House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Thursday 19 June 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.

Page 560

2002-03

Volume 236      

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.

Page 561

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

Page 562

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for tomorrow.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Intelligence Services—Government Response to the House of Commons Intelligence and Security Committee’s Report for 2002–03;
 (5838)
2.Civil Contingencies—Draft Civil Contingencies Bill, Explanatory Notes, Regulatory Impact Assessment (Local Responders), Regulatory Impact Assessment (Emergency Powers) and Consultation Document.
 (5843)
3.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2003, laid under the Scotland Act 1998, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Merchant Shipping and Fishing Vessels (Port Waste Reception Facilities) Regulations 2003, laid under the European Communities Act 1972, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Land Registry Trading Fund (Extension) Order 2003, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Official Secrets Act 1989 (Prescription) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Official Secrets Act 1989, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
5.Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the National Minimum Wage Act 1998, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.New Schools (General) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (1558)
2.Access to the Countryside (Correction of Provisional and Conclusive Maps) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.
 (1591)

Public Business

5.Licensing Bill [HL]—The Prince of Wales’ consent was signified; then the Commons amendments were considered; certain Commons amendments were agreed to; a motion to disagree to a Commons amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1) and the Commons amendment was agreed to; a motion to disagree to a Commons amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; motions to disagree to Commons amendments were agreed to, and a Committee was appointed to propose reasons for such disagreement.

The Lords following were named of the Committee:

Buscombe, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Redesdale, L.

The Committee reported that they had proposed the following reason in respect of the disagreement to Commons amendments 6, 15, 16, 20 and 21:

“Because the bill should make provision about the registration of prior and paramount interests in registered premises”.

The Report was agreed to; a Commons amendment was agreed to and an amendment in lieu of the words so left out of the bill was agreed to; a Commons amendment was disagreed to and an amendment in lieu was agreed to (see division list 2); further consideration of Commons amendments was adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Judicial Business

6.Relaxion Group plc (Respondents) v. Rhys-Harper (FC) (Appellant)—
7.D’Souza (Appellant) v. London Borough of Lambeth (Respondents)—
8.Jones (Appellant) v. 3M Healthcare Limited (Respondents) and three other actions—

It was moved by the Lord Hope of Craighead, on behalf of the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 39th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that, in the appeal of Rhys-Harper, the Order of the Court of

Page 563

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Appeal of 3rd May 2001, Order of the Employment Appeal Tribunal of 24th March 2000 and the Decision of the Employment Tribunal of 28th April 1999 be set aside save as to funded client taxation; that the cause be remitted to a freshly constituted Employment Tribunal to be reconsidered in accordance with the Opinions expressed in this House; and that the respondents do pay to the appellant her costs in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the appellant be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that, in the appeal of D’Souza, the Order of the Court of Appeal of 25th May 2001 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; that in the appeal of Jones, Kirker, Angel and Bond, the Order of the Court of Appeal of 27th February 2002, the Orders of the Employment Appeal Tribunal of 11th December 2001 and the Decisions of the Employment Tribunal of 3rd May 2000, 26th July 2000, 21st August 2000 and 25th October 2000 respectively be set aside and the claims remitted to freshly constituted Employment Tribunals to be reconsidered in accordance with the Opinions expressed in this House; and that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2003] UKHL 33

9.Macdonald (AP) (Appellant) v. Advocate General for Scotland (Respondent) (Scotland)—
10.Pearce (Appellant) v. Governing Body of Mayfield School (Respondents)—

It was moved by the Lord Hope of Craighead, on behalf of the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 40th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that, in the case of Macdonald, the interlocutor of the Court of Session in Scotland of 1st June 2001 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that there be no order for expenses in the Court of Session or costs before this House, save that the costs of the appellant be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986; and that, in the case of Pearce, the Order of the Court of Appeal of 31st July 2001 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2003] UKHL 34

11.Lawal (Appellant) v. Northern Spirit Limited—The 41st Report from the Appellate Committee was made and ordered to be printed (HL Paper 123). It was moved by the Lord Steyn, That the Report be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 30th October 2002 be set aside; that it be declared that “The appellant was entitled to succeed on the Recorder objection.”; that the cause be remitted to the Court of Appeal to rule on the substantive issue in the light of the report from the Appellate Committee and the opinions expressed in this House in D’Souza (Appellant) v. London Borough of Lambeth (Respondents); and that there be no order as to costs in the Court of Appeal and before this House. [2003] UKHL 35

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Public Business

12.Licensing Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were further considered; a motion to disagree to a Commons amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; the remaining Commons amendments were agreed to; and the privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was returned to the Commons with amendments and reasons.
13.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 80)
14.Fire Services Bill—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the bill be now read a second time; then it was moved by the Lord McCarthy, as an amendment thereto, to leave out “now” and at end insert “this day six months”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list 4); then the original motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
15.Children—The Lord Carlile of Berriew asked Her Majesty’s Government what alternatives to custody they are considering for children who commit offences; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.

Page 564

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

DIVISIONS

LICENSING BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that this House do agree with the Commons in their Amendment No. 2; then it was moved by the Lord Redesdale to leave out “agree” and insert “disagree”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............113*

Not-Contents..............117

*The Tellers for the Contents reported 113 votes; the Clerks recorded 112 names.

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Saatchi, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Page 565

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe, as an amendment to the motion that the House do agree with the Commons in their Amendment No. 62, to leave out from “that” to the end and insert “the House do disagree with the Commons in their amendment but do propose amendment 62A in lieu thereof; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............128

Not-Contents..............113

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Addington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Quirk, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.

Page 566

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 3

RAILWAYS AND TRANSPORT SAFETY BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Astor, in Clause 77, page 32, line 32, at end to insert “, and

(d)a professional harbour master acting in accordance with his duties.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............42

Not-Contents..............100

Page 567

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

CONTENTS

Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe, E.
Hylton, L.
Laird, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Vivian, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Parekh, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Stallard, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 4

FIRE SERVICES BILL

It was moved by the Lord McCarthy, as an amendment to the motion that the bill be now read a second time, to leave out “now” and at end insert “this day six months”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............4

Not-Contents..............61

CONTENTS

Clarke of Hampstead, L.
McCarthy, L. [Teller]
Turner of Camden, B. [Teller]
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.

Page 568

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Listowel, E.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Parekh, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at a quarter before four o’clock.

Extradition Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; an amendment was agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 16 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before eight o’clock.