House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Friday 17 October 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Healey, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.

Page 800

2002-03

Volume 236      

Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

1.S (by her mother and litigation friend) (Respondent) v. Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Royal Hospital NHS Trust (Petitioners)—The petition of Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Royal Hospital NHS Trust praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 27th August).
2.Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Hooper (Petitioner) and others—The petitioner’s certificate of public funding, having been cancelled, was withdrawn.

Papers

3.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Exports—Government Response to the Reports of the House of Commons Select Committees on Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry on the Government’s proposals for secondary legislation under the Export Control Act;
 (5988)
2.Children—Government Response to the Sixth Report of the House of Commons Health Committee on the Victoria Climbieú Inquiry Report.
 (5992)
4.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Food (Provisions relating to Labelling) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.

(2647)

Public Business

5.Animals in Scientific Procedures—It was moved by the Lord Smith of Clifton that this House takes note of the Report of the Select Committee on Animals in Scientific Procedures (HL Paper 150, Session 2001–02); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
6.Ragwort Control Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Masham of Ilton that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
7.Electronic Communications (Networks and Services) (Penalties) (Rules for Calculation of Turnover) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Order laid before the House on 8th September be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
8.Advanced Television Services Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 21st July, be annulled (S.I. 2003/1901); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes past three o’clock

to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.