House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 548

2002-03

Volume 236      

Tuesday 17 June 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L,
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Billingham, B.
Black of Crossharbour, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.

Page 549

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Nolan, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.

Page 550

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

Judicial Business

1.Unilever (UK) Holdings Limited (Appellants) v. Smith (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants, praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order V has expired (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
2.Appeal Committee—The 56th Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the report was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Hilton (Petitioner) v. Barker Booth and Eastwood (a firm) (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 1st July next.

Raja (administratrix of the estate of Mohammed Sabir Raja (deceased)) (Petitioner) v. Austin Gray (a firm) (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; and that the petitioner do pay to the respondents the costs of the petition, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

3.Appeal Committee—The 57th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Carr (Petitioner) v. Bower Cotton (a firm) (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Naylor (Respondent) v. Volex Group plc (sued as Volex Wiring Systems Limited) (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Manchester City Council (Respondents) v. Finn (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Vowles (Respondent) v. Evans and others (Petitioners)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

In re F (children)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. Ashworth Hospital Authority (Petitioners) and another ex parte Brogan (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 1st July next.

Papers

4.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Asylum (Designated States) (No. 2) Order 2003, laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Budget (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

Page 551

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Health Professions (Parts of and Entries in the Register) Order of Council 2003—
 (1571)
(ii)Health Professions Council (Registration and Fees) Rules Order of Council 2003—
 (1572)
(iii)Health Professions Council (Screeners) Rules Order of Council 2003—
 (1573)
(iv)Health Professions Council (Investigating Committee) (Procedure) Rules Order of Council 2003—
 (1574)
(v)Health Professions Council (Conduct and Competence Committee) (Procedure) Rules Order of Council 2003—
 (1575)
(vi)Health Professions Council (Health Committee) (Procedure) Rules Order of Council 2003—
 (1576)
(vii)Health Professions Council (Functions of Assessors) Rules Order of Council 2003—
 (1577)
(viii)Health Professions Order 2001 (Legal Assessors) Order of Council 2003—
 (1578)
(ix)Health Professions Council (Registration Appeals) Rules Order of Council 2003—
 (1579)
laid under the Health Professions Order 2001.
6.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 2002–03 of the Financial Services Authority, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

Select Committee Report

7.Statutory Instruments—The 22nd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) (Amendment) Order 2003;

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Exemption) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2003;

Draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) Order 2003;

Draft Release of Short-Term Prisoners on Licence (Repeal of Age Restriction) Order 2003;

Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Database Protection Agreement between the United Kingdom on behalf of the Isle of Man and the European Community) Order 2003;

Draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2003;

Draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2003;

Draft Contracting Out (Functions in relation to the Management of Crown Lands) Order 2003;

Draft Community Care Plans (Disapplication) (England) Order 2003;

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 1) Order 2003;

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities)(Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 124)

Public Business

8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that leave be given to advance the Second Reading of the Taxation (Information) Bill and the motion standing in the name of the Lord McIntosh of Haringey from 4th July to 3rd July next; the motion was agreed to.
9.Licensing Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments and with a privilege amendment; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 79).

Page 552

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

10.Road Traffic (Amendment) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
11.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
12.Employment Equality (Sexual Orientation) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord Lester of Herne Hill that this House invites Her Majesty’s Government to withdraw the draft Employment Equality (Sexual Orientation) Regulations 2003 and to lay new regulations amending regulation 7(3) so as to conform with the EC Framework Directive 2000/78/EC; after debate, the motion was disagreed to (see division list 3).
13.Employment Equality (Sexual Orientation) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 8th May be approved; the motion was agreed to.
14.Employment Equality (Religion or Belief) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 8th May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at five minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 15, page 6, line 24, at end to insert:

“( )he is not subject to the notification requirements of Part 2 of this Act or to any order made under that Part, and”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............72

Not-Contents..............192

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B. [Teller]
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Colwyn, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.

Page 553

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 24, page 11, line 21, to leave out “regularly”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............69

Not-Contents..............149

Page 554

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blatch, B. [Teller]
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Buscombe, B.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B. [Teller]
Noakes, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stallard, L.

Page 555

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 3

EMPLOYMENT EQUALITY (SEXUAL ORIENTATION) REGULATIONS 2003

It was moved by the Lord Lester of Herne Hill, that this House invites Her Majesty’s Government to withdraw the draft Employment Equality (Sexual Orientation) Regulations 2003 and to lay new regulations amending regulation 7(3) so as to conform with the EC Framework Directive 2000/78/EC; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............50

Not-Contents..............85

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Dundee, E.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hereford, Bp.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Joffe, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Newby, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Rennard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Worcester, Bp.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Black of Crossharbour, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blatch, B.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Jones, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Pendry, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.

Page 556

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Turnberg, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Warner, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord President)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Local Government Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after clause 100.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes before eight o’clock.