House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Monday 23 June 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.

Page 571

2002-03

Volume 236      

Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.

Page 572

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Peterborough.

Judicial Business

1.Attorney General’s Reference No. 4 of 2002 (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The point of law referred to the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division) by the Attorney General was laid before the House pursuant to section 36 (3) of the Criminal Justice Act 1972 and was referred to an Appellate Committee.
2.Holder (FC) (Petitioner) v. Law Society (Respondents)—The petition of David Herman Holder praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
3.Walker (Petitioner) v. Co-operative Insurance Society Limited (Respondents)—The petition of Andrew Walker praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 9th May).
4.Thames Trains Limited (Respondents) v. Health and Safety Executive (Petitioners)—The petition of the Health and Safety Executive praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Richardson (Petitioner) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent)—The petition of Andrew Wayne Richardson praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 12th June).
6.Regina v. Anderson (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Samuel Anderson praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal (Northern Ireland) Act 1980 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.London Borough of Hounslow (Respondents) v. Thames Water Utilities Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Thames Water Utilities Limited praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Amin (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 573

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

9.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Greenfield (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 4th August next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
10.Regina v. Special Adjudicator (Respondent) ex parte Ullah (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 3rd July next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 19th June).
11.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 40th Report:

Flightline Limited (Petitioners) v. Edwards and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

12.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 49th Report:

Regina v. Cotter and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Stena Rederi Aktiebolag and others (Petitioners) v. Irish Ferries Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

13.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 66th Report:

Bland (FC) (Respondent) v. Ingram’s Estates Limited (Petitioners) and others—That leave to appeal be refused; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Papers

14.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Prisoners—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Peru on the Transfer of Sentenced Persons, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
 (5852)
2.Finance—Department of Work and Pensions Minute on an Extension to Remploy’s Overdraft Limit;
 (—)
3.Defence—Ministry of Defence Minute concerning the gifting of non-core Ministry sites in Northern Ireland to the Office of the First Minister of the Northern Ireland Executive.
 (—)
15.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Grants for Disabled Postgraduate Students) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;
 (1588)
2.Immigration (Passenger Transit Visa) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
 (1598)
3. (i)Transport for London (Reserved Services) (London Underground Limited) Exception Order 2003—(1613)
(ii)Croydon Tramlink (Penalty Fares) Order 2003—(1614)
(iii)Transport for London (Consequential Provisions) Order 2003—(1615)
 laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999.
16.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2002–03 of the Criminal Cases Review Commission, laid under the Criminal Appeal Act 1995, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
2.Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Meteorological Office, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General.

Page 574

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Select Committee Report

17.Liaison—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed (see appendix 2). (HL Paper 126)

Public Business

18.National Lottery (Funding of Endowments) Bill—A bill to make provision about the funding of endowments from distributions of money out of the National Lottery Distribution Fund; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 81)
19.Communications Bill—The report was received; amendments were agreed to (see division lists 1 and 3); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); a further amendment was agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.
20.Release of Short-Term Prisoners on Licence (Repeal of Age Restriction) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal, on behalf of the Lord Bassam of Brighton, that the draft Order laid before the House on 5th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
21.Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that the draft Order laid before the House on 5th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
22.Communications Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 30.

The House was adjourned at a quarter past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Puttnam, in Clause 3, page 3, line 3, to leave out subsection (1) and insert:

“(1)It shall be the principal duty of OFCOM, in carrying out their functions—

(a)to further the interests of citizens in relation to communications matters; and
(b)in that context, to further the interests of consumers in relevant markets;

and to do so where appropriate by promoting competition.
(1A)Where it appears to OFCOM, in relation to the carrying out of any of their functions under Chapter 1 of Part 2, that the requirement specified in subsection (1)(a) conflicts with the requirement specified in subsection (1)(b), they may give priority to the requirement specified in subsection (1)(b).”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............179

Not-Contents..............74

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Addington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L. [Teller]
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.

Page 575

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jordan, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Morgan, L.
Moser, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prashar, B.
Puttnam, L. [Teller]
Quinton, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.

Page 576

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Earl of Northesk, in Clause 3, page 3, line 29, at end to insert:

“( )the application, in the case of electronic communications network services, of standards that provide adequate protection to members of the public and all other persons from unwarranted infringements of privacy resulting from activities carried on for the purposes of such services;”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............99

Not-Contents..............160

CONTENTS

Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L. [Teller]
Northesk, E. [Teller]
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Quinton, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Page 577

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Moser, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Earl of Northesk, in Clause 3, page 3, line 29, at end to insert:

“( )the desirability of encouraging the best means of access to systems of delivery of high speed data transfer throughout the United Kingdom, and, as appropriate, encouraging competitive markets in such systems;”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............113

Not-Contents..............111

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Best, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.

Page 578

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L. [Teller]
Northesk, E. [Teller]
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Russell, E.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Morgan, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 579

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

APPENDIX 1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Local Government Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 116 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at half-past seven o’clock.

APPENDIX 2