House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Thursday 18 September 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Page 754

2002-03

Volume 236      

Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.

Page 755

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Monday 6th and Thursday 9th October.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Employment—Report for 2003 from the Department of Work and Pensions on Opportunity for All;
 (5956)
2.Human Rights—Report for 2003 from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office on Human Rights;
 (5967)
3.Sport—Report and Accounts for 2003–03 of the United Kingdom Sports Council Grant-In-Aid.
 (—)
3.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Education (Amendment of the Curriculum Requirements for Fourth Key Stage) (England) Order 2003, laid under the Education Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Cumbria) (Borough of Allerdale) Order 2003, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (2334)
2.Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Remote Reviews of Detention) (Specified Police Stations) Regulations 2003, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984;
 (2397)
3.Social Security (Categorisation of Earners) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (2420)
4.Social Security (Categorisation of Earners) (Amendment No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992;
 (2421)
5.Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (2426)
5.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 2002–03 of the Disability Rights Commission, laid under the Disability Rights Commission Act 1999.

Public Business

6.Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Deceased Fathers) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
7.Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc) Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with a privilege amendment; the amendment was considered and agreed to.
8.Local Government Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the Lords amendment in lieu disagreed to with a reason for such disagreement; the Commons reason was considered forthwith; the Lords amendment was not insisted on.

Page 756

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

9.Criminal Justice Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the question that a clause stand part of the bill was disagreed to (see division list); the House was resumed after clause 134 stood part.
10.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Brougham and Vaux) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:

Fireworks Act       c. 22

National Lottery (Funding of Endowments) Act       c. 23

Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Deceased Fathers) Act       c. 24

Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc.) Act       c. 25

Local Government Act       c. 26

11.Fire Services Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 17.

The House was adjourned at one minute before seven o’clock
to Monday 6th October, half-past two o’clock, except for judicial business.


DIVISION

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL

On question, whether Clause 107 stand part of the bill; the Committee divided:

Contents..............66

Not-Contents..............70

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mishcon, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Alderdice, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Denham, L.
Elton, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kingsland, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.

Page 757

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stern, B. [Teller]
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tordoff, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wilcox, B.
Worcester, Bp.