House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Thursday 3 July 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.

Page 618

2002-03

Volume 236      

Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbots, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.

Page 619

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Portsmouth.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Tuesday 8th July.

Judicial Business

2.J I MacWilliam Company Inc (Respondents) v. Mediterranean Shipping Company SA (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Mediterranean Shipping Company SA was presented and it was ordered, notwithstanding Standing Order VI, that the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 2nd October next.
3.Masterman-Lister (FC) (Petitioner) v. Brutton & Co (Respondents)—The petition of Martin Joseph Masterman-Lister praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
4.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Bloggs 61 (Petitioner)—The petition of Bloggs 61 praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Regina v. Special Adjudicator (Respondent) ex parte Ullah (FC) (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
6.Regina v. Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (Respondent) ex parte Marper (FC) (Appellant)—

Page 620

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

7.Regina v. Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (Respondent) ex parte LS (by his mother and litigation friend JB) (FC) (Appellant)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The Secretary of State for the Home Department was joined to the appeals on behalf of the Crown in accordance with section 5 of the Human Rights Act 1998.

8.Regina v. Her Majesty’s Coroner for the County of West Yorkshire (Appellant) ex parte Sacker (FC) (Respondent)—The respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
9.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 50th Report:

Regina v. Special Adjudicator (Respondent) ex parte Hoxha (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th July.

In re B (FC) (Petitioner) (2002)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th July.

Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Petitioners) v. John Lewis Properties plc (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

El-Ali (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

10.Appeal Committee—The 60th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Daraz (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

11.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) (No.2) Order 2003, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000 together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Vienna Document 1999 (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2003, laid under the Arms Control and Disarmament (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1988 together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
12.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Cocoa and Chocolate Products (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.

(1659)

13.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Occupational Pensions Regulatory Authority, laid under the Pensions Act 1995, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
2.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
3.Accounts for 2001–02 of the National Biological Standards Board, laid under the Biological Standards Act 1975, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
4. (i)Accounts for 2002–03 of the Research Councils’ Pension Scheme, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Accounts for 2002–03 of the Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
5.Accounts for 2001–02 of the House of Commons Members’ Fund, laid under the House of Commons Members Fund Act 1939, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General.

Page 621

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Select Committee Reports

14.Committee of Selection—The 2nd Report from the Committee was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 139)
15.Science and Technology—The 5th Report from the Select Committee, Science and the Regional Development Agencies: SETting the Regional Agenda, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 140)

Public Business

16.Local Government Bill—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 94 to 101
Schedule 3
Clauses 102 to 106
Schedule 4
Clause 107
Schedule 5
Clauses 108 to 121
Clauses 1 to 19
Schedule 1
Clauses 20 to 42
Schedule 2
Clauses 43 to 93
Clauses 122 to 126
Schedules 6 and 7
Clauses 127 and 128;

the motion was agreed to.

17.Speakership of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that it is expedient that a Select Committee of 11 Lords be appointed to consider the future arrangements for the Speakership of the House in the light of the Government’s announcement that it is intended to reform the office of Lord Chancellor, and to make recommendations; and that the Committee shall report by the end of the session; then it was moved by the Lord Elton, as an amendment thereto, after “Chancellor” to insert “and any undertakings given by the Government as to the future allocation of places in the Cabinet to members of the House of Lords”; after debate, the amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the original motion was agreed to.
18.Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 2) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
19.Co-operatives and Community Benefit Societies Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
20.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—The Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent were signified; then the bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further proceedings after third reading were adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

21.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—The bill was further considered after third reading amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
22.Licensing Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered; Commons amendments in lieu of a Commons amendment to which the Lords had disagreed were agreed to; a Commons amendment to which the Lords had disagreed was not insisted on; a further Lords amendment was not insisted on (see division list 2) and the Commons amendment in lieu thereof was agreed to with amendments; then the bill was returned to the Commons with amendments
23.European Union (Accessions) Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
24.Finance Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived; then, Standing Order 47 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and passed.
25.Finance Bill 2003—It was moved by the Lord Peston that this House takes note of the Report of the Select Committee on Economic Affairs on the Finance Bill 2003 (3rd Report, HL Paper 121); the motion was agreed to.

Page 622

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

26.Financial Statement and Budget Report—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that this House takes note with approval of the Government’s assessment as set out in the Budget 2003 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

RAILWAYS AND TRANSPORT SAFETY BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Scott of Needham Market, after Clause 108, to insert the new Clause (The National Trails); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............132

Not-Contents..............110

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Laird, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McNally, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
[Teller]
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B. [Teller]
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Page 623

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Jeger, B.
Judd, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

LICENSING BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe to insist on Lords amendment 62A and to disagree with Commons amendment 62B; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............75

Not-Contents..............145

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Glentoran, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hanham, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.

Page 624

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Judd, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.




APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at a quarter before four o’clock.

Fire Services Bill—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; debate on amendment 11 was adjourned.

The Committee was adjourned at eight o’clock.