House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 21 October 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.

Page 808

2002-03

Volume 236      

Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Habgood, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Heseltine, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Keith of Castleacre, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Page 809

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Sheffield.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Immigration Officer at Prague Airport and another (Respondents) ex parte European Roma Rights Centre and another (FC) and another and others (FC) (Appellants)—The petition of the European Roma Rights Centre and RG, praying that their appeals be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order VI has expired (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
2.Adams (FC) (Respondent) v. Bracknell Forest Borough Council (Appellants)—The respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
3.Appeal Committee—The 84th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Regina v. Police Complaints Authority (Respondents) ex parte Green (FC) (Appellant)—That the petition of Andrew Lawrence that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

4.Appeal Committee—The 85th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Moy v. Pettman Smith (a firm) (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners) and another (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent)—That leave to present a petition of cross-appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order VII has expired be given; and that the petition of cross-appeal be lodged by 4th November next.

Page 810

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Competition Commission—Report on the proposed transfers relating to Newsquest (London) Limited and Independent News and Media plc;
 (5951)
2.Contingent Liability—Report by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport of contingent liabilities relating to the loan of a sculpture to the Victoria and Albert Museum.
 (—)
6.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of VisitBritain, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969.

Select Committee Reports

7.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence:

The Future of Europe: The Convention’s Draft Constitutional Treaty; (41st Report–HL Paper 169)

Is the European Central Bank Working? (42nd Report–HL Paper 170)

8.Statutory Instruments—The 28th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2003;

Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Scallops) (England) Order 2003;

Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Scallops) (England) (Amendment) Order 2003;

Draft Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 2003;

Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2003;

Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Intrusive Surveillance) Order 2003;

Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) Order 2003;

Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) Order 2003;

Draft Retention of Communications Data (Extension of Initial Period) Order 2003;

Draft Road Vehicles (Registration and Licensing) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 171)

Private Business

9.Transas Group Bill—The bill was brought from the Commons, read a first time and referred to the Examiners.

Public Business

10.Gambling—A message was brought from the Commons that they have amended the Order of that House of 10th July 2003 appointing a Select Committee to join with a Committee of the Lords to consider and report on any clauses of a draft Gambling Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown by leaving out the words “within the United Kingdom”.
11.Courts Bill [hl]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments and with a privilege amendment; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 112)
12.Sustainable Energy Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
13.Hunting Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); amendments were agreed to; an amendment to an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; then the amendment was agreed to (see division list 2); the House was resumed.
14.Personal debt—The Baroness Wilcox asked Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to rising levels of personal debt and its social consequences; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Page 811

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

15.Hunting Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 3); an amendment was agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 3 stood part.

The House was adjourned at three minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

HUNTING BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Mallalieu, in Clause 1, page 1, line 4, after “he” to insert “intentionally”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............271

Not-Contents..............58

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belstead, L.
Best, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B. [Teller]
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Golding, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Habgood, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.

Page 812

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Mallalieu, B. [Teller]
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tombs, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Amos, B. (Lord President)
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Brett, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Fookes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L. [Teller]
Grocott, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Pendry, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Sheldon, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Thornton, B.
Walmsley, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 813

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Mancroft, after Clause 1, to insert the new Clause (Registered hunting); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............261

Not-Contents..............49

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Ampthill, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belstead, L.
Best, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L. [Teller]
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Habgood, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Heseltine, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jopling, L.
Keith of Castleacre, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L. [Teller]
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.

Page 814

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Tombs, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Amos, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Brett, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fookes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L. [Teller]
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Jones, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Morgan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Pendry, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rennard, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheldon, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Worcester, Bp.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, in Clause 3, page 1, line 11, to leave out “knowingly permits” and insert “gives permission for”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............127

Not-Contents..............22

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Best, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boyce, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chester, Bp.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L. [Teller]
Donoughue, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ferrers, E.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Golding, B.

Page 815

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Goschen, V.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskins, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D. [Teller]
Moran, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Plumb, L.
Puttnam, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Berkeley, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Fookes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L. [Teller]
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haskel, L.
Hoyle, L.
Laird, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.