House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Monday 8 July 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.

Page 633

2002-03

Volume 236      

Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.

Page 634

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Judicial Business
1.Regina v. London Underground Limited and others (Respondents) ex parte Prokopp (Petitioner)—The petition of Andy Prokopp praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. Hayter (Petitioner)—The petition of Paul Ali Hayter, praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.MPB Structures Limited (Appellants) v. Munro (Respondent) (Scotland)—It was ordered that the appeal of MPB Structures Limited be dismissed in accordance with Standing Order V, the appellants having failed to give security for costs by 7th July.
4.Appeal Committee—The 62nd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Jindal Iron and Steel Co Limited and others (Petitioners) and others v. Islamic Solidarity Shipping Company Jordan Inc (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 22nd July.

Moy v. Pettman Smith (a firm) (Respondents) and another (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 22nd July.

Page 635

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Sirius International Insurance Company (Publ) (Petitioners) v. FAI General Insurance Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 22nd July.

Grady (Respondent) v. Her Majesty’s Prison Service (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Granville Oils and Chemicals Limited (Petitioners) v. Davies Turner & Co Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Simms (Respondent) v. Oakes (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statistics—Report for 2002–03 of the Statistics Commission;
 (5845)
2.Housing—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions, on the Effectiveness of Government Regeneration Initiatives;
 (5865)
3.European Union—Draft Constitution for the European Union.
 (5872)
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Misuse of Drugs (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971;
 (1653)
2. (i)Education (School Teachers’ Qualifications) (England) Regulations 2003—(1662)
(ii)Education (Specified Work and Registration) (England) Regulations 2003—(1663)
(iii)Norton College (Change to School Session Times) Order 2003—(1671)
 laid under the Education Act 2002;
3.International Carriage of Perishable Foodstuffs (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the International Carriage of Perishable Foodstuffs Act 1976;
 (1693)
4. (i)Railways (Rail Passengers’ Council and Rail Passengers’ Committees) (Exemptions) Order 2003—(1695)
(ii)Merseyrail Electrics Network Order 2003—(1696)
 laid under the Railways Act 1993;
5.Motor Vehicles (Tests) (Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (1698)
6.Pollution Prevention and Control (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Pollution Prevention and Control Act 1999.
 (1699)
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Report for 2002–03 of the Crown Estate—
(ii)Accounts for 2002–03 of the Crown Estate, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the Crown Estates Act 1961;
2.Report for 2002–03 of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
3.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of British Waterways, laid under the Transport Act 1962;
4.Report for 2002–03 of English Nature, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
5.Accounts for 2001–02 of the General Social Care Council, laid under the Care Standards Act 2000, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
6.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Coal Authority, laid under the Coal Industry Act 1994, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;

Page 636

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

7.Report for 2002–03 of the Independent Race Monitor, laid under the Race Relations Act 1976;
8.Draft Code of Practice on Equal Pay, laid under the Sex Discrimination Act 1975.

Select Committee Reports

8.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence:

The 2004 EC Budget; (33rd Report–HL Paper 141)

The Commission’s Green Paper: Entrepreneurship in Europe. (34th Report–HL Paper 142)

9.Statutory Instruments—The 25th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Thurrock Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2003;

Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) (No. 2) Order 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 143)

Public Business

10.Communications Bill—The Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consents were signified; then the bill was read a third time; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further proceedings after third reading were adjourned.
11.Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th April be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Armed Forces (Review of Search and Seizure) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th April be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

13.Communications Bill—The bill was further considered after third reading; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); then, after debate, the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.

The House was adjourned at twenty-two minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord McNally, in Clause 3, page 3, line 8, at end to insert “with due regard to the qualifications and limitations contained in paragraph 6A of Schedule 14”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............137

Not-Contents..............167

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Ampthill, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Burnham, L.
Caithness, E.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L. [Teller]
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fowler, L.

Page 637

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Gavron, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L. [Teller]
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morgan, L.
Newby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Prashar, B.
Quinton, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.

Page 638

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe, in Clause 16, page 18, line 5, to leave out from “matter” to end; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............158

Not-Contents..............141

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chan, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.

Page 639

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Saatchi, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L. [Teller]
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 640

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Fowler, in Clause 344, page 301, line 28, at end to insert “only in relation to individuals and bodies corporate domiciled in countries which offer full reciprocal arrangements for British individuals and bodies corporate to own radio and television services”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............37

Not-Contents..............121

CONTENTS

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crickhowell, L. [Teller]
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Fowler, L. [Teller]
Geddes, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Greenway, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Laird, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McNally, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Russell, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Kimball, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Montrose, D.
Noakes, B.
Patel, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Rooker, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thornton, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 641

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Extradition Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after clause 77 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at eighteen minutes past seven o’clock.