House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 580

2002-03

Volume 236      

Tuesday 24 June 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cullen of Whitekirk, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.

Page 581

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.

Page 582

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Peterborough.

1.Lord Cullen of Whitekirk—The Right Honourable William Douglas Cullen (commonly called Lord Cullen), Lord Justice-General of Scotland and Lord President of the Court of Session, having been created Baron Cullen of Whitekirk, of Whitekirk in East Lothian, for life by Letters Patent dated 17th June 2003 (see appendix 2), was introduced between the Lord Rodger of Earlsferry and the Baroness Linklater of Butterstone, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.X (FC) and another (FC) (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of X and Y praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners’ certificates of public funding were lodged.
3.Jackson and another (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) v. Royal Bank of Scotland (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants)—The petition of the original appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 5th August next (the agents for the original respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.A (Respondent) v. Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police (Appellant) and another—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 29th July next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Appeal Committee—The 58th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Amin (FC) (Appellant)—That the petition of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

6.Appeal Committee—The 59th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

A (Respondent) v. Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police (Appellant) and another—That the petition of the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Papers

7.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 19th June, was withdrawn:

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2003.

8.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Nuclear Energy—Draft Nuclear Sites and Radioactive Substance Bill;
 (5858)
2.Genetics—Our Inheritance, Our Future: Realising the potential of genetics in the NHS: Government Proposals.
 (5791)

Page 583

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

9.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2003, laid under the Scotland Act 1998.

10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Condensed Milk and Dried Milk (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (1596)
2. (i)Statute made by Wadham College, Oxford on 15th May 2002—
(ii)Statute made by All Souls College, Oxford on 1st December 2001—
 laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2002–03 of the Appointed Person for England and Wales and Northern Ireland under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, laid under that Act;
2.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973, together with a report from the Comptroller and Auditor General;
3.Cayman Islands (Constitution) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the West Indies Act 1962;
 (1515)
4. (i)Fourth Report for 2002–03 of the Health Service Commissioner for England (Annual Report)—
(ii)Fifth Report for 2002–03 of the Health Service Commissioner for England on Investigations Completed in the period December 2002–March 2003—
 laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993.

Select Committee Reports

12.Statutory Instruments—The 23rd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Electricity and Gas (Modification of Standard Conditions of Licences) Order 2003;

Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) Regulations 2003;

Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) (Administrative Receivership and Urban Regeneration etc.) Order 2003;

Draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2003;

Draft Asylum (Designated States) (No. 2) Order 2003;

Draft Greater London Authority Elections (Election Addresses) Order 2003;

Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2003;

Draft Official Secrets Act 1989 (Prescription) (Amendment) Order 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 127)

13.European Union—The 28th Report from the Select Committee, “If at first you don’t succeed”. . . Takeover Bids Again, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 128)

Page 584

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Public Business

14.Criminal Justice Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the Criminal Justice Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 10
Schedule 1
Clauses 11 to 27
Schedule 2
Clauses 28 to 39
Schedule 3
Clauses 40 to 69
Schedule 4
Clauses 70 to 106
Schedule 5
Clauses 107 to 128
Schedule 6
Clauses 129 to 172
Schedule 7
Clause 173
Schedule 8
Clauses 174 to 180
Schedule 9
Clauses 181 to 185
Schedule 10
Clauses 186 to 210
Schedule 11
Clauses 211 to 215
Schedule 12
Clauses 216 to 220
Schedules 13 and 14
Clause 221
Schedule 15
Clauses 222 to 230
Schedule 16
Clauses 231 to 254
Schedule 17
Clauses 255 to 261
Schedule 18
Clauses 262 and 263
Schedule 19
Clause 264
Schedule 20
Clause 265
Schedules 21 and 22
Clauses 266 to 268
Schedule 23
Clause 269
Schedule 24
Clauses 270 to 278
Schedule 25
Clauses 279 to 282
Schedule 26
Clauses 283 to 291
Schedule 27
Clauses 292 to 294
Schedule 28
Clauses 295 to 298
Schedule 29
Clauses 299 and 300
Schedule 30
Clause 301
Schedule 31
Clause 302
Schedule 32
Clauses 303 to 307;

the motion was agreed to.

15.Water Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); further consideration on report was adjourned.
16.Local Government Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 82)
17.Burma—The Baroness Cox asked Her Majesty’s Government what their response is to recent developments in Burma (Myanmar); after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Crawley.
18.Anti-social Behaviour Bill—A bill to make provision in connection with anti-social behaviour was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 84)
19.Anti-social Behaviour Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 84–EN)
20.Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 2) Bill—A bill to authorise the use of resources for the service of the year ending with 31st March 2004 and to apply certain sums out of the Consolidated Fund to the service of the year ending with 31st March 2004; to appropriate the further supply authorised in this Session of Parliament; and to repeal certain Consolidated Fund and Appropriation Acts was brought from the Commons endorsed with the certificate of the Speaker that the bill is a money bill and read a first time.
21.Water Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 3 and 4); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 83)
22.Water Bill [hl]—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that, on Wednesday 9th July, the Water Bill be recommitted to a Committee of the Whole House in respect of any new clauses and related amendments dealing with fluoridation and that Standing Order 47 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with to enable the remaining stages of the Bill to be taken on the same day as Committee (on Re-commitment); the motion was agreed to.

Page 585

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

23.Licensing Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain amendments not insisted upon, with a Lords amendment in lieu of words left out of the bill by a Commons amendment agreed to, with an amendment not insisted on but with amendments proposed in lieu thereof, and with an amendment insisted upon and a Lords amendment disagreed to but with an amendment in lieu thereof; the Commons amendments were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 85)
24.National Lottery (Funding of Endowments) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 81–EN)

The House was adjourned at nineteen minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

WATER BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness O’Cathain, after Clause 30, to insert the new Clause (Appeals against enforcement orders); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............123

Not-Contents..............120

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Plumb, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Page 586

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L. [Teller]
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B. [Teller]
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer, in Clause 39, page 44, line 35, at end to insert:

“(1A)In particular, before any alteration to the water pricing or consumer charging regimes, the Authority shall receive guidance to—

(a)define a household income to water charge ratio below which consumers will be regarded as likely to have difficulty in paying such charges; and
(b)set out such new measures to be undertaken by the Secretary of State or the Assembly as will address such difficulties.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............45

Not-Contents..............126

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Craigavon, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dholakia, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L. [Teller]
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
[Teller]
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Perry of Walton, L.

Page 587

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness O’Cathain, after Clause 61, to insert the new Clause (Water resource management plans and drought plans: implementation); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............29

Not-Contents..............34

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Barker, B.
Blatch, B.
Byford, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Dixon-Smith, L.
Geddes, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mancroft, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Palmer, L.
Razzall, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.

Page 588

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Rogan, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Andrews, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
Davies of Coity, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Jones, L.
Parekh, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Thornton, B.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer, in Clause 64, page 81, line 25, at end to insert:

“(5)Subsections (1) to (4) above shall have effect until December 2007.
(6)On 1st December 2007 section 14 (regional flood defence committees) of the Environment Act 1995 shall be repealed.
(7)From 1st December 2007 the Secretary of State shall, by order, establish a river basin management committee in place of each regional flood defence committee which will cease to exist under subsection (5).
(8)The timescale for the establishment of river basin management committees under subsection (7) shall be in accordance with Article 14 of the Water Framework Directive.
(9)Each river basin management committee shall include—

    (a)elected local authority members from the local authorities which are located in part or entirely within the river basin covered by the committee; and
    (b)other members whom the Secretary of State considers to offer substantial local knowledge on issues within the competence of the committee.
(10)Each river basin management committee shall inherit all of the powers and duties of the regional flood defence committee it shall replace.
(11)Each river basin management committee shall develop policies and a river basin management plan in consultation with the Environment Agency.
(12)Each river basin management committee may, where the size of the river basin so necessitates, and after consulting the Secretary of State, establish such sub-basin management committees as it considers appropriate.
(13)From 1st December 2007 the amendments made in subsections (2) to (4) to Schedule 4 to the Environment Act 1995 shall have effect as if references to regional flood defence committee or any variant thereof were to river basin management committee or the appropriate variant.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............17

Not-Contents..............30

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Barker, B.
Blatch, B.
Byford, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Geddes, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L. [Teller]
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Razzall, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Taylor of Warwick, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Andrews, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
Davies of Coity, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Jones, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Thornton, B.

Page 589

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.


APPENDIX 1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Local Government Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at six minutes past seven o’clock.


APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Counsellor William Douglas Cullen (commonly called Lord Cullen) Lord Justice-General of Scotland and Lord President of Our Court of Session to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Cullen of Whitekirk of Whitekirk in East Lothian

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Cullen of Whitekirk to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster the seventeenth day of June in the fifty-second year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL