House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 28 October 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.

Page 840

2002-03

Volume 236      

Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Habgood, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.

Page 841

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Guildford.

Judicial Business

1.Davidson (AP) (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) v. Scottish Ministers (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) (Scotland)—The cross-appeal of Scott Davidson was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9th December next (lodged 8th September).
2.Appeal Committee—The 86th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Fletcher and another (Petitioner) v. Director of Public Prosecutions and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. Matthews (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. Simpson (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

O (FC) (Petitioner) v. Crown Court at Harrow (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 11th November next.

Richardson (Petitioner) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. Anderson (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. Governor of Her Majesty’s Prison Brixton and others (Respondents) ex parte Rottman (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. Hayter (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 11th November next.

In re O (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 11th November next.

Page 842

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Papers

3.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Judicial Appointments—Report for 2002–03 on Judicial Appointments;
 (5938)
2.Transport—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Transport Committee on Local Roads and Pathways.
 (6007)
4.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Advanced Television Services (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

(2750)

5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Medical Research Council, laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
2.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Standards Board for England, laid under the Local Government Act 2000.

Select Committee Reports

6.European Union—The 43rd Report from the Select Committee, Evidence by Lord Filkin on the Proposed Council Directive Defining Refugee Status and those in need of International Protection, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 173)
7.Statutory Instruments—The 29th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2003;

Northern Ireland (Date of Next Assembly Poll) Order 2003;

Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspension) Act 2003 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 175)

Public Business

8.Crime (International Co-operation) Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered and agreed to.
9.Hunting Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; a further amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived (see division list 2); the House was resumed.
10.Thurrock Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 2nd July be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.Regulatory Reform (Gaming Machines) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Regulatory Reform Order laid before the House on 17th September be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

12.Hunting Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 3); then it was moved by the Lord Roper that the House be resumed; after debate, the motion was agreed to (see division list 4) and the House was resumed after amendment 28C.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 843

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

DIVISIONS

HUNTING BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Campbell-Savours, after Clause 4, to insert the new Clause (Defence: protection of sheep in sheep grazing area in designated National Park); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............104

Not-Contents..............68

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Biffen, L.
Boyce, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Coe, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Feldman, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Jacobs, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L. [Teller]
Lloyd-Webber, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L. [Teller]
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Blatch, B.
Brett, L.
Byford, B. [Teller]
Chan, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hoyle, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
[Teller]
Mishcon, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.

Page 844

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Slim, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Tenby, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Ullswater, V.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Worcester, Bp.

Division No. 2

On question, whether Clause 5 stand part of the bill, the Committee divided:

Contents..............59

Not-Contents..............129

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Fookes, B.
Gale, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Higgins, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morgan, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Sheldon, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Whitty, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E. [Teller]
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chorley, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Goschen, V.
Hanham, B.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hogg, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L. [Teller]
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moran, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.

Page 845

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Mancroft, after Clause 5, to insert the new Clause (Tests for registration: utility and least suffering); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............106

Not-Contents..............22

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Best, L.
Blatch, B.
Boyce, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chorley, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Goschen, V.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mallalieu, B. [Teller]
Mancroft, L. [Teller]
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moynihan, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roper, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Bach, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Dixon, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Fookes, B.
Gale, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hoyle, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Tomlinson, L.

Page 846

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Lord Roper that the House do now resume; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............74

Not-Contents..............34

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Best, L.
Boyce, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Goschen, V.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marlesford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
[Teller]
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Slim, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Bach, L.
Blatch, B.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Dixon, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fookes, B.
Gale, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L. [Teller]
Grocott, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Laird, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Moynihan, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Selborne, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Warnock, B.
Whitty, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.