House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Thursday 17 July 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.

Page 684

2002-03

Volume 236      

Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.

Page 685

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

1.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Act:

Communications Act         c. 21

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Carson (Petitioner)—The petition of Annette Carson praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Benrache Limited (formerly Balfron Trustees Limited) (Respondents) v. Petersen and others and another (Petitioner)—The petition of Bjorn Stiedl praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pay Review Bodies—55th Report of the Review Body on Senior Salaries, on Pay for Select Committee Chairmen in the House of Commons;
 (5673)
2. Zimbabwe—Government response to the 8th Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee, on Zimbabwe;(5869)
3.Environment—
(i)Government response to the 23rd Report of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution, on Environmental Planning England;(5887)
(ii)Government response to the 23rd Report of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution, on Environmental Planning;(5888)
4.Legal Services—Government response to the Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on the Lord Chancellor’s Department, on the Courts Bill;
 (5889)
5.Health—Government response to the 5th Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on Health, on the Control of Entry Regulations and Retail Pharmacy Services in the United Kingdom.
 (5896)
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Care Homes (Adult Placements) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Care Standards Act 2000;
 (1845)
2. Horticultural Produce (Community Grading Rules) (England and Wales) Regulations 2003, laid under the Agriculture and Horticulture Act 1964;(1846)
3. Enforcement of Road Traffic Debts (Certificated Bailiffs) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;(1857)
4. Welfare Food (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Act 1988.(1864)
6. Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Broadcasting Standards Commission, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1996;

Page 686

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

2. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of Driver and Vehicle Licensing Northern Ireland—
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
3.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Northern Ireland Prison Service, laid under the Prison Act (Northern Ireland) 1953;
4.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of Companies House, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
5.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Countryside Agency, laid under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
6. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the South West of England Regional Development Agency—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of Advantage West Midlands—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of Yorkshire Forward—
(iv)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of One North East—
(v)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Northwest Development Agency—
(vi)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the East Midlands Development Agency—
(vii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the East of England Development Agency—
(viii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the South East England Development Agency—
 laid under the Regional Development Agencies Act 1998;
7.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Disability Rights Commission, laid under the Disability Rights Commission Act 1999, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
8. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the National Maritime Museum—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Victoria and Albert Museum—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the National Museum of Science and Industry—
 laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
9. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Economic and Social Research Council—
(ii)Accounts for 2001–02 of the Medical Research Council, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
10.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Arts Council of Wales Lottery Distribution Account, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
11.Accounts for 2002–03 of the National Radiological Protection Board, laid under the Radiological Protection Act 1970, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
12.Accounts for 2001–02 of the Marine and Aviation Insurance (War Risks) Fund, laid under the Marine and Aviation Insurance (War Risks) Act 1952, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
13.Accounts for 2002–03 of the National Care Standards Commission, laid under the Care Standards Act 2000, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
14.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Housing Corporation, laid under the Housing Associations Act 1985;
15.Report for 2002–03 of the Crown Prosecution Service, laid under the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985;
16.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Charity Commission for England and Wales, laid under the Charities Act 1993;
17.Report for 2001–02 of the Audit Commission, laid under the Audit Commission Act 1998.

Page 687

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Select Committee Reports

7.Draft Corruption Bill—The Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 157)
8. Committee of Selection—The 3rd Report from the Committee was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 158)

Public Business

9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Tuesday 9th September to allow the motion in the name of the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean to be taken before the motion standing in the name of the Lord Grenfell; the motion was agreed to.
10.Local Government Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 101)
11. Criminal Justice Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after clause 75 stood part.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Hanningfield, to leave out Clause 78; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............68

Not-Contents..............126

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Greenway, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moynihan, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Swinfen, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.

Page 688

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chester, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness O’Cathain, in Schedule 6, page 102, line 34, at end to insert:

“Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982 (c. 30)

(1)In Schedule 3 to the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982 (control of sex establishments), in paragraph 2 after “sex cinema” there is inserted “, adult cabaret club”.
(2)In Schedule 3 to the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982, “adult cabaret club” means any premises, vehicle or stall used to a significant degree for—
(a)any exhibition, performance or dance of any type where such exhibition, performance, or dance involves a person who is unclothed or in such costume, attire, or clothing as to expose any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola or any portion of the pubic region, anus, buttocks, vulva or genitals, or wearing any device or covering exposed to view which simulates the appearance of any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola or any portion of the pubic region, anus, buttocks, vulva or genitals, or human male genitals in a discernibly turgid state, even if completely and opaquely covered; or
(b)any exhibition, performance or dance of any type where such exhibition, performance or dance is distinguished or characterized by a predominant emphasis on the depiction, description or simulation of
(i)human genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal;
(ii)acts of human masturbation, sexual intercourse or sodomy;
(iii)fondling or other erotic touching of human genitals, pubic region, buttocks or female breast; or
(c)any exhibition, performance or dance which is intended to sexually stimulate any member of the public and which is conducted on a regular basis or as a substantial part of the adult cabaret club’s activity and includes, but is not limited to, any

Page 689

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

     such exhibition, performance or dance performed for, arranged with or engaged in with fewer than all members of the public on the premises at that time, with separate consideration paid, either directly or indirectly, for such performance, exhibition or dance and which is commonly referred to as table dancing, couch dancing, taxi dancing, lap dancing, private dancing or straddle dancing.”

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............59

Not-Contents..............101

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Dixon-Smith, L. [Teller]
Elton, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Hanham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lyell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Palmer, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Vivian, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.