House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Wednesday 9 July 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.

Page 642

2002-03

Volume 236      

Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.

Page 643

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Lord Bishop of Coventry—Colin James Lord Bishop of Coventry was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Chester and the Lord Bishop of Newcastle; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Ashworth Hospital Authority (Appellants) and another ex parte Brogan (Respondent)—It was ordered that the appeal of the Ashworth Hospital Authority be dismissed in accordance with Standing Order V, the appellants having failed to give security for costs by 8th July.
3.Appeal Committee—The 63rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Regina v. London Underground Limited and others (Respondents) ex parte Prokopp (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the first respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security—Report for 2002–03 on the Social Fund;
 (5807)
2.Education—21st Century Skills, Realising Our Potential: Government Proposals;
 (5810)
3.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the 16th, 17th and 18th Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts;
 (5823)
4.Prisons—Report for 2002–03 of the Prisons and Probation Ombudsman for England and Wales;
 (5851)
5.Double Taxation—Convention between the United Kingdom and South Africa for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and on Capital Gains.
 (5871)
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Unlicensed Medicinal Products for Human Use (Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies) (Safety) Regulations 2003, laid under the Consumer Protection Act 1987;
 (1680)
2.Rail Vehicle Accessibility (South West Trains Class 444 and Class 450 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2003, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.
 (1704)
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2002 on the Children Act, laid under that Act;

Page 644

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

2.Sixth Report for 2002–03 of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration on Investigations Completed in the period November 2002 to June 2003, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
3.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of Her Majesty’s Land Registry, laid under the Government Funds Trading Act 1973, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
4.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Gaming Board for Great Britain, laid under the Gaming Act 1968;
5. (i)Amendment 8 to Air Publication 1269, The Royal Air Force Manual of Medical Management and Administration—
(ii)Amendment to the Fifth Edition of the Queen’s Regulations for the Royal Air Force—
 laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917.

Select Committee Reports

7.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

23rd Report, on the following bills:

Anti-social Behaviour Bill;

Fireworks Bill;

Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Deceased Fathers) Bill;

National Lottery (Funding of Endowments) Bill;

Dealing in Cultural Objects (Offences) Bill;

Water Bill [HL]—Government amendments for Committee (on Re-commitment) and for Third Reading;

Local Government Bill—Government amendments for Report Stage;

Criminal Justice Bill—Government Response and Government amendments for Committee Stage;

European Union (Accessions) Bill—Government Response. (HL Paper 144)

8.House Committee—The 4th Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed (see appendix). (HL Paper 145)
9.House of Lords’ Annual Report—It was ordered that the Report for the year 2002–03, as authorised by the House Committee, be printed. (HL Paper 146)
10.House of Lords’ Business Plan—It was ordered that the House of Lords’ Business Plan for the period to 2006–07, as authorised by the House Committee, be printed. (HL Paper 147)

Public Business

11.Clerk of the Parliaments—On consideration of the letter from Sir John Michael Davies, KCB, announcing his retirement from the office of Clerk of the Parliaments, it was moved by the Lord President (Lord Williams of Mostyn) to resolve, That this House has received with sincere regret the announcement of the retirement of Sir John Michael Davies, KCB, from the office of Clerk of the Parliaments and thinks it right to record the just sense which it entertains of the zeal, ability, diligence, and integrity with which the said Sir John Michael Davies executed the important duties of his office; after debate, the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente; it was ordered that the Lord Chancellor do communicate this resolution to the said Sir John Michael Davies, KCB.
12.Speakership of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Select Committee to consider the future arrangements for the Speakership of the House in the light of the Government’s announcement that it is intended to reform the office of Lord Chancellor, and to make recommendations:
L. Alexander of Weedon
L. Ampthill
L. Carter
L. Desai
L. Freeman
B. Gould of Potternewton
L. Lloyd of Berwick (Chairman)
L. Marsh
B. Miller of Chilthorne Domer
L. Tordoff
L. Trefgarne;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

Page 645

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

That the Reports of the Select Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

That the Committee shall report by the end of the session;

And that the Committee do meet on Tuesday 15th July at 11 a.m;

the motion was agreed to.

13.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons on Tuesday 8th July with an amendment disagreed to but with an amendment in lieu thereof, and with the remaining amendments agreed to; the Commons amendment was printed pursuant to Standing Order 51(2). (HL Bill 93)
14.Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill—A bill to amend the law about the National Health Service; to make provision about quality and standards in the provision of health and social care, including provision establishing the Commission for Healthcare Audit and Inspection and the Commission for Social Care Inspection; to amend the law about the recovery of NHS costs from persons making compensation payments; to provide for the replacement of the Welfare Food Schemes; to make provision about appointments to health and social care bodies; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 94)
15.Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 94–EN)
16.Licensing Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
17.Sunday Working (Scotland) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
18.Aviation (Offences) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
19.Water Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee (on re-commitment) upon the bill in respect of fluoridation; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); an amendment was negatived; an amendment was agreed to (see division 2); amendments were agreed to; the bill was reported with amendments.
20.Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 24th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
21.Taxation (Information) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Saatchi that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
22.Water Bill [HL]—Standing Order 47 having been suspended, the report in respect of fluoridation was received; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the Queen’s and the Prince of Wales’ consents were signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); a privilege amendment was agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.

The House was adjourned at five minutes past midnight
in the morning of Thursday 10th July till later the same day, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

WATER BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer, as an amendment to amendment 1, in line 146, after “below”, to insert “the Secretary of State shall ensure sufficient funding is available for meaningful consultation to take place, and”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............88

Not-Contents..............154

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coe, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.

Page 646

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Geddes, L.
Goschen, V.
Greaves, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Plumb, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Vivian, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Wolfson, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Fowler, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Nicol, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogan, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.

Page 647

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Warner, after Clause 58, to insert the new Clause (Fluoridation of water supplies); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............153

Not-Contents..............31

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dubs, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L. [Teller]
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fowler, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Morgan, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Page 648

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E. [Teller]
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L. [Teller]
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Craigavon, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Erroll, E.
Fearn, L.
Freyberg, L.
Greaves, L.
Henley, L.
Howe, E.
Liverpool, E.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rennard, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, in Clause 19, page 22, line 6, at end to insert:

“( )A protected right that has been unused for four years shall not cease under subsection (4) above if the licence holder can demonstrate that his pattern of abstraction is or has been over a longer cycle.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............30

Not-Contents..............63

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Byford, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Dixon-Smith, L. [Teller]
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ferrers, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Renton, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Trumpington, B.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Nicol, B.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Turnberg, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 649

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

APPENDIX

FOURTH REPORT

9 July 2003

HOUSE OF LORDS’ ANNUAL REPORT AND BUSINESS PLAN

The Committee has agreed the House of Lords’ Annual Report for 2002–03, which will be published in September.

The Committee has also agreed the first House of Lords’ Business Plan, covering the period to 2006–07. The Plan, which will be subject to annual rolling review, will also be published in September.

MEMBERS’ EXPENSES: SECRETARIAL COSTS

The Committee agreed that the category of Members’ Expenses now called “Secretarial Costs etc.” should in future be called “Office Costs”, which more accurately reflects the relevant Resolutions of the House and the types of expenses that may be claimed within this category. The new heading will appear in the expenses claim form when it is re-issued in August.