House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Wednesday 16 July 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.

Page 676

2002-03

Volume 236      

Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.

Page 677

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Special Adjudicator (Respondent) ex parte Ullah (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of Roger Smith, Director of Justice for and on behalf of the Executive Board and Members of Justice and Justice praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. Police Complaints Authority (Respondents) ex parte Green (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of the Secretary of State for the Home Department praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Thomson (AP) (Respondent) v. Kvaerner Govan Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appellant’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Hong Kong—Six–monthly Report on Hong Kong January–June 2003;
 (5864)
2.Science and Technology—The Forward Look 2003: Government Funded Science, Engineering and Technology;
 (5877)
3.European Union—Treaty of Nice, amending the Treaty on European Union, the Treaties establishing the European Communities and certain related Acts;
 (5879)

Page 678

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

4.Double Taxation—Convention between the United Kingdom and the United States of America for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and on Capital Gains;
 (5880)
5.Finance—Public Expenditure 2002–03: Provisional Outturn;
 (5884)
6.Housing—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister on Planning for Sustainable Communities: Sustainable Communities in the South East.
 (5895)
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security (Working Tax Credit and Child Tax Credit) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 3) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (1731)
2.Civil Aviation (Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under Civil Aviation Act 1982;
 (1741)
3. (i)Collagen and Gelatine (Intra–Community Trade) (England) Regulations 2003—(1736)
(ii)Aerodromes (Noise Restrictions) (Rules and Procedures) Regulations 2003—(1742)
(iii)Plant Protection Products (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(1787)
(iv)Urban Waste Water Treatment (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(1788)
(v)Burma (Freezing of Funds) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(1810)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Review and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Export Credits Guarantee Department, laid under the Export and Investment Guarantees Act 1991;
2.Report for 2002–03 of the Serious Fraud Office, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1987;
3.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Church Commissioners for England, laid under the Church Commissioners Measure 1947;
4.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the General Teaching Council for England, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;
5.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service, laid under the Criminal Justice and Court Services Act 2000;
6.Accounts for 2002–03 of the South Bank Centre, laid under the Local Government Act 1985;
7.Strategy for 2003–06 of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts, laid under the National Lottery Act 1998;
8.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Appeals Panel, laid under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act 1995;
9. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Fire Service College—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Royal Mint—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Vehicle Inspectorate—
(iv)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Central Office of Information—
(v)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of NHS Estates—
 laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
10.Report for 2002–03 of the Strategic Rail Authority, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
11.Report for 2002–03 of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998;
12.Report for 2002–03 of the Life Sentence Review Commissioners for Northern Ireland, laid under the Life Sentences (Northern Ireland) Order 2001;
13. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Rate Collection Agency for Northern Ireland—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Water Service of Northern Ireland—
(iv)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Social Security Agency for Northern Ireland—
(v)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Roads Service of Northern Ireland—

Page 679

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

(vi)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Northern Ireland Health and Social Services Estates Agency—
(vii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Forest Service for Northern Ireland—
(viii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Public Record Office of Northern Ireland—
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
14.Report for 2002–03 of the Sentence Review Commissioners for Northern Ireland, laid under the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998;
15.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Duchy of Lancaster, laid under the Duchy of Cornwall and the Duchy of Lancaster Act 1838;
16.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the General Lighthouse Fund, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
17.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Commission for Health Improvement, laid under the Health Act 1999, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
18.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority, laid under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General ;
19.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Consumer Council for Postal Services, laid under the Postal Services Act 2000, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
20. (i)Accounts for 2002–03 of the United Kingdom Sports Council Lottery Distribution Account—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the National Lottery Commission—
(iii)Accounts for 2002–03 of the English Sports Council Lottery Distribution Account—
 laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
21. (i)Accounts for 2002–03 of the British Tourist Authority—
(ii)Accounts for 2002–03 of the English Tourism Council—
 laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
22.Financial Statements for 2002–03 required under the Insolvency Act 1986, laid under that Act, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
23. (i)Accounts for 2002–03 of the British Museum—
(ii)Accounts for 2002–03 of the National Portrait Gallery—
 laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
24.Report for 2002–03 of Energywatch, laid under the Utilities Act 2000;
25. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Natural Environment Research Council—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils—
(iv)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council—
 laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
26.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Coal Authority, laid under the Coal Industry Act 1994.

Select Committee Reports

7.House of Lords Reform—A Special Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 155)
8.Constitution Committee—The 8th Report from the Select Committee, on the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 156)

Private Business

9.Thurrock Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2003—The Chairman of Committees’ report that no petition had been presented against the order was laid before the House.

Page 680

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Public Business

10.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Chancellor be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Irvine of Lairg; the motion was agreed to.
11.Communications Bill—The Commons amendments were considered; certain Lords amendments were not insisted on and the Commons amendments in lieu thereof were agreed to; Commons amendments to the bill consequential on another Lords amendment were agreed to; a motion that the House do insist on the remaining Lords amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); the amendment was not insisted on and the Commons amendments in lieu were agreed to.
12.Local Government Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

13.Local Government Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 70.

The House was adjourned at four minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

COMMUNICATIONS BILL

It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the House do not insist on its Amendment 130 to which the Commons have disagreed and do agree with the Commons in their Amendments 130A to 130L in lieu thereof; then, it was moved by the Baroness Wilcox as an amendment to the motion to leave out from “House” to the end and insert “do insist on its Amendment 130”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............111

Not-Contents..............165

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bell, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hylton, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Mar, C.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.

Page 681

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 682

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Division No. 2

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL

It was moved by the Lord Hanningfield, to leave out Clause 26; ; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............111

Not-Contents..............117

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barker, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moynihan, L.
Newby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.

Page 683

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.