House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Wednesday 15 October 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.

Page 789

2002-03

Volume 236      

Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.

Page 790

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Friday 17th October.

Page 791

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents) ex parte Wilkinson (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of Adrian John Wilkinson praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
3.Gorringe (by her litigation friend June Elizabeth Todd) (FC) (Appellant) v. Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 20th November next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

4.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 11th September, was withdrawn:

Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) Order 2003.

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Armed Forces—Accumulated Campaign Service Medal;
 (5979)
2.Competition Commission—Report on the proposed merger between ARLA Foods amba and Express Dairies plc;
 (5983)
3.Finance—Treasury Minute on the Twenty–second, Twenty–eighth and Thirty–fifth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts;
 (5984)
4.Corruption—Criminal Law Convention on Corruption and Additional Protocol to the Criminal Law Convention on Corruption, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
 (5990)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Dentists Act 1984, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Police (Complaints) (Informal Resolution) Regulations 2003, laid under the Police Act 1996, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) Order 2003, laid under the Investigatory Powers Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Road Vehicles (Registration and Licensing) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2003, laid under the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Council Tax and Non–Domestic Rating (Electronic Communications) (England) Order 2003, laid under the Electronic Communications Act 2003;
 (2604)
2.Council Tax and Non–Domestic Rating (Demand Notices) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Government Finance Act 1988;
 (2613)
3.Immigration (Passenger Transit Visa) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2003, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
 (2628)
4.Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (2634)
5.Creosote (Prohibition on Use and Marketing) (No. 2) Amendment Regulations 2003, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (2650)
6.Police Trainee (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000.
 (—)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts 2002–03 for English Heritage, laid under the National Heritage Act 1983;
2.Accounts for 2002–03 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
(i)Ellesmere Port—
(ii)Halifax—
(iii)Hastings and St Leonards—
(iv)Kitts Green and Shard End—

Page 792

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

(v)Leigh Park—
(vi)Middlesbrough—
(vii)Newcastle—
(viii)Newham—
(ix)North Southwark—
(x)North Stockton—
(xi)Sheffield—
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Select Committee Report

9.Constitution Committee—The 9th Report from the Select Committee, on the draft Constitutional Treaty for the European Union, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 168)

Private Business

10.London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments; the amendments were considered and agreed to.

Public Business

11.Crime (International Cooperation) Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed (HL Bill 110).
12.Criminal Justice Bill—After debate, the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
13.African Development Strategies—The Lord Lea of Crondall asked Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made on African Development Strategies; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord President (Baroness Amos).
14.Criminal Justice Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 111)

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns, after Clause 283, to insert the new Clause (Duty of probation officers to consult with magistrates); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............145

Not-Contents..............110

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Chan, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Fookes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.

Page 793

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Page 794

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Wirral, in Clause 305, page 174, line 5, at beginning to insert “Subject to section (Commencement of Part 12: certification of sufficient resources)”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............39

Not-Contents..............66

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Crathorne, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Luke, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tordoff, L.
Ullswater, V.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mar, C.
Morgan, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Turnberg, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.