House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Wednesday 18 June 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Page 557

2002-03

Volume 236      

Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.

Page 558

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

Papers

1.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 12 May 2003, was withdrawn:

Draft Lay Magistrates (Eligibility) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003.

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Criminal Justice—Safety and Justice: Government proposals on Domestic Violence;
 (5847)
2.Cultural Relations—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Yugoslavia on Co-operation in the Fields of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
 (5848)
3.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Greater London Authority Elections (Election Addresses) Order 2003, laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999.

4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Health Service Commissioner for England (Health Protection Agency (Yr Asiantaeth Diogelu Iechyd)) Order 2003, laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993;
 (1520);
2.Health Professions Order 2001 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2003, laid under the Health Act 1999;
 (1590);
3. (i)Statute made by the University of Cambridge on 24th February 2003—
(ii)Statute made by the University of Cambridge on 27th March 2003—
 laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2002 under Section 18 of the Roads and Street Works Act 1991, laid under that Act;
2. (i)Amendment 20 to Air Publication 1269A, relating to the Royal Air Force Manual of Assessment of Medical Fitness—
(ii)Amendment 7 to Air Publication 3394, relating to the Royal Air Force Aeromedical Evacuation Service—
 laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917.

Select Committee Report

6.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

22nd Report, on the following bill:

Licensing Bill [HL]—Consideration of Commons Amendments. (HL Paper 125)

Page 559

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Private Business

7.Hereford Markets Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from the Unopposed Bill Committee with amendments.

Public Business

8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord King of Bridgwater set down for today shall be limited to 5 hours; the motion was agreed to.
9.Communications Bill—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 and 2
Schedule 1
Clauses 3 to 27
Schedule 2
Clauses 28 to 60
Clauses 62 to 70
Clauses 74 to 103
Schedule 3
Clauses 104 to 115
Schedule 4
Clauses 116 to 156
Schedule 5
Clauses 157 to 177
Schedule 6
Clauses 178 and 179
Schedule 7
Clauses 180 to 189
Schedule 8
Clauses 190 to 196
Schedule 9
Clauses 197 to 216
Schedule 10
Clauses 217 to 267
Clause 61
Clauses 72 and 73
Clauses 268 to 289
Schedule 11
Clauses 290 to 305
Clause 71
Clauses 306 to 331
Schedule 12
Clauses 332 to 338
Schedule 13
Clauses 339 to 342
Schedule 14
Clauses 343 to 353
Schedule 15
Clauses 354 to 382
Schedule 16
Clauses 383 to 399
Schedules 17 to 19
Clauses 400 to 403;

the motion was agreed to.

10.Defence policy (5-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord King of Bridgwater that there be laid before the House papers relating to defence policy and the future of the armed forces; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Teacher recruitment—The Lord Campbell-Savours asked Her Majesty’s Government what consideration is being given to economy, efficiency and effectiveness in teacher recruitment; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland.

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Extradition Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; an amendment was agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 44.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-two minutes before eight o’clock.