House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 9 September 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.

Page 711

2002-03

Volume 236      

David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.

Page 712

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Peterborough.

Papers

1.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Intelligence Services—
(i)Report for 2002 of the Interception of Communications Commissioner;(—)
(ii)Report for 2002 of the Intelligence Services Commissioner;(—)
(iii)Report for 2002–03 of the Chief Surveillance Commissioner;(—)
2.European Union—A Constitutional Treaty for the EU: the British Approach to the European Union Intergovernmental Conference: Government Proposals.
 (5934)
2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Armed Forces (Entry, Search and Seizure) Order 2003, laid under the Armed Forces Act 2001;
 (2273)
2.Royal Air Force Terms of Service (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Armed Forces Act 1966;
 (2305)
3.Religious Character of Schools (Designation Procedure) (Independent Schools) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (2314)
4.Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Armed Forces) Order 2003, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984;
 (2315)
5.Tonnage Tax (Training Requirement) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Finance Act 2000;
 (2320)
6. (i)Medicines for Human Use (Fees and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2003—(2321)

Page 713

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

(ii)Goods Infringing Intellectual Property Rights (Customs) Regulations 2003— (2316)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
7.National Health Service Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
 (2322)
8.Care Standards Act 2000 (Domiciliary Care Agencies and Nurses Agencies) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Care Standards Act 2000;
 (2323)
9.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Hertfordshire) (Borough of Dacorum) Order 2003, laid under Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (2326)
10.Kimberley Process (Fees) Regulations 2003, laid under the Finance Act 1973;
 (2327)
11.Motor Vehicles (Type Approval and Approval Marks) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (2258)
12. (i)Leasehold Valuation Tribunals (Service Charges, Insurance or Appointment of Managers Applications) (Revocation and Saving) (England) Order 2003;(2269)
(ii)Leasehold Valuation Tribunals (Fees) (Revocation and Saving) (England) Order 2003;(2270)
 laid under the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985.
3.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Order Relating to Royal Air Force Retired Pay and Pensions, laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
2.Accounts for 2002–03 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General:
(i)Ashington—
(ii)New Addington—
(iii)Nottingham—
(iv)North East Lincolnshire (Grimsby)—
(v)North West Shropshire—
(vi)Withernsea and Southern Holderness—
  laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Select Committee Report

4.Procedure of the House—The 4th Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed (see appendix). (HL Paper 162)

Public Business

5.Gambling—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of 10th July be now considered, and that a Committee of eight Lords be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons, to consider and report on any draft Gambling Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the Lords following be named of the Committee:

L. Brooke of Sutton Mandeville
L. Donoughue
V. Falkland
L. Faulkner of Worcester
B. Golding
L. Mancroft
L. Wade of Chorlton
L. Walpole;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

Page 714

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

That the reports of the Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

That the Committee do report on the draft Bill by 8th April 2004;

And that the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Commons on Tuesday 16th September at half past nine o’clock in Committee Room 3;

the motion was agreed to; and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

6.Anti-social Behaviour Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that it be an instruction to the Committee to which the Anti-social Behaviour Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 14
Schedule 1
Clause 15 to 40
Schedule 2
Clauses 41 to 66
Schedule 3
Clauses 67 to 71;

the motion was agreed to;.

7.National Lottery (Funding of Endowments) Bill—The order of commitment was discharged.
8.Convention on the Future of Europe—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that this House takes note of the draft Constitutional Treaty produced by the Convention on the Future of Europe; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.The Future of Europe: Progress Report on the draft Constitutional Treaty and the IGC (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Grenfell that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on The Future of Europe: Progress Report on the draft Constitutional Treaty and the IGC (35th Report, HL Paper 150); the motion was agreed to.
10.Vienna Document 1999 (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the draft Order laid before the House on 3rd July be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.Fireworks Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment; the report was received.

The House was adjourned at a quarter before midnight
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 715

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top


APPENDIX

Page 716

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top