House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 662

2002-03

Volume 236      

Monday 14 July 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.

Page 663

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Page 664

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

Judicial Business

1.Unilever (UK) Holdings Limited (Appellants) v. Smith (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
2.Glasgow City Council (Respondents) v. Caststop Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants, praying that the appeal be restored and for an extension of time to lodge the Statement and the Appendix until 24th July, notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order VI (1) has expired (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3.J I MacWilliam Company Inc (Respondents) v. Mediterranean Shipping Company SA (Appellants)—It was ordered that the appeal of Mediterranean Shipping Company SA be dismissed in accordance with Standing Order V, the appellants having failed to give security for costs by 10th July.
4.Appeal Committee—The 65th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Her Majesty’s Commissioners for Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. Blom-Cooper (Petitioner)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 28th July.

5.Appeal Committee—The 66th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Bank of Credit and Commerce International SA (in compulsory liquidation) and others (Respondents) v. Zafar (Petitioner)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Brown (AP) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Respondent) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. Secretary of State for Defence (Respondent) ex parte Association of British Civilian Internees - Far East Region (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. Z (Respondent) (2003)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 28th July.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Crime—
(i)Second Report of the Shipman Inquiry: the Police Investigation of March 1998;(5853)
(ii)Third Report of the Shipman Inquiry: Death Certification and the Investigation of Deaths by Coroners;(5854)
2.Foreign Affairs—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Israel amending the Convention providing for the Reciprocal Recognition and Enforcement of Judgements in Civil Matters, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
 (5874)
3.Heritage—Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Historical Manuscripts Commission.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Care Homes (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Care Standards Act 2000;
 (1703)
2. (i)Education (Assisted Places) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2003—(1705)

Page 665

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

(ii)Education (Assisted Places) (Incidental Expenses) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2003—(1707)
 laid under the Education (Schools) Act 1997;
3.Occupational Pension Schemes (Transfer Values and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2003, laid under the Pensions Schemes Act 1993;
 (1727)
4.Nursing and Midwifery Council (Practice Committees) (Interim Constitution) Rules Order of Council 2003, laid under the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001.
 (1738)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Competition Commission, laid under the Competition Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
2.Accounts for 2001–02 of the Severn Bridge, laid under the Severn Bridge Act 1992, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
3. (i)Account for 2002–03 of Additional Payments to the Radio Authority by Radio Programme Licensees, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Account for 2002–03 of Additional Payments and Financial Penalties to the Independent Television Commission by Licensees, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990;
4.Accounts for 2002–03 of English Nature, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
5.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service and of the Certification Officer and the Central Arbitration Committee, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
6.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Patent Office, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
7.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, laid under the National Heritage Act 1983, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
8.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Police Information Technology Organisation, laid under the Police Act 1997, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
9.Accounts for 2000–01 relating to issues from the National Loans Fund, laid under the National Loans Act 1968, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
10.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Atomic Energy Authority, laid under the Atomic Energy Authority Act 1954, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
11.Return for 2002–03 of Aliens Employed in the Civil Service, laid under the Aliens Employment Act 1955;
12.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Horserace Betting Levy Board and the Horserace Totalisator Board, laid under the Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Act 1963;
13.Report for 2002–03 of the Teacher Training Agency, laid under the Education Act 1994;
14.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Office of Gas and Electricity Markets, laid under the Utilities Act 2000;
15.Report for 2002–03 on Companies, laid under the Companies Act 1985;
16.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Crown’s Nominee for the collection of bona vacantia, laid under the Treasury Solicitor Act 1876;
17.Report for 2002–03 of the Rail Passengers Committee Wales, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
18.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of English Partnerships, laid under the New Towns Act 1981.

Select Committee Report

9.Human Rights—The 15th Report from the Joint Committee, Scrutiny of Bills: Further Progress Report, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 149)

Page 666

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Public Business

10.Clerk of the Parliaments—The House having been informed on 21st May that Her Majesty had been pleased to appoint Mr Paul David Grenville Hayter, LVO, to the office of Clerk of the Parliaments, vacant by the retirement of Sir John Michael Davies, KCB, the letters of appointment dated 14th July 2003 were read (see appendix 2); then the said Paul David Grenville Hayter made the prescribed declaration (which declaration is set down in the Roll amongst the Oaths of the Great Officers), and took his seat at the Table.
11.Clerk Assistant of the Parliaments—It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that this House do approve the appointment by the Lord Chancellor, pursuant to the Clerk of the Parliaments Act 1824, of Mr Michael Graham Pownall to be Clerk Assistant of the House in place of Mr Paul David Grenville Hayter LVO appointed Clerk of the Parliaments; the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente.
12.Reading Clerk and Clerk of Outdoor Committees—It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that this House do approve the appointment by the Lord Chancellor, pursuant to the Clerk of the Parliaments Act 1824, of Mr David Richard Beamish as Reading Clerk and Clerk of Outdoor Committees of the House in place of Mr Michael Graham Pownall appointed Clerk Assistant; the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente.
13.Female Genital Mutilation Bill—A bill to restate and amend the law relating to female genital mutilation; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 98)
14.Female Genital Mutilation Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 98–EN)
15.Household Waste Recycling Bill—A bill to make further provision regarding the collection, composting and recycling of household waste; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 97)
16.Ragwort Control Bill—A bill to amend the Weeds Act 1959 in relation to ragwort; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 96)
17.Civil Contingencies—A message was brought from the Commons that they have ordered the Committee appointed by them to meet with the Lords Committee on Tuesday 15th July at half-past three o’clock, as proposed by this House.
18.Mental Incapacity—A message was brought from the Commons that they have ordered the Committee appointed by them to meet with the Lords Committee on Tuesday 15th July at half-past three o’clock, as proposed by this House.
19.Criminal Justice Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); the House was resumed.
20.Fire Services Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 99)
21.European Union: information—The Lord Stoddart of Swindon asked Her Majesty’s Government how much money (a) they and (b) the European Union spend each year in the United Kingdom on information about the European Union, and how these sums of money are split between (i) schools, (ii) universities and other further educational establishments, and (iii) elsewhere; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland.
22.Criminal Justice Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 40 stood part.
23.Communications Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain amendments agreed to and with consequential amendments to the bill; and with the remaining amendments disagreed to but with amendments proposed in lieu thereof; the Commons amendments were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 100)

The House was adjourned at sixteen minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 667

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

DIVISIONS

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, in Clause 25, page 17, line 12, to leave out “may” and insert “shall”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............74

Not-Contents..............145

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B. [Teller]
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Plumb, L.
Rawlings, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Rogan, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B. [Teller]

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.

Page 668

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prashar, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns, in Clause 34, page 22, line 41, at end to insert:

“(4)In the event of the expert evidence of a person named in subsection (1) above not being relied upon by the accused, and no copy of his report having been served by the accused on the prosecutor, no reference shall be made at trial by the prosecutor or evidence adduced by him, to the effect that the accused had approached such a person for his expert opinion.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............29

Not-Contents..............47

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Dholakia, L. [Teller]
Dundee, E.
Ferrers, E.
Geddes, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hylton, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Luke, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Naseby, L.
Renton, L.
Roper, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Ullswater, V.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Layard, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Radice, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 669

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

APPENDIX 1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Fire Services Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes past six o’clock.


APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Whereas the Office of Clerk of the Parliaments of Us Our heirs and successors has become vacant by the resignation of Our trusty and well beloved Sir John Michael Davies Knight Commander of Our Most Honourable Order of the Bath Now Know Ye that We of Our especial grace Do constitute and appoint Our trusty and well beloved Paul David Grenville Hayter Esquire Lieutenant of Our Royal Victorian Order to be Clerk of the Parliaments of Us Our heirs and successors in the place of the said Sir John Michael Davies to hold and exercise the said Office during his good behaviour therein until he shall have attained the age of sixty-five years Together with all privileges profits advantages and emoluments due and of right belonging to the said Office And We do declare that the duties of the said Office shall be executed by the said Paul David Grenville Hayter in person and that he shall be removable by Us Our heirs and successors upon an Address of the House of Lords to Us Our heirs and successors for that purpose In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster the fourteenth day of July in the fifty-second year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL