Lloyd of Berwick, in Clause 60, page 40, line 35, to leave out subsection (6); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............45

Not-Contents..............68

Page 859

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Avebury, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Dholakia, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Lane, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L. [Teller]
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Worcester, Bp.

NOT-CONTENTS

Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Montrose, D.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Turnberg, L.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Baroness Kennedy of the Shaws to leave out Clause 60; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............22

Not-Contents..............65

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Hamwee, B.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B. [Teller]
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Northover, B.
Onslow, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Renton, L.
Russell, E.
Stern, B. [Teller]
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Worcester, Bp.

NOT-CONTENTS

Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.

Page 860

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Montrose, D.
Northbrook, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.