House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Friday 11 July 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Page 659

2002-03

Volume 236      

Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Coe, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dunn, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fitt, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Barony of Margadale in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Alastair John Morrison claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Margadale in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Margadale on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Criminal Justice—Report for 2002 on Judicial Statistics;
 (5863)
2.Human Rights—Report for 2003 of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission;
 (5866)

Page 660

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

3.Sexual Equality—Draft Gender Recognition Bill;
 (5875)
4.Health—The Government’s Expenditure Plans for the Department of Health;
 (5904)
5.Contingent Liabilities—Department of Transport Minute in respect of the Strategic Rail Authority: South West Trains Franchise.
 (—)
3.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Contracting Out (Local Education Authority Functions) (England) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Medical Devices (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1697)
2.Social Security Amendment (Students and Income–related Benefits) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (1701)
3.National Health Service (General Dental Services) and (General Dental Services Supplementary List) Amendment Regulations 2003, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
 (1702)
4.Home Loss Payments (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Land Compensation Act 1973;
 (1706)
5.Court of Protection (Amendment) Rules 2003, laid under the Mental Health Act 1983.
 (1733)
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Northern Ireland Child Support Agency—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Northern Ireland Rivers Agency—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Northern Ireland Business Development Service—
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
2.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Adult Learning Inspectorate, laid under the Learning and Skills Act 2000;
3.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Veterinary Medicines Directorate, laid under the Exchequer and Auditor Departments Act 1921;
4.Report for 2002–03 of the Certification Officer, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992;
5.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Driving Standards Agency, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

Public Business

6.Civil Contingencies—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of yesterday be now considered, and that a Committee of eleven Lords be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons, to consider and report on any draft Civil Contingencies Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the Lords following be named of the Committee:

L. Archer of Sandwell
L. Bradshaw
L. Brooke of Alverthorpe
L. Condon
L. Jordan
L. King of Bridgwater
L. Lucas
L. Maginnis of Drumglass
L. Marlesford
B. Ramsay of Cartvale
L. Roper

That the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the reports of the Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

That the Committee do report on the draft Bill by the end of November 2003;

Page 661

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

And that the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Commons on Tuesday 15th July at half-past three o’clock in Committee Room G;

the motion was agreed to; and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

7.Mental Incapacity—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of yesterday be now considered, and that a Committee of eight Lords be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons, to consider and report on any draft Mental Incapacity Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the Lords following be named of the Committee:

B. Barker
L. Carter
B. Fookes
B. Knight of Collingtree
B. McIntosh of Hudnall
L. Pearson of Rannoch
L. Rix
B. Wilkins;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the reports of the Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

That the Committee do report on the draft Bill by the end of November 2003;

And that the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Commons on Tuesday 15th July at half-past three o’clock in Committee Room 5;

the motion was agreed to; and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

8.Electricity and Gas (Modification of Standard Conditions of Licences) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Order laid before the House on 12th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) (Administrative Receivership and Urban Regeneration etc.) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Order laid before the House on 12th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
10.National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 19th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.National Lottery (Funding of Endowments) Bill—It was moved by the Lord Walpole that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
12.Budget (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord President (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the draft Order laid before the House on 17th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord President (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 13th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
14.Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 9th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 9th June be approved; the motion was agreed to.
16.Contracting Out (Functions in relation to the Management of Crown Lands) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 11th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Greater London Authority Elections (Election Addresses) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting, on behalf of the Lord Rooker, that the draft Order laid before the House on 18th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at eighteen minutes before two o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.